1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro é meu."

"O cachorro é meu."

Translation:The dog is mine.

September 22, 2013

10 Comments


alguemmisterioso

Can someone please explain why "The puppy is mine" does not work and it must be dog?

Dicionário Priberam (de Portugal): "Cachorro: cão com menos de seis meses; cão jovem" Dicionário Michaelis (do Brasil): "Cachorro: Cão novo ou pequeno"

A small, young, recently-born, or less-than-six-month-old dog is, by definition in English, a puppy or a whelp. So... "O cachorro é meu" ought to mean "The puppy/whelp is mine"


drmel94

Reported 27 Dec 2017. "Puppy" has been accepted as a translation for every other sentence I've come across here using "cachorro". I realize it's used to mean dogs more broadly in Brazilian Portuguese, but I see it more akin to referring to an adult dog as a "pup" in English, and not a complete substitute for "cão".


lalalapokadots

If I wanted to imply my dog is a female, would I say, "a cachorra é minha?" would that be correct?


sylvietr

"O menino é meu." -Brandi/Monica


TorBen9

I listened 10 times and couldn't understand the word 'meu'. Did anybody else have this problem?


zenolee

That's my dog is more colloquial than "the dog is mine"


tykob

agreed. that should be an accepted response as well


IAmCrazyHope

But we havent learned the word for 'that' yet so we cant translate it into 'that's my dog'.


katkalo

Why would this not be minho?


Davu

Maybe you have seen "minha" which means "my/mine" for feminine things; although it sounds logical to change the 'a' to an 'o' to get the word for "my/mine" for masculine things, it doesn't work. The correct word is "meu".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.