" caminas."

Translation:You walk.

December 24, 2012

14 Comments


Alloyd89

why is this not camines

April 11, 2013

cbreid

The infinitive form of the word is 'caminar', which means 'to walk'. When you conjugate verbs that end in '-ar' to present tense forms, you have to remember to use an '-a' instead of an '-e'. It's hard to memorize at first, but you can hover over each verb to look up the different conjugations.

July 5, 2013

Raf997
April 7, 2015

Baymax4life

IKR? I am thinkin the same thing.

February 23, 2015

Kate347262

I dont know

January 22, 2016

Kate347262

Maybe

January 22, 2016

ethanjanssen

I'm not walking right now!

February 9, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

"andar" y "caminar", ¿Qué es la diferencia? :S

April 8, 2015

BlakeMatth2

There isn't. I kept messing up by rushing and putting "your shirt" lol. Andar is to walk as well. That's what I was taught in Spanish class growing up so it threw me off pretty bad as well.

July 16, 2015

Joop91

When do you write Tú and when Tu

December 24, 2012

amosjyng

Tú when referring to You, Tu when referring to Your, I believe.

December 25, 2012

ethanjanssen

Yes, correct. :)

March 10, 2015

7gnomy

how is this lesson any different from the previous lessons?

We are still learning simple present only right?

September 23, 2015

King2E4

Yes, everything will be in the present tense until you get to the "Past Tense" and "Future" skills.

October 31, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.