"Nossos casacos"

Translation:Our coats

September 22, 2013

14 Comments


iamjeff7

what is the difference between "casacos" and "agasalho"?

September 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Casaso = coat / agasalho = clothes for winter time (in general)

September 23, 2013

AmirSamba

Why not nosso instead of nossos. 'Our' is plural. adding the 's' is like overkill.

April 10, 2015

Davu

Portuguese possessive words equivalent to "my", "your", "our" and "their" are adjectives and like most Portuguese adjectives vary with the gender and number of the thing they describe.

That means the single word "our" becomes four words in Portuguese: "nosso" (masc.sing), "nossa" (fem.sing), "nossos" (masc.pl) and "nossas" (fem.pl)

April 10, 2015

goodlearne3

Our car= nosso carro Our cars=nossos carros

July 3, 2017

Eyal180128

The added s reffers to the plural coats

April 5, 2018

elisagosta

Why is not correct capes?

November 4, 2014

Davu

Probably because there is a better word for capes: "capas".

November 4, 2014

fisomer

I said jacket instead of coat and was marked wrong. Is there another word in Portuguese for jacket?

January 29, 2016

Davu

I don't think "casaco" is necessarily wrong depending on the style of jacket. Other words are "jaqueta", "paletó" (suit jacket) and "smoking" (a great word for a dinner jacket).

January 29, 2016

Mary-Lynne11

Why isn't nossas correct? It would refer to a group of women.

February 3, 2019

Paulenrique

Because the word "casaco" is a masculine, plural noun.

February 3, 2019

Mary-Lynne11

So if I wanted to say "the women's coats," should I say "os casacos das mulheres"?

February 3, 2019

Paulenrique

Exactly! =)

February 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.