1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads the duck's new…

"The boy reads the duck's newspaper."

Translation:Drengen læser andens avis.

May 10, 2015

22 Comments


Pav2712UK

Its ok he only wanted a quack read


JWatty5

The duck has a newspaper?!


[deactivated user]

    Oh yes, our ducks are highly educated.


declanmartin75

    Everything is educated in denmark :)


JensenT_1

    When the education is free, who wouldn't take advantage of it!


LenaStorli

    Donald Duck is Anders And in Danish.


ryanmazz

    This is life changing


PookySue

    The newspaper is, of course, "The Daily Quack"!


AnaKerie

    His mother takes it away from him because it's full of "fowl" language


DnEVsM

    What's the difference if any , between "ændens" & "andens" ?


brosans

    ændens (plural) - the ducks' ; andens (singular) - the duck's. I think...


niebieski104

    Brosans is correct that "andens", in this context, means "the duck's" (singular).

    However "ændens" is not a word in the danish language.

    "the ducks"(plural), is "ænder".


BATMAN-FAN

    Why does he have the newspaper in the first place? A Danish person: you dont see that in America.


louisroro

    In French, un "canard" (duck) can be used as a familiar word to say a newspaper. So it almost makes sense for me :)


IanWitham1

    Anden laeser "Le Canard Enchainé".


A_Sesquipedalian

    This matter poses more questions than it solves.


violent_cop

    The cruelty of children.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.