1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La signora ha detto che non …

"La signora ha detto che non ti vuole vedere."

Translation:The lady has said that she does not want to see you.

September 22, 2013

14 Comments


Bunny2013

Anyone else having trouble with the audio on this one?

September 22, 2013

mariaelena256

yessss i am reporting it i thought it said "ci" not "ti".

February 16, 2014

Bunny2013

Thanks, I thought it was just me.

February 16, 2014

alice61

audio is poor on some of the words.cant understand it on either speeds

February 12, 2014

ajpthree

why is "woman" not also a valid translation for "signora"?

May 15, 2014

confusedbeetle

because signora is more polite =lady. Woman would be donna

May 15, 2014

sessoms

I think at this stage that "woman" should be accepted as correct as it implies understanding of the gender of the person. Politeness be damned!

November 20, 2014

confusedbeetle

I got a completely new game inviting me to record this sentence

September 25, 2013

Bunny2013

I suddenly got the same offer after trying to get it to work. Do they introduce the "record" feature late in the game, or have others had the record feature all along? My daughter is studying Duo French and she's been able to use record and her microphone from the beginning.

September 25, 2013

confusedbeetle

I've been doing duo for weeks and this is the first time there has been a record option

September 25, 2013

cab97

Wow would you say "she does not want you to see"? Would you drop the ti and conjugate vedere to vedi?

May 16, 2014

confusedbeetle

Nope just drop the "non"

May 17, 2014

heidi4793

Yes, "ti" sounds like "si".

May 26, 2014

Eriolsson

I used 'told' instead of 'said' and got it wrong. Why?

July 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.