"The general director."

Translation:Den generelle direktør.

3 years ago

9 Comments


viktorbluhme

"Den generelle direktør" makes no sense in Danish. In Danish, the leader of an institution, an NGO, a non-profit etc. is called "generaldirektør", "direktør" or "formand".

And is there even such a thing as a "general director" in English? Shouldn't it be "director general"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Actually, now I think about it, you're right. You can have a director-general (e.g. Director-General of the BBC) and a general manager (both different things) in English, "a general director" does make some sort of sense in the context of a usual director, but I can't really imagine what that would be anyway. Though I'm so clued up on business titles which is probably why this didn't seem too odd when I first read the English

3 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

dit svar er lige min mening !!!

2 years ago

JamieRobson_uk

Why is this generelle and not general?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because of the definite article. When you have the construction of "[Definite Article] [Adjective] [Noun]", the adjective always takes the "e-form"

For example:
Et stort hus = A big house
Det store hus = The big house
Huset er stort = The house is big
The same applies to common gender as well
En smuk pige = A beautiful girl
Den smukke pige = The beautiful girl
Pigen er smuk = The girl is beautiful

3 years ago

JamieRobson_uk

Thank you for teaching me :)

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is "generaldirektøren" not accepted?

2 years ago

Rich524475

Please see the posts. If generalle direktør makes no sense på dansk, please replace this with a correct statement that works in the language.

1 month ago

aveniadavid

Why is it "den" and not "det"?

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.