"Lascio le chiavi dai meccanici."

Translation:I leave the keys at the mechanics'.

December 24, 2012

17 Comments


hkysonjr

"At the mechanics" should be written "At the mechanic's" with the apostrophe. It is short for "At the mechanic's place."

December 24, 2012

marziotta

Maybe -At the mechanics'-?

March 1, 2013

darshanm

Yup, makes more sense with a plural possessive...

March 7, 2013

trollreign

But here it is in plural, that is, "mechanics" is the word, not mechanic.

January 11, 2013

jphillips1

I agree with trollreign. I think it means you are giving the keys to the mechanics, presumably so they can get into your house while you're not there.

January 27, 2013

nictheman

Or more likely, they are actually keys to your car so you leave your keys there so they can test your car while fixing it.

February 16, 2013

Elena18

Yes- however it still needs an apostrophe. If you are leaving your key's somewhere where they have ONE mechanic, it would be "at the mechanic's". If they have more than one mechanic, it would be "at the mechanics' " Either way, it is incorrect without the apostrophe.

March 28, 2013

countvlad

Elena, you have clarified the point perfectly. I have sent your explanation to the 'problem' area. However, your plural of 'keys' should not have the apostrophe. Cheers!

May 27, 2013

carolfair

Shouldn't "dai" meccanici ... mean FOR the mechanics????? This is so confusing. I wish there was a rule of thumb for all these prepositions. sometimes it's "di" mattina - for "in the morning" ... the next time it's "alla" mattina - for "in the morning'" ... THEN 'Tranne la birra' ... is correct for except for the beer ... WHY NOT USE tranne per la birra ... for except FOR the beer?????

February 19, 2016

casagialla

Why is it "le" chiavi if it is masculine?

May 21, 2013

nictheman

It's not. "chiave" is feminine (la chiave). so the plural is le chiavi.

May 21, 2013

casagialla

thanks for that, i thought it was masculine because of the i ending

May 21, 2013

nictheman

No worries, I vaguely remember having the exact same problem when I first met "chiave". Nouns ending in '-e' are rebellious, they can be male (il ristorante) or female (la notte). I find most of the -e nouns in Duolingo that you learn early are not often used in plural (you don't OFTEN say le notti, although it is correct grammar) so chiave is your first real exposure to "rebellious" nouns.

And just for future reference, both masculine and feminine nouns ending in -e (singular) are -i plural (the restaurants = i ristoranti)

Oh and just wait until you find random exceptions, like "la mano". Don't worry about that yet though ;)

May 21, 2013

lauren191994

Could you say "ai meccanici" instead?

June 24, 2016

marnie.l.h

Why is it not "I chiavi?"

January 3, 2014

gordon_gregory

Because "la chiave" is feminine, the plural is "le chiavi".

January 3, 2014

cacioepepe

I said "at the mechanics' shop" because it seemed a little incomplete or too informal to just say "at the mechanics,' " and got it wrong. Che peccato! because the translation was simple. There's just this problem of knowing how much or how little duolingo will accept that keeps me on pins and needles! And yes, that English translation above does need an apostrophe to make it correct. I considered saying "I am leaving the key with the mechanics" but was pretty sure that was too far off the range to be acceptable to the program, but one never knows.

September 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.