"Çabuk ol!"

Translation:Hurry up!

May 10, 2015

6 Comments


9of16

I know this wasn't part of the sentence but I've been wondering; what is the difference between birlikte and beraber? The both mean together, right?

January 16, 2016

Deathmeter

As far as I know they both mean the same thing and they're interchangeable.

January 16, 2016

9of16

I have done a little more research and broke up birlikte. Could someone tell me if this is correct: bir means one lik means 'ness te means in. So birlikte means in oneness, or unity, right? So is beraber more for a group that is together?

January 17, 2016

joefeyzullah

Yes its etymology is that but final meaning is being a group with unity so beraber and birlikte are synonyms. (The difference is beraber is persian origin)

May 30, 2018

MorphyAnderssen

Does "haydi!" means the same?

April 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Sort of, yes :) It could also just mean "Come on!"

April 14, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.