"O cachorro é meu."

Translation:The dog is mine.

September 22, 2013

9 Comments


alguemmisterioso

Can someone please explain why "The puppy is mine" does not work and it must be dog?

Dicionário Priberam (de Portugal): "Cachorro: cão com menos de seis meses; cão jovem" Dicionário Michaelis (do Brasil): "Cachorro: Cão novo ou pequeno"

A small, young, recently-born, or less-than-six-month-old dog is, by definition in English, a puppy or a whelp. So... "O cachorro é meu" ought to mean "The puppy/whelp is mine"

October 11, 2015

drmel94

Reported 27 Dec 2017. "Puppy" has been accepted as a translation for every other sentence I've come across here using "cachorro". I realize it's used to mean dogs more broadly in Brazilian Portuguese, but I see it more akin to referring to an adult dog as a "pup" in English, and not a complete substitute for "cão".

December 27, 2017

lalalapokadots

If I wanted to imply my dog is a female, would I say, "a cachorra é minha?" would that be correct?

July 16, 2015

sylvietr

"O menino é meu." -Brandi/Monica

February 7, 2014

TorBen9

I listened 10 times and couldn't understand the word 'meu'. Did anybody else have this problem?

July 24, 2014

zenolee

That's my dog is more colloquial than "the dog is mine"

September 22, 2013

tykob

agreed. that should be an accepted response as well

October 22, 2013

katkalo

Why would this not be minho?

May 26, 2015

Davu

Maybe you have seen "minha" which means "my/mine" for feminine things; although it sounds logical to change the 'a' to an 'o' to get the word for "my/mine" for masculine things, it doesn't work. The correct word is "meu".

May 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.