1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad?"

"Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad?"

Translation:Do you have another bathroom?

September 22, 2013

62 Comments


pflugtex

How about "Haben Sie ein anderes Bad?"


2Bibliophile

They are both interchangeable


AbunPang
Mod

In this case, yes, but technically speaking, ein weiteres (or more colloquially noch ein) asks for “one more” while ein anderes asks for “a different one”. Probably doesn’t make a difference here, but it might in other sentences.


JamesGBC

Real life example. I did use Bing search and found a real estate agent using the description on a second bathroom. So it seems the use as in another bathroom is normal use, just one of those words.

Ein Badezimmer mit Dusche und WC befindet sich im Erdgeschoss, ein weiteres Bad mit Dusche und WC im Schlafbereich oben.

You can also see that they use Badezimmer in the first bathroom but Bad in the second.


MikeCrVa

Would a German more likely say "Haben Sie noch ein Bad?


alfalfa2

"Noch ein" means "one more" as in "Noch ein Bier, bitte." "Weiteres" means "an additional one" (besides this one).


Bidjit

Perhaps you might say it if you've already trashed their bathroom?


OgnjenG.

I can't see the real difference between ''one more'' and ''additional one'', even in your examples I find them fully interchangeable.

Noch ein Bier, bitte -> another Bier, please

Haben Sie noch ein Bad? -> Do you have one more (additional/another) bath...


Dortyol

Ognjene, apsolutno si u pravu. No, kako si video u mnogim komentarima do sada, ljudi ponekad preteruju u trazenju razlika ili slicnosti, koje, zapravo, ne postoje. Bez obzira na to, korisno je procitati i takve komentare.


BettyJJ

What does this really mean? Another bathroom or a wider (bigger) bathroom?


SamuelG99

Another bathroom.


Ryan105847

It means both. Duo accepts both. 'wider' is 'weiter' and declined in this case is 'weiteres'


Julia4jill

How do you say "Are you having another bath?" (the second one today?)


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if you would use nehmen?


check2012

    Do you have a further bathroom? What does that mean?


Celine1988

    If you have more than one bathroom (or toilet) in your house.


yaliyev

    Wouldn't it be better to say it as

    do you have another bathroom?


Celine1988

    Yes that is better.


SallyWard

    Why is it wrong to say "have you a wider bath"?


JamieBoss

    I think Duolingo is looking for the answer "a further" or "another", although "a wider" bath or bathroom is still correct


JamesGBC

    "Have you a broader bath." is possible according to Leo


Johnni0

    Because you should change the order of your sentence: "do you have a wider bath?" - which is IMO by the way a better translation than "further bath(room)"


JJ1856

    No. SallyWard is right: "Have you a wider bath' is perfectly correct English. Although 'Do you have a wider bath' is more common nowadays.


Johnni0

    It's not incorrect, but nobody ever says that anymore.


jabramsohn

    That depends what country you're in, Johnni0. It's more common in some English-speaking countries.


    [deactivated user]

      I've never heard it here in the UK. It's weird and antiquated.


bar_an

      Doulingo accepted my answer: "do you have a further bath?". But it says that "do you have a another bath?" is also a correct translation. I do not understand that. 'another' isn't even a translation of weiteres.


stephebp

      I think it is used that way in conjunction with the indefinite article. We have 'another' they have roughly 'a nother'. Duolingo isn't consistently great about those 2-1 translations. :-P


rodriguezjosec

      Is this sentence the same as Haben Sie ein zusätzliches Bad?


MajedAlSah

      Do they have another bath?


juanmasocnet

      Does Bad only refer to the room or can this sentence refer to someone having another bath?


rickjmill

      "Do you have another wc?" Is apparently the correct translation. Lolwut


      [deactivated user]

        Why isn't "Do you have another bath" accepted? I know it can mean bathroom, but surely both are right.


MajedAlSah

        Do they have another bath


cheekybagel

        Why is it weiteres not weitere ?


thatsnotariot

        Because it's "das Bad."


TedRoberts2

        Anyone else getting "Do you have another wc?" as the correct translation?


mrcmnstr

        Is this asking whether I have an additional bath, as in "I have one and I want another", or is it asking for a different one, as in " I don't like this one can I have another"? Does "weiteres" tend to mean one of those more than the other or is the question just ambiguous?


Dave858789

        Weiteres does not mean wider!


JuliaChaci

        why not "do they have"


Krizzards

        When asking for a "Bad" is a German-speaker wanting a toilet? or a bathtub? I always heard Klo or WC for toilet, which in American English, we would ask for a bathroom. If we wanted a bathtub, we'd ask for it specifically since a 'bathroom' may not have a bath tub or a shower. In Austria, the "Badezimmer" didn't usually have a toilet in it, but if I wanted to take a bath, I'd ask for a Badewanne. I'd appreciate if a native German speaker would clearly explain when they would ask for ein weiteres Bad and what would be in the room when they got there. I think this translation is a direct translation (Bad=Bathroom), but not in actual use, at least not in America (where Klo=bathroom).


LanaSubaLanaBaja

        I could barely make out the last word: Bad.

        Even on the slow speed.

        Reported July 1, 2019.


OllyBuxton

        You must be able to translate this as "are you having another bath" surely?


Muyil

        So what exactly is a 'wider bath'?


Picardsflute

        It depends, what did you do with the first one?


Dov360473

        I think "weiteres" means "further", not "wider". So, having a further bathroom means "another" bathroom.


HamzaBashir1

        Why is "do you have a different bathroom" not accepted?


SvetoVrhov

        How about Haben Sie ein breiteres Bad? instead of Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad?


Eric857178

        There is a very small window of time for an answer when you have a bad case of bubble gut


AgnesLee7

        Can weiteres also means extra?


mizinamo

        Not "extra" as in "spare", not. It just means "additional, another".


AlexObjelean

        The following translation wasn't accepted:"do you have another bath?"


ellablun

        instead of another I typed different, and duo told me correct answer was "do you have a wider bathroom"??!?

        what a hell?


AndreDeKer

        I translated the sentence as "Do you have a wider bathtub?" but that does not seem to be correct? Is really only "bath" acceptable?


LawrenceWelch

        The male voice seems to be saying "ein weiterer Bad". I've reported it.


anvesh1205

        why not "do they have" ?


mrcmnstr

        "Do they have another bath?" -> "Haben sie ein weiteres Bad?" "Do you have another bath?" -> "Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad?" The difference is the capitalization of Sie. Watch out for this one. It's a subtle distinction that will catch you up a lot if you aren't paying attention.


Lerner_Zhang

        So Badezimmer, Bad and Schlafzimmer are synonyms here.


tanyaPOPPY

        I'm sorry, dear duolingo, but this is not a right translation. From the context it is def. an "ANOTHER" bath.


SimMoor

        Haben Sie ein weiteres Bad? Cause I've totally blocked this one, sorry!

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.