1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, şekeri yer."

"Evet, şekeri yer."

Translation:Yes, he eats the sugar.

May 10, 2015

43 Comments


brucethegirl

I don't understand why I was marked wrong for omitting "the" How would I tell the difference between a specific sugar, and general sugar?


Kibo59000

şeker is general sugar But when it becomes şekeri, then its a 'the', specific sugar If an extra vowel is added to the end of a noun, when it is not supposed to be there, then the noun is specific, not general. For example, the vowel in 'su' is part of the word and it means water in general. When you say suyu, you added a vowel to the end of the word, so it becomes 'the water'


LucasRGPedersen

But can you say "O şeker yer"? How would you say "he eats sugar" in general?


MrHilmiNevzat

After the comma , He/She eats THE (article) sugar - "şekeri", substitute this for Honey, "Bal." This would read: "Evet, Bali yer." Yes, she eats THE Honey.


TobyBartels

Why can't this be a command?


TobyBartels

Never mind, the command is just ‘ye’, isn't it?


yakbulut19

O stands for he or she, so... why is my answer wrong.

My answer: Evet, O şekeri yer.


Kibo59000

You need to translate the sentence to English. They already gave us the Turkish words. You should say : Yes, he/she/it eats the sugar


LucasRGPedersen

I think this discussion includes any other variation of the question, so also when translating the other way


Luvick55

What part of this sentence defines "he" Please can someone explain ? Thanks


MuhammadJa608199

What does "yer" stand for?! It actually indicates that this sentence is done by a third person, which is he\she\it Although the subject(O) has been omitted, its obviously true. isnt that?


AmandaKaya2

How do we know its HE with no O???


Sikeryali

The verb at the end of the sentence will tell you its either 'he', 'she' or it. Turkish uses O for all of these. Hope it's clear now.


cosmopolita61

The audio is wrong. It says "şekerden" instead of şekeri. Reported 26/1/2016


ChickenRunner02

Is there no distinction between he she and it?


baqarah

Why not "is eating"?


Khatia

Eating is yeyiyor. Eat is yer


yaciraa

I know 3 languages and non of them uses "gramatical cases". I'm driving crazy.

Accusative case is when we refer to a specific subject instead of a general one?

Accusative is going to be used when in English we used The definite article "THE" ??


LucasRGPedersen

Subjective case, the thing that does something. Accusative case, the things that you do something to


aomari87

Is it okay in turkish to ommit the noun? How was I supposed to know if it was a command verb or not?


Selcen_Ozturk

the pronoun yes. Because the verb is conjugated differently for every pronoun and "yer" is only for 3rd person singular


LucasRGPedersen

For it to be a command verb it would be "ye"


Luvick55

I put "yes, eat the sugar".... Have the rules changed about defining he, she, it ?


Luvick55

Ive done it again, what part of the Turkish in this sentence specifies "he" ?


Hrrem20

Where in the sentence does it indicate "he" rather than any other pronoun?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello, lets look at the question and break it down, literally.

"Evet, şekeri yer." Yes - Evet. şekeri - The sugar. şeker - Sugar. Yer - eats. Turkish follows the word order: Subject-Object-Verb. The subject being yes then a comma. What, is being said "yes" to? The object being, şekeri, the sugar. Yer - eats, is the verb. Are you with me so far? Only a He/She & it can eat. I have tried to explain this the best I can. Kind regards.


Luvick55

Thank you for responding, so one could say he or she eats the sugar?


MrHilmiNevzat

Evet. I can see from your 177 flame symbol that you are articulate. Please laugh with me - You just had a blond moment? that's all.


Luvick55

Yes... I have many of them ;) Blonde moments I mean ...not flame symbols :)


MrHilmiNevzat

You have a fantastic sense of humour & I wish you all the best. Teşekkürler.


MrHilmiNevzat

Luvick55

Hello & how are you? How are you getting on with your Turkish studies?

Kind regards.


simone713373

What would be "yes, eat the sugar"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba simone

"Evet, şekeri ye." - Yes, eat the sugar. Ye - eat. Yer - eats.

şekeri - the "i" dotted "i" (front vowel) makes it "the" sugar.

şekeri - (accusative) case "the" definite sugar.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello simone

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Please forgive me as you already know this.

Thank you.


TarekSabba4

woah woah woah were is the he and the??


MrHilmiNevzat

TarekSabba4

woah woah woah were is the he and the??

This is the only clue. The (possessive case) suffix "-i" dotted front vowel.

Şeker "-i"

"Evet, o şekeri yer" - The "o" is not in the Turkish question & I would love a thorough explanation myself?

"Evet, şekeri yer." Translation: Yes, he eats the sugar. I'm sure he/she & it are acceptable pronouns.


LucasRGPedersen

Is there ever a reason to say "O şekeri yer" except when you say "şekeri o yer" for emphasis? Seems like you always remove the pronoun (except when you're emphasizing it)


Mel.ancholia

How am i supposed to know it is HE??


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mel.

"Evet, şekeri yer." Translation: Yes, he eats the sugar.

This is the only clue. The (possessive case) suffix "-i" dotted front vowel.

Şeker "-i" The object that is eaten. Yer -eats. "Evet, şekeri yer." Translation: Yes, he eats the sugar. Evet is the (subject) of the noun. He/she & it are acceptable pronouns.


Begm_

Seslendime kötü şekkeri yer değil şekeri yer demeliler

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.