1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú caminas."

" caminas."

Translation:You walk.

December 24, 2012

14 Comments


Alloyd89

why is this not camines


cbreid

The infinitive form of the word is 'caminar', which means 'to walk'. When you conjugate verbs that end in '-ar' to present tense forms, you have to remember to use an '-a' instead of an '-e'. It's hard to memorize at first, but you can hover over each verb to look up the different conjugations.


Baymax4life

IKR? I am thinkin the same thing.


ethanjanssen

I'm not walking right now!


StefanoSolgreno

"andar" y "caminar", ¿Qué es la diferencia? :S


BlakeMatth2

There isn't. I kept messing up by rushing and putting "your shirt" lol. Andar is to walk as well. That's what I was taught in Spanish class growing up so it threw me off pretty bad as well.


Joop91

When do you write Tú and when Tu


amosjyng

Tú when referring to You, Tu when referring to Your, I believe.


7gnomy

how is this lesson any different from the previous lessons?

We are still learning simple present only right?


King2E4

Yes, everything will be in the present tense until you get to the "Past Tense" and "Future" skills.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.