1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist am Zoll."

"Er ist am Zoll."

Translation:He is at customs.

September 22, 2013

36 Comments


Danmoller
Mod

He is at customs.

What is this?


WolfVonPosen

Seite nicht gefunden. He is in building where you pay tax for things from other countries?


V2Blast

It's also worth noting that "er" can refer to a masculine noun.


timestorm

"It is in customs" Would work, then?


V2Blast

I believe so... Though I'm not sure about whether you could say "in customs" vs. "at customs".


owen534

in customs -> currently in the process of customs

at customs -> he is standing/waiting at or near customs


oqughuchi

US English speaker here: I'd say either one is okay.


Williams_Dakota

Er means he, not it. It is es.


V2Blast

See my earlier comment:

"It's also worth noting that "er" can refer to a masculine noun."


TheFlyingman

Could someone explain me why is it that I can omit the definite particle here? There is "am Zoll" in the German sentence but also English translation "at customs" is accepted. Is there any reason for that, can it be omitted in case of other similar nouns?


oqughuchi

You could also ask why in the UK you are taken to hospital, but in the US you are taken to the hospital.

You're at the beginning of a long, deep, linguistics-hole; I advise you not to go any further...


V2Blast

But going further is where all the fun is! Linguistics is awesome :)


Williams_Dakota

Linguistics is plural. Linguistics are awesome. :)


V2Blast

Nope. It's treated as singular/uncountable in English, much like "physics":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/linguistics

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/linguistics


ChromateX

UK English allow mass and noncount nouns to be plural. You can say "the team is" or "the team are playing tonight".


Williams_Dakota

In English, we are not at the service (this service being customs), but rather we are at service (i.e. customs). The only exceptions are in America when we go to the hospital.


dperseo

Zoll=Custom is similar to client?


christian

Do you mean "customer"? No, "customs" and "customer" are not the same. Customs is "the place at a port, airport, or border where officials check that the goods that people are bringing into a country are legal, and whether they should pay customs duties".

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/customs

(French: douane; Spanish: aduana)


dperseo

Pretty nice answer. thanks


Williams_Dakota

Customs also checks the passports of entrants. If you play Papers, Please, you play as a customs agent.


kkulonja

What's wrong with: "He is at the customs duty."???


ethan.murdoch

Customs duty would usually refer to the tax charged on imported items.

Customs would usually refer to the office or place where officials check imported items.

The phrase "he is at..." would normally refer to the place where "he" is located. In this context, customs duty does not make sense.


DonMartin1

"Duty" can mean a job. "He is at customs duty" means "He is [working] at the customs office."


oqughuchi

But to be fair, it's hardly ever used this way. "Customs duty" meaning "tax charged on imported items" is a set phrase, and it would be confusing for someone to say that they were going to customs duty (meaning "going to work").


MPGdetusch

Would some English dialects say, "He is at the toll?" This is wrong in mine.


DanielStermer

No, if you said this an English speaker would automatically think of a toll booth, where you pay a small fee to drive on a road.


PrimozR

Could Zoll also be translated as the border? I mean you usually cross the border while going through the customs... At least that's how we say it in Slovenian, 'going over the border', not through customs, when everybody thinks of a border crossing with the customs.


christian

I think it's too vague. In many countries, customs is separate from immigration/passport control. Also, there are cutoms offices at airports. Going through customs doesn't necessarily mean that you're actually crossing a border. In Germany, the Zoll also has a few non-border-related responsibilities such as combating illicit work and money laundering. That's why there are Zoll offices all over the country.


Williams_Dakota

No. The border (of a country) is die Grenze.


Manojeel

The question I was looking for. And the answers that come with it :)


Jahan930371

A lot of these prepositions seems kind of interchangeable. Does anybody have any tips on how to remember which should be used where?


PedroLeite7

Is this one right too? "Er ist beim Zoll." If the answer is yes, how do I know when to use "an" or "bei"?


fehrerdef
Mod

Depends on the concrete context. In this case both work.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.