"Çabuk ol!"

Translation:Hurry up!

3 years ago

6 Comments


9of16

I know this wasn't part of the sentence but I've been wondering; what is the difference between birlikte and beraber? The both mean together, right?

2 years ago

Deathmeter

As far as I know they both mean the same thing and they're interchangeable.

2 years ago

9of16

I have done a little more research and broke up birlikte. Could someone tell me if this is correct: bir means one lik means 'ness te means in. So birlikte means in oneness, or unity, right? So is beraber more for a group that is together?

2 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Yes its etymology is that but final meaning is being a group with unity so beraber and birlikte are synonyms. (The difference is beraber is persian origin)

5 months ago

MorphyAnderssen

Does "haydi!" means the same?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sort of, yes :) It could also just mean "Come on!"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.