Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu küçük elmalar"

Translation:These little apples

3 years ago

21 Comments


GunnarKeizer

Is it that "bu" does not need to be plural because it would be redundant with "elmalar" in the plural form? Does that mean "bunlar küçük elma" would also be correct?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Yes and ""bunlar küçük elma" means "these are little apples", so has a slightly different meaning

2 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

These are small apples also could be am I wrong

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

These are small apples: Bunlar küçük elma(lar)

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

i understand thank you

3 years ago

YelyPerna

In these case don't you drop the plural suffix?

4 months ago

khlood637097

These apples are small Right or ?

2 years ago

naghamelody

Is the following true: If the adjective is after the noun like "bu elmalar küçük" then it means these apples are small or these are small apples, while if the adjective is before the noun like "bu küçük elmalar" then it means that these small apples!!! And i am confused about the difference between "bu küçük elmalar" and "bunlar küçük elmalar" why does the second mean these apples are small if the adjective is before the noun.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bunlar" can never be an adjective...it is always a demonstrative pronoun meaning "These (ones)." Adjectives in Turkish will always be singular.

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why not these are small apples

1 year ago

dilara626239

Then it would be "Bu elmalar küçük(ler)"

but "these little apples" is "Bu kücük elmalar."

hope I could clear it a bit up :)

10 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

No disrespect to dilara626239, but I'm going to disagree. It's a confusing topic, so I will include three sentences for comparison:

1) These are small apples = Bunlar küçük elma(lar)
2) These small apples = Bu küçük elmalar
3) These apples are small = "Bu elmalar küçük"

(Note: "küçükler" is not an option)

But WHY? ...Because you cannot pluralize Turkish adjectives. So küçük(ler) is incorrect as an adjective. (Maybe you've seen it as a noun, which would literally translate as "littles", as in "little ones" or "minors")

In a similar way, when "bu" is used as an adjective, it is always singular (whether it means "this" or "these"), as in: what kind of apples? ...These apples (ex. #2 and #3).

However, "bu" has multiple personalities, and it can also be a demonstrative pronoun (ex. "Bu bir elma" = "This is an apple"). When it's used in this way, we're finally allowed to pluralize... and "bunlar" is born! "Bu" sentences can sometimes be ambiguous (ex. “Bu su” = “This water” –OR – “This is water”), but "bunlar" is always a demonstrative pronoun, as in: These are apples (ex. #1).

And that's the long, scenic way around to answering Akash's question: "Why not These are small apples?" Hope it helps anyone who took the time to read it! :-)

1 week ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

How about Bunu instead of Bu?

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"Bunu" is in the Accusative Case. It can only be used as a definite direct object. (ex. "Bunu buldum" = "I found this".) In this case, however, "Bu" is an adjective... which will always be a simple "bu" :-)

1 week ago

SemaCan2

Yapamayan var mı bu kadar kolay soruyu

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Evet, anlamiyorum :((

1 year ago

Shaimaa795932

I think bunlar is better than bu

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope....when "bu" is being used as an adjective, it is always singular.

1 year ago

LucianaVar639559

Not "little", but "small"

1 year ago

Irina128396

I said: these littler apples , and the corrector said me - thats wrong, and after that writte the same..i dont see the diference. Someone explain me please.

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

If you're typing it exactly like that, you have a typo: these littler apples. There shouldn't be an 'r' on the end of "little".

1 week ago