"Entriamo nei frigoriferi."

Translation:We enter the refrigerators.

December 24, 2012

135 Comments


Csooti

do italians cool themself in the fridge?

March 18, 2013

Danmoller

Abbiamo gelato alla persona.

March 9, 2014

c.s.k

Adoro il gelato!

A refrigerator is a home appliance.
When it is industrial and you can walk inside of it, then it is called a "walk in cooler" or "cooler" for short. A cold room might be a root cellar or a reference the the room component of the overall walk in cooler.

la mia domanda:

If i were working in Italy at a restaurant, is an industrial walk in cooler more correctly called something other than just a frigorifero?

domanda bonus

Also, since some walk in coolers are manufactured in northern Italy, is there a trademark name that has become a generic name for walk in coolers?

dove mettiamo i nostri ghiaccioli umani?

January 18, 2019

CobGu3

It just sounds like some hybrid new age version of Narnia

July 30, 2015

nisalwijes

Cool

May 20, 2015

gmartinez15

Lmao , that was very cool

July 12, 2015

alexros83

OMG!!! Frigorifero also means coldroom. I see Duolingo has a tendency to give this type of sentences in an attempt to help the user understand the most difficult meanings of words.

But in any case having some "gelato alla persona" wouldn't be bad. Get them at Daniel's Deli!!

August 31, 2017

nsandersen

They have several, it seems..

July 11, 2017

mateusdl

to each one his own...

January 8, 2019

ejhalbrook

No. In the fridgeS plural.

September 10, 2017

dcounts

I used to work in a bar where we would go into the cooler when we got too hot in the summer. Maybe there's a need for this in Italy.

October 19, 2018

Lloydo3000

l am imagining some scene from a science fiction film where the main characters step into cryogenic tanks in order to save humanity from the terminator of the future and the virus from Mars and the pensioners with time-travelling mobility scooters, etc.

September 9, 2013

Kilyle

One of the most awesome things about this site is the occasional phrase that just seems totally bizarre without context. You just start inventing context for it because it can't exist without it. Reminds me of an example from college writing classes, of a wedding cake in the middle of the freeway... you can't just go on your way without inventing some reason that it's there.

A few lessons ago there was the phrase "He dies in December," and multiple people trying to work out how this phrase could exist. I posited a serial killer's very weird diary :)

September 21, 2013

Notsofast

I am smiling. A second ago I was fuming. All of these sarcastic, clever responses make me feel a whole lot better about this question's correct (or is it incorrect?) answer! If I do die in December, it will probably be because I am walking my penquin, or got locked in the frigo.

February 13, 2014

KarenColle

...or from eating the ant and the bee in the sugar...

May 9, 2014

Giovanna282584

Or the snake in the boot (and not forgetting that probably it is a bear...)

April 13, 2018

Mira-Boo

Do not forget the stranger in the tub either :D

November 12, 2018

jaye16

But not for want of a lingot.

March 10, 2014

paulettepromero

OMG please stop. My stomach hurts from laughing so hard hahahah!

December 10, 2013

cfbusy

My daughter once had a math problem, "Peter ate 73 carrots for lunch...."

August 4, 2017

Idusss

I think Peter had bigger problem..

September 3, 2018

Dominic430299

Lmao

November 5, 2018

jaye16

I remember and loved it. Have alingot.

March 10, 2014

GScottOliver

"It's people! Soylent Green is people!"

January 27, 2016

jan114056

And somebody recently released a "meal replacement" called soylent! Not kidding.

May 1, 2018

erdnaoluap

I guess this sentence is from the movie "Darling, I shrunk the kids", the name it has in my country.

July 6, 2014

BritniMont

In America we call it "Honey, I Shrunk the Kids". I really used to like that movie. I even remember watching a tv show based on it.

March 30, 2015

Jimmy580579

Anyone else thinking The Shining?!

September 11, 2017

lolaphilologist

what does this sentence mean? I'm having a hard time picturing this, unless you're talking about big industrial walk-in coolers, which usually are called some version of that in English instead of refrigerator.

March 15, 2013

mbisson

I have probably never uttered this phrase in my entire life. The plural refrigerators is what got me. I'm picturing multiple people walking into multiple different refrigerators simultaneously...

December 24, 2013

BampaOwl

I was so busy thinking about the odd sentence that i missed th plural. But it's good having wacky sentences - tests your skills better than predictable ones.

February 17, 2015

Acemondo

That's what's magic about it. Create! Imagine your own story!

October 31, 2014

egfinn

There is a bar in London that you enter through a vintage refrigerator door.

March 5, 2014

fofolafo

What's the name of the bar?

March 10, 2014

egfinn

The bar is called Mayor of Scaredy Cat Town and it is in the basement of the Breakfast Club restaurant. It is near Liverpool Street station.

March 10, 2014

_Sharon_

Haha! Thanks! Adding this to my list of "must see" next time I'm in London.

March 22, 2014

mstone01501

In USA we say that if we walk into a room or house without heat. because it's like a refrigerator. I'm not sure if this is what they mean.

April 13, 2013

TheGandalf

Hmm, I've never heard that used outside of joking or exaggerating. I think this is talking about the big walk-in refrigerators you see in pizza places.

April 30, 2013

Nihou

All of a sudden I'm back to my teenage Saturday job where they stored all the precooked meals!

January 22, 2014

Corazon385

I believe its another entrance to Narnia. Or at least it could be...

July 16, 2015

JoySparkes

The only time I ever said it was when I was working in a restaurant and we had the industrial fridges and freezers. I'd say "I went into the fridge to get the milk" etc. But I would never have used this in any other context.

January 11, 2016

Macossay

When I worked in the restaurant industry, we just called them walk-in refrigerators. Even small restaurants have them.

August 22, 2018

chatee

In Spanish we have the same expression and it means to enter in a walk-in cooler. We use the same word for domestic or industrial refrigerators

November 15, 2013

t.black

grazie!

November 18, 2013

BlancheDB

I can easily see people entering a giant warehouse with refrigeration saying "we are entering the refrigerators." What I really want to know is, why is my snake eating their cakes? Why do I not talk to a mouse? Why do we open the marmalade in November, rather than some other month? And most importantly, why do the children write on the shark? I've been to Italy many times, but now I'm beginning to wonder if they're hiding things from me when I'm there.

July 13, 2014

jgbachand

I'm loving all the "context suppliers" - a truly creative exercise! It did get me remembering my mother saying to her children when she was in the middle of baking and had forgotten to prepare an ingredient: "Go in the refrigerator and look on the top shelf..." Of course she never meant us to CLIMB INTO the refrigerator - I don't think...

December 27, 2013

walgen

it's cool. in french we had "the waitress is entirely nude." explain that one.

October 18, 2014

KarenColle

Just another way to beat the heat! In Italy, they walk into giant refrigerators.....in France, they strip off their clothes! 《:-D

October 18, 2014

ChuckVC

Viva la France!

September 23, 2016

Ojgi

We are looking for the body of the man who died in september. It could be in any one of these 207 refrigerators.

March 17, 2015

KSmitch

Now call me crazy, but my parents always told me you never want to get into refrigerators. I was told bad things can happen.

December 29, 2013

lpr504

Aiuto, io ho intrappolato nei frigoriferi! LOL!!

December 29, 2013

AernJardos

Indiana Jones is not an example you should follow! :P

February 25, 2014

Laskank

Although in English we might not say enter the fridge we still use terms that imply we are in said fridge. Such as when someone is browsing the fridge for something someone else might say "while you're in the fridge get me the milk". Or if someone where to ask where you are you might respond "I'm in the fridge grabbing a snack" or as others have pointed out someone might ask you to go into the fridge to get something. Although it's only now that I've realised how strange it actually sounds.

April 16, 2014

lorenagay

Now that I read this, I remember how weird English idioms sound when viewed impartially. But I only began to realise it when I started learning other languages. So although many people on DL complain about being taught idiomatic phrases, I think it's not a bad idea....after all, so much of the English language is idiomatic, it must be quite difficult for nonEnglish speakers to learn. Even something as simple as the pronunciation of certain strings of letters is a minefield for them....(i.e. how many different ways can we pronounce "ough"?)

April 17, 2014

KarenColle

Yes, I used to use that example for students...ought, tough, through, bough, etc....

May 9, 2014

JustinAvig

That's uh....cool. It's really chill indeed.

August 22, 2014

alopebere

Question to english speakers: Why is according to Duolingo "go into refrigerators" correct but "get into" incorrect?

December 20, 2013

kwesiquest

"Get into" and "go into" are very similar but not quite 100% interchangeable. "Get into" ~ "put/place oneself in(to)" (I got in(to) the car, I want to get into the stock market), while "go into" simply describes the act of entering.

December 21, 2013

CarlReid

Get into can also be consider a command. Please "get into the car"

January 25, 2014

alopebere

Thanks for the explanation! I still find "we go into refrigerators" quite weird... Italian culture perhaps, you gotta respect them :-)

December 22, 2013

andrewjonesfoto

"get into" would imply changing from standing to sitting or lying down, e.g you get into a car or get into bed. On the other hand you go into a room

January 15, 2014

WillowsofXihu

But if this is a normal sized refrigerator rather than a walk-in cooler, a change in position would most definitely be required, thus “get into” would be valid.

October 19, 2018

kenan820

in the southern US, we would normally say we're going "into the freezer" when talking about walk-in size refrigerators. duolingo didn't accept that, but I don't know if there's a different word in Italian, so I didn't report it. I'm not sure if I've ever heard "go into the refrigerator".

February 2, 2014

lorenagay

Jgbachand made a good point. I also remember being told to "go into the refrigerator and get me (something)"....obviously we aren't saying to actually climb inside...

March 30, 2014

HelioSanto

Uccidiamo l'alien e dopo entriamo nei frigoriferi per la viaggio nello spazio

March 23, 2015

ecphk

I think I watch too much Bones, Castle and other crime TV shows. Bad serial killers was the first thing that came to my mind. Methinks we need more non psycho killer shows on Hong Kong TV!

April 13, 2015

Nazem13

I am in Italy since one year and after reading this phrase for the first time I was watching very well my italian friends when I visit them home to see if it is true. No proof yet................

August 30, 2017

JesseGaronP

You tend not to find fridges like that in a person's home. Try a butcher's shop.

October 14, 2018

Giga_bites

At least one person should stay outside and open the door for the others later!

May 25, 2018

Emanuele476

Ehm....... where are the psychiatrist?

March 11, 2014

K3vinCrawford

This is an absurd sentence.

May 16, 2014

Stsmi

Not a phrase I often need either.

June 21, 2014

JesseGaronP

Probably because you have never have need to place half a pig in butcher's refridgerator.

October 14, 2018

SherryShei

Hey hey hey, stop complaining. Apparently the guy is either working in a restaurant or supermarket with a walk-in fridge. :)))

August 8, 2014

Spinneweber

This reminds me of an exhibition at the museum of modern art in Geneva where the curator told us : "We are sorry to say that visistors cannot enter the refrigerator which is presently out of order."!!!

October 6, 2014

SootSprite24

Um... I just read The Nightingale and this is creepin' me out.

January 14, 2016

jjjenit

The correct pharse is ' entriamo i frigoriferi ' .

May 28, 2016

Oli.Parkhouse

Calm down everyone. It refers to walk in fridges

July 19, 2016

liza41918

Big refrigerators, like in a restaurant kitchen

February 26, 2017

TerryMay1

Come on. There must be a better way to learn vocabulary than ridiculous sentences. How about We open the refrigerator? That's logical. This is as useless out of context as I put my watch in my wallet.

September 8, 2018

hah2003

dexter's victimes

August 2, 2014

luigisilve1

Cool

August 23, 2014

frannyx

Lol

February 17, 2015

StephanieS616669

There's a bar in Los Angeles where you enter through a rifrigatori

July 29, 2017

NadiaRausc

My understanding of this situation is we are butchers, and we enter the cool room to get one of those frozen pigs.

July 6, 2018

JaniceQuinn0

why would you enter a refrigerator!

September 8, 2018

pye20

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svalbard_Global_Seed_Vault
www.theguardian.com/environment/2017/may/19/arctic-stronghold-of-worlds-seeds-flooded-after-permafrost-melts

China has a double digit refrigeration industry growth rate. Walk-in refrigeration is commercial mainstay in transportation, travel, hospitality, food production and service, agriculture, specialty archival storage and other industries. Entire underground mine sections, warehouses, train cars, trucking trailers, containerized cargo and other facilities are open walk-in, walk-around refrigerated spaces. Supermarkets and convenience stores have aisle length walk-in refrigeration, particularly for stocking the units. Customers may open doors on public side but the opposite side is refrigerated open storage. Any establishment requiring 5+ cubic meters of refrigeration space may get a cost benefit from the efficiency of a walk-in unit which may have an insulation thickness, particularly underneath, of a meter.

www.businesswire.com/.../Top-3-Trends-Impacting-Global-Walk-in-Refrigerator 5.49% CAGR, $26-32.5 billion, 54 industry players, 21 major countries

November 28, 2018

mstone01501

I've entered refrigerators many times. They were in restaurants and nuring homes. They were walk-ins.

September 20, 2018

ClaireBrot2

Don't try this at home!

October 3, 2018

JesseGaronP

Is there nobody here who has seen a walk-in fridge? Where do you think butchers store their meat? In one of those little domestic fridges you have in your kitchen perhaps? Try putting a side of beef into one of those.

October 14, 2018

Elena187243

That's what we do in Cyprus when it goes above 40 degrees!

October 20, 2018

Ola978521

And and a cool journey start

October 22, 2018

HelenHalva

I can only imagine why . . . .

October 31, 2018

AbhiroopGarg

Narnia innit

November 13, 2018

biscuitamericain

admittedly funny; but my audio seems to have not pronounced the second ''ri'' in frigoriferi is that general? is that correct?

November 18, 2018

Mija438073

to identify the man found in the bath

November 19, 2018

lars763062

Stupid!!

December 5, 2018

MatejMartan

It must be the best sentence ever along with io mangio il serpente, Duo is probably a TV presenter on Discovery Channel

January 4, 2019

Richard78640

Cool - freddo even

February 19, 2019

JoanneMuse

Perché?

March 13, 2019

Richard78640

Perché fuori fa molto caldo!

March 13, 2019

JoanneMuse

Perché?

March 13, 2019

BenFrommherz

what?

April 5, 2019

lelde198305

Why????

April 6, 2019

Richard78640

Perché fa molto caldo oggi.

April 6, 2019

J.Galatioto

They must be talking about the meat lockers in ROCKY 1 lol

February 13, 2014

JesseGaronP

Yes. Something like that. Did you think it is about a domestic fridge.

October 14, 2018

jumano82

maybe "entrare nei frigoriferi" means to "reach into the fridge" (to get sth.)?

March 11, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Being used to all the other puzzling sentences I meanwhile accept "frigorifero" for "cella frigoriferia" -cold storage room". Why it should be "in the" instead of "into the" - as non native speaker I have no idea.

March 19, 2014

toutousmile

sounds like a scene from The Godfather

April 16, 2014

HaroldWonham

I have lived nearly 70 years without ever having had the urge to shrink myself to the size of a mouse and get into a fridge. This is an everyday occurrence it Italy, is it?

June 28, 2014

rnutwell

Sentence makes no sense

July 10, 2015

AmirYousif2

But someone tells me why? Weird phrase may be after death they put bodeis but can't do that by their own! !!!

September 18, 2015

clleven

Did anyone else hear our glorious speaker say "frigorite"?

April 4, 2016

Goyyboy

Is this something that guys that get whacked by the Mafia say?

April 20, 2016

ivan918478

Di solito ci resto un' oretta poi esco..

June 1, 2016

LK1012

This sentence is weird

June 17, 2016

AEVOLI

The swntence is not correct and it has no sense. If this is ok so you can add "we enter in the oven"

July 10, 2016

RiccoLeone

Whar does nei mean?

July 27, 2016

Happyf4ce

Awww I love entering in the refrigerator even live there for a while! <3

September 28, 2016

Momtar

Noooooooooppppppplleerrrrr

November 6, 2016

bbEJZf

XDD

December 21, 2016

Doloresanto

A tweet from Sicily.

January 14, 2017

SignoreSfintere

Cosa?! Siete pazzi!

April 11, 2017

NixAurier

Just why??? xD

April 11, 2017

Val361271

Brilliant, brilliant. This must surely go into the mix of some of the other great classic gems like ' he has the electric shoes' and 'the watch is in the wine'. It certainly makes learning fun and it is always good to read the comments.

June 2, 2018

Francesco817465

How? All at once, what on earth does this sentence mean?

June 21, 2018

jan114056

It could be that 'we' work at a meet packing plant and are responsible for checking, stocking, and/or cleaning the walk in cooler (refrigerator). We would tell someone when go in so they can monitor time and remind us if we stay too long and risk hypothermia. Imagination is a wonderful thing. Alternatively, just read the sentence as an exercise in verbs and pronouns, not worrying much about the actual, out of context, meaning.

June 21, 2018

linda37524

Italians have a morbid fear of air con, god forbid they get stuck in a fridge!

July 23, 2018

ocf781

what a nonsense sentence - you cannot enter the fridges. You could enter one fridge if it was very big but you cannot split yourself in two (unless one fridge was inside the other but seems highly unlikely)

October 6, 2018

ocf781

each time I come across it, it sounds more and more stupid!

October 13, 2018

Rhadames13

For me they mean the butcher's ship

December 18, 2018

Gary940011

No typo. Refridgerator is fine.

February 8, 2019

jlco

WTF?

November 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.