1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, şekeri yer."

"Evet, şekeri yer."

Translation:Yes, he eats the sugar.

May 10, 2015

57 Comments


Luvick55

What part of this sentence defines "he" Please can someone explain ? Thanks


MuhammadJa608199

What does "yer" stand for?! It actually indicates that this sentence is done by a third person, which is he\she\it Although the subject(O) has been omitted, its obviously true. isnt that?


Brent436707

The form of the verb "yer", indicates 3rd person singular: he or she.


ph.JYaLft

Same question plz explain


SangitaBis13903

Same goes here even i dont know


brucethegirl

I don't understand why I was marked wrong for omitting "the" How would I tell the difference between a specific sugar, and general sugar?


Kibo59000

şeker is general sugar But when it becomes şekeri, then its a 'the', specific sugar If an extra vowel is added to the end of a noun, when it is not supposed to be there, then the noun is specific, not general. For example, the vowel in 'su' is part of the word and it means water in general. When you say suyu, you added a vowel to the end of the word, so it becomes 'the water'


LucasRGPedersen

But can you say "O şeker yer"? How would you say "he eats sugar" in general?


MrHilmiNevzat

After the comma , He/She eats THE (article) sugar - "şekeri", substitute this for Honey, "Bal." This would read: "Evet, Bali yer." Yes, she eats THE Honey.


shiwani54563

I wasn't. I also added the.


TobyBartels

Why can't this be a command?


TobyBartels

Never mind, the command is just ‘ye’, isn't it?


yakbulut19

O stands for he or she, so... why is my answer wrong.

My answer: Evet, O şekeri yer.


Kibo59000

You need to translate the sentence to English. They already gave us the Turkish words. You should say : Yes, he/she/it eats the sugar


LucasRGPedersen

I think this discussion includes any other variation of the question, so also when translating the other way


AmandaKaya2

How do we know its HE with no O???


Sikeryali

The verb at the end of the sentence will tell you its either 'he', 'she' or it. Turkish uses O for all of these. Hope it's clear now.


cosmopolita61

The audio is wrong. It says "şekerden" instead of şekeri. Reported 26/1/2016


ChickenRunner02

Is there no distinction between he she and it?


baqarah

Why not "is eating"?


Khatia

Eating is yeyiyor. Eat is yer


yaciraa

I know 3 languages and non of them uses "gramatical cases". I'm driving crazy.

Accusative case is when we refer to a specific subject instead of a general one?

Accusative is going to be used when in English we used The definite article "THE" ??


LucasRGPedersen

Subjective case, the thing that does something. Accusative case, the things that you do something to


RyuYan

Accusative case = object in a sentence. In a sentence, you speak English, English is the object. And in Turkish, it becomes a specific object, the something, by adding accusative marker. BTW, there are many aspects in common between Turkish and japanese, but this phenomenon isn't the case in Japanese. If you specify an object, you add similar words to bu, şu, o in Turkish. Say, Şu balığı yerim. I eat that fish = I eat the specific fish = I eat the fish.


aomari87

Is it okay in turkish to ommit the noun? How was I supposed to know if it was a command verb or not?


Selcen_Ozturk

the pronoun yes. Because the verb is conjugated differently for every pronoun and "yer" is only for 3rd person singular


LucasRGPedersen

For it to be a command verb it would be "ye"


Luvick55

I put "yes, eat the sugar".... Have the rules changed about defining he, she, it ?


Luvick55

Ive done it again, what part of the Turkish in this sentence specifies "he" ?


Hrrem20

Where in the sentence does it indicate "he" rather than any other pronoun?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello.

"Evet, şekeri yer." Translation: Yes, he eats the sugar.

let's look at the question and break it down, literally.

"Evet, şekeri yer." Yes - Evet.

şekeri - The sugar. şeker - Sugar.

Yer - eats. Turkish follows the word order: Subject-Object-Verb.

The subject being yes then a comma. What, is being said "yes" to? The object being, şekeri, the sugar.

Yer - eats, is the verb. Only a He/She & it can eat. I have tried to explain this the best I can.

Thank you.


Luvick55

Thank you for responding, so one could say he or she eats the sugar?


MrHilmiNevzat

Luvick55

Thank you for responding, so one could say he or she eats the sugar?

Evet!


simone713373

What would be "yes, eat the sugar"?


TarekSabba4

woah woah woah were is the he and the??


LucasRGPedersen

Is there ever a reason to say "O şekeri yer" except when you say "şekeri o yer" for emphasis? Seems like you always remove the pronoun (except when you're emphasizing it)


Mel.ancholia

How am i supposed to know it is HE??


Begm_

Seslendime kötü şekkeri yer değil şekeri yer demeliler


Klaske767381

Why is şeker translated as sugar, it also meens candy, to eat candy makes more sense then eating sugar.


9LJ41

What does mean , yer ?


Clotilde698444

I wrote "yes, she eats the sugar" and got a wrong answer... Though he, she, or it should all be accepted, right ?


Ovi246850

hey where did the he came from


AnsharahAdilq

why is it Şekeri ben yerim and not ben şekeri yerim


MiHashimi

I am mad with this sentence no he is there


RyuYan

Not only subjects but all nouns/pronouns are often omitted in Japanese as well. But Turkish offers more clues through suffixes than Japanese, such as yer at least tells you who eats, in this case she or he or it. In Japanese, to eat can mean I eat, you eat, he eats, she eats, it eats, we eat, you guys eat and they eat. So figure it out!


jumanakka

I dont imagine that someone can eat sugar


samer131236

Just for learning

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.