1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben Ayasofya'yı ilk kez on b…

"Ben Ayasofya'yı ilk kez on beş yaşındayken gördüm."

Translation:I saw the Hagia Sophia for the first time when I was fifteen.

May 10, 2015

12 Comments


Sincaxi

Can we say "Ben ilk kez on beş yaşındayken Ayasofya'yı gördüm"?


alantheazn

Does the word order here stress the fact that the speaker was fifteen when s/he saw the Hagia Sophia (rather than, say, sixteen)?

And if so, would a more neutral word order be:

Ben on beş yaşındayken Ayasofya'yı ilk kez gördüm.


Ektoraskan

No, that sounds very clumsy. Try and always say "ilk kez + time expression".

Ayasofya'yı ilk kez 2005'te gördüm.

Ayasofya'yı ilk kez üniversitede(yken) gördüm.

Ayasofya'yı ilk kez evlenince gördüm.

and so on.

Alternatively, you can "relative clause"-ify the "gördüm"-part of the sentence:

Ayasofya'yı ilk kez gördüğümde on beş yaşındaydım. = When I first saw Hagia Sophia, I was 15 years old.

And by the way the "kez" is omittable in all of these sentences.


alantheazn

Teşekkürler!

So, is it more natural for the clauses more closely related to the subject to appear near the end of the sentence by the verb?


Ektoraskan

Ahhmm... I don't want to say yes, because I'm not sure if we can generalize it. Do you have some sentences in your mind? Let's work on some more examples before we make a rule.^^


alantheazn

"Ben onun dün oraya niye gelmediğini Alan'dan öğrendi."

I suppose "Ben Alan'dan onun dün oraya niye gelmediğini öğrendi." is more clumsy?

I'm not sure if this is a good example sentence. I guess it might just be something I have to get a feel for from speech.


Ektoraskan

Is Ben a person? (Like Ben Affleck?) Otherwise, it's öğrendim*

Both are correct. They just stress different things:

Ben onun dün oraya niye gelmediğini Alan'dan öğrendim.

→ It's from Alan (and not from Ektoras) that I learnt why s/he didn't show up there yesterday.

Here's how I say this sentence: http://vocaroo.com/i/s0IbIM32Mrem


Ben Alan'dan onun dün oraya niye gelmediğini öğrendim.

→ What I learnt from Alan was (not what his or her name was, but rather) why s/he didn't show up there yesterday.

Here's how I say this sentence: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1sfexN5h3ze

P.S. I've assumed in both sentences that I learnt from Alan why some specific person (other than Alan himself) didn't show up there yesterday.


Levi_J

Can someone help me understand what all the different Turkish "time" words mean? So far I've heard "zaman", "vakit", "kere", and now "kez", and I don't know when to use each one. Thanks!


abegm

Kez and kere have same meaning and We use kere and kez,when we want to say repeated action. For example "Oraya 2 kez/kere gittim." (I went there twice) "Zaman" and "Vakit" are different from kere and kez and "zaman/vakit" have same meaning and we use generally them simple. "Ne zaman/vakit geleceksin?" (When will you come" "Zaman/Vakit geldi mi?" (Did The time come)


idrisnaimsahin

oh boy! Beyler defansa gelin bi el atın. They are mostly interchangeable, "vakit" being the arabic word for zaman and mostly used for religious purposes.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.