"Senbukitabıkolaycaokursun."

Translation:You read this book easily.

3 years ago

14 Comments


G0108

What is the difference between "kolayca" and "rahat rahat"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

rahat rahat is very informal. those kinds of repeated adverbs are usually informal.

3 years ago

G0108

Oh ok. Thanks

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think rahat rahat has a slightly other meaning. As to my knowledge rahat rahat means "very calmly"

1 year ago

ybs19
ybs19

Why ' You would read this book easily ' is not accepted ?

2 years ago

dozkaynak

Okursun is present tense, the correct answer should actually be "you will read this book easily" I reported that correction to Duo.

1 month ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

No. Would is implied.

1 month ago

dozkaynak

In the Turkish sentence yes, "will" (not "would") isn't a separate explicit word present in the sentence, it is implied as you said. But when translated to English the implication of "will" (not "would") is lost entirely, that is why the correct translation should be "You will read this book easily" for it to fully reflect the meaning of the sentence in Turkish.

If the "correct" answer as it stands is left alone, it can easily be misread/misinterpreted as past tense "You read this book easily".

FYI: The reason it is "will", and not "would" as you said, is because "okursun" is in the present tense; "would" be correct if it had been "okurdun".

1 month ago

RMosayeb

What is the difference between okursun and okuyorsun?

7 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Okursun = you read(2nd singular) or you would read Okuyorsun = you are reading

7 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Actually "you CAN easily read this book" is implied.

7 months ago

HaniYousef1

Wouldn't "you read this book with ease" be correct?

6 months ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

The future prefix is: "acak". Why is it not either "kolaycak" or "Kolayacak ? Is it an exception? I just need to know if there are exceptions in the future prefixes also. Thanks.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

kolay is an adjective, kolayca is the adverb. That has nothing to do with future tense on verbs.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.