Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú caminas."

Translation:You walk.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


Alloyd89

why is this not camines

5
Reply5 years ago

cbreid
cbreid

The infinitive form of the word is 'caminar', which means 'to walk'. When you conjugate verbs that end in '-ar' to present tense forms, you have to remember to use an '-a' instead of an '-e'. It's hard to memorize at first, but you can hover over each verb to look up the different conjugations.

12
Reply5 years ago

Raf997
1
Reply3 years ago

Baymax4life

IKR? I am thinkin the same thing.

1
Reply3 years ago

Kate347262

I dont know

0
Reply2 years ago

Kate347262

Maybe

0
Reply2 years ago

ethanjanssen

I'm not walking right now!

2
Reply3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

"andar" y "caminar", ¿Qué es la diferencia? :S

2
Reply3 years ago

BlakeMatth2

There isn't. I kept messing up by rushing and putting "your shirt" lol. Andar is to walk as well. That's what I was taught in Spanish class growing up so it threw me off pretty bad as well.

3
Reply3 years ago

Joop91

When do you write Tú and when Tu

0
Reply5 years ago

amosjyng

Tú when referring to You, Tu when referring to Your, I believe.

34
Reply5 years ago

ethanjanssen

Yes, correct. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

7gnomy

how is this lesson any different from the previous lessons?

We are still learning simple present only right?

0
Reply2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, everything will be in the present tense until you get to the "Past Tense" and "Future" skills.

3
Reply2 years ago