1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu küçük elmalar"

"Bu küçük elmalar"

Translation:These little apples

May 10, 2015

51 Comments


GunnarKeizer

Is it that "bu" does not need to be plural because it would be redundant with "elmalar" in the plural form? Does that mean "bunlar küçük elma" would also be correct?


Selcen_Ozturk

Yes and ""bunlar küçük elma" means "these are little apples", so has a slightly different meaning


Mariane584083

GunnarKeiser, In "Bu küçük elmalar", "bu"-"this" is a demonstrative adjective, it modifies a specific thing, here "elmalar"="apples". "Bu" and "Bunlar"= "this"-"these" , when they are demonstrative pronoun, they are the subject of the verb 'to be" . "BU küçük elma"="THIS is a small apple" and "BUNLAR küçük elma" = "THESE are small apples". As Selcen say in her comment.


ElnazAHMAD3

Bu küçük Elmalar > These little Apples. (Pointing) Bunlar küçük Elmalar > These are little Apples. (Show and intrudusing)


tutiiies

These are small apples also could be am I wrong


Selcen_Ozturk

These are small apples: Bunlar küçük elma(lar)


YelyPerna

In these case don't you drop the plural suffix?


Akash_Polyglot

Why not these are small apples


dilara626239

Then it would be "Bu elmalar küçük(ler)"

but "these little apples" is "Bu kücük elmalar."

hope I could clear it a bit up :)


Yomalyn

With no intended disrespect to dilara626239, I'm going to disagree with your first statement. It's a confusing topic, so I will include three sentences for comparison:

1) These are small apples = Bunlar küçük elma(lar)
2) These small apples = Bu küçük elmalar
3) These apples are small = "Bu elmalar küçük"

When "bu" is used as an adjective, it is always singular (whether it means "this" or "these"), as in: What kind of apples? ...These apples (ex. #2 and #3).

However, "bu" has multiple personalities, so it can also be a demonstrative pronoun. Ex. "Bu küçük bir elma" = "This is a small apple". In effect, we are saying: "This thing/ this fruit/ this drawing, etc.... is a small apple." So now "bu" is replacing a noun, rather than describing it. When it's used in this way, "bu" always means singular ("this"), and we're finally allowed to pluralize when necessary... and "bunlar" is born! Bunlar küçük = These are small; Bunlar küçük elma(lar) = These are small apples. (ex. #1)

As a sidenote: "Bu" sentences can sometimes be ambiguous (ex. “Bu su” = “This water” –OR – “This is water”), but "bunlar" is always a demonstrative pronoun.

And that's the long, scenic way around to answering Akash's question: "Why not These are small apples?" Hope it helps anyone who took the time to read it! :-)


samsun2

Thank you very much indeed, you and anyone who tried responding and explaining, But I must say it was your explanation that evaporated any trace of confusion for me. Also thank YOU for taking the time to write this explanation.


khlood637097

These apples are small Right or ?


naghamelody

Is the following true: If the adjective is after the noun like "bu elmalar küçük" then it means these apples are small or these are small apples, while if the adjective is before the noun like "bu küçük elmalar" then it means that these small apples!!! And i am confused about the difference between "bu küçük elmalar" and "bunlar küçük elmalar" why does the second mean these apples are small if the adjective is before the noun.


AlexinNotTurkey

"bunlar" can never be an adjective...it is always a demonstrative pronoun meaning "These (ones)." Adjectives in Turkish will always be singular.


LucianaVar639559

Not "little", but "small"


[deactivated user]

    How about Bunu instead of Bu?


Yomalyn

    "Bunu" is in the Accusative Case. It can only be used as a definite direct object. (ex. "Bunu buldum" = "I found this".) In this case, however, "Bu" is an adjective... which will always be a simple "bu" :-)


leen357958

    What the different between elmalar and elmalari ?


ZaynaSheikh

    elmalar is apples

    elmalari is also apples, but it is different as it is in the accusative case. The fact that it is accusative means that it is the thing that is recieving the action. For example, 'atlar elmalari yer' means the horses eat the apples. So the apples are receiving the action of being eaten


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bu küçük elmalar" Translation: These little apples

    &

    These small apples

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Irina128396

    I said: these littler apples , and the corrector said me - thats wrong, and after that writte the same..i dont see the diference. Someone explain me please.


Yomalyn

    If you're typing it exactly like that, you have a typo: these littler apples. There shouldn't be an 'r' on the end of "little".


Shaimaa795932

    I think bunlar is better than bu


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope....when "bu" is being used as an adjective, it is always singular.


AidaZadran

    why can't this be "these are small apples"


Yomalyn

    These are small apples = Bunlar küçük elma


AhmadJubair

    Bu mean this and bunlar mean these. This one is wrong


Yomalyn

    Bunlar can only be a demonstrative pronoun... NOT a demonstrative adjective. When we are using "this" or "these" as an adjective, Turkish will always use "bu".

    • bu küçük elmalar = these small apples
    • Bunlar küçük elma(lar). = These are small apples.

    I made a post comparing "bu" and "bunlar" higher up on this page (in response to Akash_Polyglot). It's a bit long, but it might help you understand the difference. If it's still unclear, let me know and I'll do my best to help :-)


SonoZara

    So 'Bunlar küçük elmalar' would be incorrect? We do not pluralize Bu and elma in the same time?


Rebean1

    (These little apples... What ?) This sentence is wrong , it should be (These ARE little apples), you are talking about the apples and indicate that they are little so (ARE) is necessary here.


Marvella62

    You are right that this sentence is wrong. İt is not a sentence at all, only a sentence fragment, a building block for a complete sentence.


Mariane584083

    Rebean, "bu küçük elamalar" and "bu elamalar küçük". do you know the difference? "Bu küçük elmalar"= "these little apples" as in "these little apples are very good"="bu küçük elmalar çok güzel!". "Bu elmalar küçük"= "those apples are little".


CatijahId

    Why not using bunlar for word these?


Mariane584083

    Catijahld, please, read Yomalin's comment above; he answers to your question. And Selcen's, AlexinNotTurkey's ones too. "BU küçük elmalar"="these little apples", "BU demonstrative adjective always singular, and "BUNLAR küçük elma"="these are little apples", BUNLAR is a demonstrative .pronoun, here plural.


Dina1610

    So if I wanna say "These are little appples" is it wrong to say "Bunlar küçük elmalar"? Should it be "Bunlar küçük elma"? I'm saying this because I'm guessing the -lar suffix should only be added to either Bu or Elma, or did I understand this wrong?


Mariane584083

    Dina, Yomalyn, AlexiNotTurkey gives yu the answer. Should read their comments. I hope you can do it.


5mQj7

    This English sentence should have a verb "be" It should be : These are little apples.


Angelina466773

    Why not these apples are small?


Mariane584083

    Angelina, please read the comments and you will find the answer. I have found it.Thanks.


Bassant_Sameh_2

    Where is the verb of this sentence..?!


forozanard

    Bu meaning is this !


MiroHany

    why these are small apples wrong small=little


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello MiroHany

    "Bu küçük elmalar" -> These little apples. Because the Turkish question says, "elmalar." The English answer uses, "these."

    why these are small apples wrong small=little

    Bu -> this -> "pronoun."

    These -> bunlar -> "pronoun."

    These are small apples -> "Bunlar küçük elmalar."

    I cannot fully explain why the Turkish, "bu" can mean, "this & that." It means both. Duo's original Turkish question says, "elmalar" & your English question says, "these."

    Bunlar can only be a demonstrative pronoun... NOT a demonstrative adjective. When we are using "this" or "these" as an adjective, Turkish will always use "bu".

    bu küçük elmalar = these small apples

    Bunlar küçük elma(lar). = These are small apples.

    I made a post comparing "bu" and "bunlar" higher up on this page (in response to Akash_Polyglot). It's a bit long, but it might help you understand the difference. If it's still unclear, let me know and I'll do my best to help :-)

    Thank you.


kedistarmaria

    shouldn't be small instead of little, the correct way of saying in English?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello kedistarmaria

    shouldn't be small instead of little, the correct way of saying in English?

    Duo does accept both as correct.

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.