"Çabuk ol!"

Translation:Hurry up!

May 10, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Çabuk ol!" Translation: Hurry up!

&

Be quick! - Correct other answer accepted by Duo.


ErfanRezamand

Çabuk has a persian root چابک


9of16

I know this wasn't part of the sentence but I've been wondering; what is the difference between birlikte and beraber? The both mean together, right?


Xetera

As far as I know they both mean the same thing and they're interchangeable.


9of16

I have done a little more research and broke up birlikte. Could someone tell me if this is correct: bir means one lik means 'ness te means in. So birlikte means in oneness, or unity, right? So is beraber more for a group that is together?


joefeyzullah

Yes its etymology is that but final meaning is being a group with unity so beraber and birlikte are synonyms. (The difference is beraber is persian origin)


MorphyAnderssen

Does "haydi!" means the same?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sort of, yes :) It could also just mean "Come on!"


GertrudeBi

Why can't you say Speed up?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.