1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen ders çalışmayı seviyor m…

"Sen ders çalışmayı seviyor musun?"

Translation:Do you like to study?

May 10, 2015

35 Comments


anglophony

Is this one of those gerund/infinitive uses that you learn by experience or can you translate "Sen ders çalışmayı seviyor musun?" as "Do you like studying" and "Do you like to study?" as ""Sen ders çalışmak seviyor musun?"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The latter does not work. You have to use the accusative case with sevmek :)


RuthJohnston1

That's one reason why a beginning Tk course uses istemek so much, değil mi? Because it takes the nominative case or a plain infinitive? This sets us up to expect sevmek to be the same way, but it's not.


drumwhacker

I need this comment burned into my retina >< ...


ilknr1

so what is the difference between "i like to study and "i like studying" in terms of meaning in English?


mizinamo

For me, they are the same, much as "He started to study" and "He started studying".

(But "He stopped to study" and "He stopped studying" are different! -- Here, only "He stopped studying" means "Ders çalışmayı bitirdi" while "He stopped to study" is "Ders çalışmak için durdu".)


SabineBergmann1

I am German and may be that for this reason I don't get the difference in your above English sentences. Could you explain that to me, please? Why is it not possible to say "Sen dersi çalışmak seviyor musun?"


mizinamo

He started to study = He started studying = Er fing an zu lernen

He stopped studying = Er hörte auf zu lernen

He stopped to study = Er hielt an um zu lernen

As for Sen dersi çalışmak seviyor musun, Alex said above that sevmek needs the accusative case, i.e. çalışmayı seviyor rather than çalışmak seviyor.

And as for ders çalışmak versus dersi çalışmak, I can't say. But I imagine one (with accusative dersi) would be "study the lesson" and the other would be more general, "study lessons in general, study".


SabineBergmann1

Thank you so much. that really is helping me.


tobithegreat

Why is "ders" in this sentence? I would think "Sen çalışmayı seviyor musun?" would be correct.


Ektoraskan

That would be "Do you like to work?".

Turkish doesn't have a verb for "to study". (It's such a boring thing we didn't even invent a word for it, it would appear. ;p)

We say: "ders çalışmak" (to work lessons) to render the meaning of to study.


orde90

If the context is clear you can also use çalışmak for 'to study'. I think that can be accepted.

Bu seste çalışamıyorum. - I cannot study in this noise.

Ders çalışmak is only intransitive, while çalışmak is transitive/intransitive.

We studied this topic. -> Bu konuyu çalıştık.


Karbora

What is the difference between ders çalışmak, öğrenmek and okumak(when it is used as to sudy), please?

My dictionary translates them in a very similar way, so it seems they are interchangeable, but I feel like that is not the case at all. I thought öğrenmek means to learn something, as in I am learning Turkish = Türkçe ögreniyorum. From what I gather, ders çalışmak cannot be followed by an object, so it can only refer to the activity of studying. I am not quite sure about okumak. The dictionary says it is used in sentences such as I study at University.

But I am still confused about the use of these verbs. I would be very grateful if you shed some light on how to use them :)


tobithegreat

Thanks. I thought that might be the case.


ilknr1

so "to study lesson" is completely wrong in English?


mizinamo

In my opinion: yes.

You can "study for a lesson" - that would imply reading through your books and your notes in order to understand the material ("study") in preparation for a lecture the next day (the "lesson").

You could probably also "study a lesson", which for me would imply reading through that part of a book corresponding either to a lecture that you had, or one that forms a particular unit of the book ("Lesson 5: Stars and Planets", that sort of thing) even if it is not connected to a physical class you attended, perhaps because you are learning a topic by yourself from books and are dividing up the time into your own lesson-sized blocks.

But "I will study lesson" just sounds wrong to me.


Ektoraskan

A few more such verbs:

I forgot calling you. = seni aradığımı unuttum. (aradım; ama o ânı hatırlayamıyorum.)

I forgot to call you. = seni aramayı unuttum. (Seni hiç aramadım.)


I regret to inform you. = Size bildirmekten üzüntü duyuyorum.

I regret informing you. = Size bildirdiğime pişmanım.


I tried doing it. = Yapmayı (şöyle bir) denedim.

I tried to do it. = Yapmaya uğraştım.


It means hurting people. = İnsanların incinmesi anlamına geliyor.

It means to hurt people. = İnsanları incitme niyetinde. ('It' derken kastedilen şey neyse artık.)


SabineBergmann1

I understand that the context is important for the one or the other, but I not yet got it completely.(I mean what Ektorasan was writing) It would have been helpfull for me to get an English explanation for the different sentences.

It is fully clear to me what Miziamo is writing, but here is remaining the Turkish translation of it to bring light in my dark tunnel


marsarius

an important missing explanation for the -dik suffix (otherwise some of Ektoraskan examples are utterly confusing) http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/objectpart.htm


ilknr1

That was so helpful, thx.


IanBod

Is this similar to satın almak where satın is only used if it is necessary to differentiate to buy from to take?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really. "çalışmak" can only mean "to study" if the context is 100% clear. It is kind of the opposite. You normally have to include "ders"


IoannisJoh

how is the construction of "çalışmayı". O would expect "çalışman" for 2nd person singular.


Stergi3

Yes, me too! But it seems that the 2nd person is implied in musun, just once in the sentence.


daadaadaaren

why is it not ders calisman seviyor musun?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no sort of possessive-ness in this sentence. :) "studying" is a gerund in the accusative case. There is no need for a possessive suffix.


S0R0USH

"Ders çalışmanı seviyor musun" means "Do you like your studying?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, if the subjects of both clauses are the same, there is no need for the personal ending.


a-m-j

This would be a good addition to the Tips and Notes.


Maria927181

how is aradığımı built? and why?


marsarius

took me some time to figure out, but this seems to be the explanation http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/objectpart.htm


yosra392227

what is the "yi " suffix for ?!


v.ivanov

Accusative form of „yapma“, I think.


MalkatHaSheleg

Calısmanı, why it's wrong here?


Ektoraskan

Because the subject of çalışmak and sevmek are the same. It's you who studies, and it's you who loves it. In this case, saying çalışmaNı would make the sentence too heavy. If the subjects were different, then by all means go ahead and use it: Ben ders çalışmaNı seviyorum. (I like your studying / I like how you study.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.