Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen ders çalışmayı seviyor musun?"

Translation:Do you like to study?

3 years ago

36 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Is this one of those gerund/infinitive uses that you learn by experience or can you translate "Sen ders çalışmayı seviyor musun?" as "Do you like studying" and "Do you like to study?" as ""Sen ders çalışmak seviyor musun?"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter does not work. You have to use the accusative case with sevmek :)

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

That's one reason why a beginning Tk course uses istemek so much, değil mi? Because it takes the nominative case or a plain infinitive? This sets us up to expect sevmek to be the same way, but it's not.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

so what is the difference between "i like to study and "i like studying" in terms of meaning in English?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

For me, they are the same, much as "He started to study" and "He started studying".

(But "He stopped to study" and "He stopped studying" are different! -- Here, only "He stopped studying" means "Ders çalışmayı bitirdi" while "He stopped to study" is "Ders çalışmak için durdu".)

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am German and may be that for this reason I don't get the difference in your above English sentences. Could you explain that to me, please? Why is it not possible to say "Sen dersi çalışmak seviyor musun?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

He started to study = He started studying = Er fing an zu lernen

He stopped studying = Er hörte auf zu lernen

He stopped to study = Er hielt an um zu lernen

As for Sen dersi çalışmak seviyor musun, Alex said above that sevmek needs the accusative case, i.e. çalışmayı seviyor rather than çalışmak seviyor.

And as for ders çalışmak versus dersi çalışmak, I can't say. But I imagine one (with accusative dersi) would be "study the lesson" and the other would be more general, "study lessons in general, study".

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thank you so much. that really is helping me.

1 year ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

Why is "ders" in this sentence? I would think "Sen çalışmayı seviyor musun?" would be correct.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would be "Do you like to work?".

Turkish doesn't have a verb for "to study". (It's such a boring thing we didn't even invent a word for it, it would appear. ;p)

We say: "ders çalışmak" (to work lessons) to render the meaning of to study.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

If the context is clear you can also use çalışmak for 'to study'. I think that can be accepted.

Bu seste çalışamıyorum. - I cannot study in this noise.

Ders çalışmak is only intransitive, while çalışmak is transitive/intransitive.

We studied this topic. -> Bu konuyu çalıştık.

3 years ago

Karbora
Karbora

What is the difference between ders çalışmak, öğrenmek and okumak(when it is used as to sudy), please?

My dictionary translates them in a very similar way, so it seems they are interchangeable, but I feel like that is not the case at all. I thought öğrenmek means to learn something, as in I am learning Turkish = Türkçe ögreniyorum. From what I gather, ders çalışmak cannot be followed by an object, so it can only refer to the activity of studying. I am not quite sure about okumak. The dictionary says it is used in sentences such as I study at University.

But I am still confused about the use of these verbs. I would be very grateful if you shed some light on how to use them :)

11 months ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

Thanks. I thought that might be the case.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

so "to study lesson" is completely wrong in English?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In my opinion: yes.

You can "study for a lesson" - that would imply reading through your books and your notes in order to understand the material ("study") in preparation for a lecture the next day (the "lesson").

You could probably also "study a lesson", which for me would imply reading through that part of a book corresponding either to a lecture that you had, or one that forms a particular unit of the book ("Lesson 5: Stars and Planets", that sort of thing) even if it is not connected to a physical class you attended, perhaps because you are learning a topic by yourself from books and are dividing up the time into your own lesson-sized blocks.

But "I will study lesson" just sounds wrong to me.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

A few more such verbs:

I forgot calling you. = seni aradığımı unuttum. (aradım; ama o ânı hatırlayamıyorum.)

I forgot to call you. = seni aramayı unuttum. (Seni hiç aramadım.)


I regret to inform you. = Size bildirmekten üzüntü duyuyorum.

I regret informing you. = Size bildirdiğime pişmanım.


I tried doing it. = Yapmayı (şöyle bir) denedim.

I tried to do it. = Yapmaya uğraştım.


It means hurting people. = İnsanların incinmesi anlamına geliyor.

It means to hurt people. = İnsanları incitme niyetinde. ('It' derken kastedilen şey neyse artık.)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Similarly with remember:

I remembered calling you = I remembered the fact that I had called you. (time: 1 - call, 2 - remember)
I remembered to call you = I remembered that I had to call you, and then I did call you. (time: 1 - remember, 2- call)

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I understand that the context is important for the one or the other, but I not yet got it completely.(I mean what Ektorasan was writing) It would have been helpfull for me to get an English explanation for the different sentences.

It is fully clear to me what Miziamo is writing, but here is remaining the Turkish translation of it to bring light in my dark tunnel

1 year ago

water_bear
water_bear

an important missing explanation for the -dik suffix (otherwise some of Ektoraskan examples are utterly confusing) http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/objectpart.htm

5 months ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

so context determines the usage.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

That was so helpful, thx.

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Is this similar to satın almak where satın is only used if it is necessary to differentiate to buy from to take?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really. "çalışmak" can only mean "to study" if the context is 100% clear. It is kind of the opposite. You normally have to include "ders"

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is it not ders calisman seviyor musun?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no sort of possessive-ness in this sentence. :) "studying" is a gerund in the accusative case. There is no need for a possessive suffix.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

"Ders çalışmanı seviyor musun" means "Do you like your studying?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, if the subjects of both clauses are the same, there is no need for the personal ending.

2 years ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

This would be a good addition to the Tips and Notes.

10 months ago

Maria927181

how is aradığımı built? and why?

11 months ago

water_bear
water_bear

took me some time to figure out, but this seems to be the explanation http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/objectpart.htm

5 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

how is the construction of "çalışmayı". O would expect "çalışman" for 2nd person singular.

2 months ago

yosra392227

what is the "yi " suffix for ?!

10 months ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Accusative form of „yapma“, I think.

6 months ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

Another case when I write "Do you like studying for the class" and it isn't accepted. :S

2 years ago

franAllen3

I wrote 'working at lessons' which I think is a literal translation - although perhaps less elegant - surely that is correct?

11 months ago

franAllen3

I wrote "working at lessons", which surely is a literal translation, if inelegant, and should be accepted ml

11 months ago