Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw heeft het hemd."

Translation:The woman has the shirt.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Beez27
Beez27

According to my dutch housemate, het hemd actually means "the tanktop", not the shirt. Shirt means shirt.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Others might disagree with your Dutch housemate: http://www.elsevier.nl/Stijl/nieuws/2007/3/Tips-voor-de-gentleman-minicursus-hemd-kopen-ELSEVIER116957W/

Hemd can refer to various items, a "tanktop" is often referred to as "onderhemd" and a dressy shirt as "overhemd".

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

A more fashionable friend corrected me when I used hemd for a shirt, saying that a camisole/vest is a hemd and the buttoned shirt over the top is an overhemd, but other people call a shirt a hemd and what goes under it an onderhemd.

Een shirt in Dutch is what I would call a t-shirt, which I discovered when I ordered a 'shirtjurk' online, thinking it would be a shirt-dress, and was surprised to receive a dress made of stretchy t-shirt fabric.

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

a hemd could be used as a shirt. though commonly if I talk about a hemd I'm talking about like a tanktop or for something I wear under my cloth. Think most dutch people would talk about a blouse rather then a hemd in this context. a shirt would commonly indeed refer to a t-shirt

2 years ago

GarethLace1

Wears or has the shirt i dont no how to distinguish

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

'Wears' means that she has the shirt on, she's 'dressed' in it.

'Has' means that she holds it or is the owner of the shirt.

1 month ago