"Many students have worked in a restaurant, coffee house or eating café."

Translation:Veel studenten hebben in een restaurant, café of eetcafé gewerkt.

3 years ago

2 Comments


prwh
prwh

I was turned down for "vele studenten" instead of "veel studenten". I was once told that things that can be counted (students, pens, bicycles, trees, etc.) properly take "vele" but that things that cannot be counted (sugar, water, salt, air, patience, honesty, etc.) properly take "veel". I notice however that "veel" is very commonly used for countable things in conversation. Can someone comment on what is formally correct?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

Both 'veel' and 'vele' can be used with countable nouns. Which one is used depends on region and context.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.