1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossos casacos"

"Nossos casacos"

Translation:Our coats

September 22, 2013

14 Comments


iamjeff7

what is the difference between "casacos" and "agasalho"?


Paulenrique

Casaso = coat / agasalho = clothes for winter time (in general)


AmirSamba

Why not nosso instead of nossos. 'Our' is plural. adding the 's' is like overkill.


Davu

Portuguese possessive words equivalent to "my", "your", "our" and "their" are adjectives and like most Portuguese adjectives vary with the gender and number of the thing they describe.

That means the single word "our" becomes four words in Portuguese: "nosso" (masc.sing), "nossa" (fem.sing), "nossos" (masc.pl) and "nossas" (fem.pl)


goodlearne3

Our car= nosso carro Our cars=nossos carros


Eyal180128

The added s reffers to the plural coats


elisagosta

Why is not correct capes?


Davu

Probably because there is a better word for capes: "capas".


fisomer

I said jacket instead of coat and was marked wrong. Is there another word in Portuguese for jacket?


Davu

I don't think "casaco" is necessarily wrong depending on the style of jacket. Other words are "jaqueta", "paletó" (suit jacket) and "smoking" (a great word for a dinner jacket).


Mary-Lynne11

Why isn't nossas correct? It would refer to a group of women.


Paulenrique

Because the word "casaco" is a masculine, plural noun.


Mary-Lynne11

So if I wanted to say "the women's coats," should I say "os casacos das mulheres"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.