1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy reads the duck's new…

"The boy reads the duck's newspaper."

Translation:Drengen læser andens avis.

May 10, 2015

15 Comments


LenaStorli

Donald Duck is Anders And in Danish.


Xaithu

This is life changing


DnEVsM

What's the difference if any , between "ændens" & "andens" ?


brosans

ændens (plural) - the ducks' ; andens (singular) - the duck's. I think...


niebieski104

Brosans is correct that "andens", in this context, means "the duck's" (singular).

However "ændens" is not a word in the danish language.

"the ducks"(plural), is "ænder".


louisroro

In French, un "canard" (duck) can be used as a familiar word to say a newspaper. So it almost makes sense for me :)


IanWitham1

Anden laeser "Le Canard Enchainé".


Imapetsitter

Got one correct finally, but shouldn't "duck's" be "ands"?


DieLegende2

duck's = ands

the duck's = andens

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.