1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag keine modernen Häuse…

"Sie mag keine modernen Häuser."

Translation:She does not like modern homes.

September 22, 2013

34 Comments


check2012

I thought the speaker said "Hose" :/ I guess modern houses makes more sense than modern pants though.


Monsignor

I heard that too, but then I decided to play the slow variant and it helped :)


xjorgex

haha, same mistake here


Sunam8888

This is like the 3rd time I have heard Häuser as Hose :/ I just forget that word, Häuser.


Wanfred

Why is modernen correct here (with the n), I guess it is because of the "keine", since one would say "Sie mag moderne Häuser". Can someone explain this rule please?


Wanfred

I found the answer on another thread, of which I will just paste part of it: "The first has mixed declension due to the 'keine'. For plurals (in all cases), this is -en. The second has strong declension, due to the lack of any article. For plurals (in nominative/accusative), this is -e. I can't recommend enough bookmarking this page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives. Learning from the tables may not be the easiest method to understand German adjective declension (check out http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r6VeAWFZs_c), but it is VERY handy just to double check if you aren't sure, especially if you are trying to get through the lesson on that last heart!"


AnaSrsh

That video is now unavailable unfortunately.


danieljvdm

http://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/wiki/Revision:Adjective_endings_(German)

The rule is actually really intuitive - German needs the noun modifier to convey the gender and case, so if there already is something like 'ein' 'das' 'kein' 'sein' , then the adjectives all just take the regular endings, but in the absence of those modifiers, we need to know more info about the noun, so we add the appropriate endings to the adjectives.

Ich mag das große Haus Ich mag ein großes Haus (we use großes because ein could be masculine or neuter so the es at the end of großes clarifies that it is neuter)


njm37

I think you mean ein can be masculine or neuter.


evilmeow

That's a helpful video, thank you!


sandeepa2

For endings do also have a look at thisSITE . I find the flowchart quite easy to refer and remember. Danke !


JohnAdamClark

I still don't get it, there is no preceding article, and Hauser is in plural, so the rule says (e) ending, eg: Modern(e)


Alex_Kinsey

I think that "keine" behaves like a definite article here


stoopher

^indefinite article


Massimilia918540

Just remember after keinen you always get the -en ending


bemekko

How would you say 'she doesn't like any modern houses?'


BlindG

I'm wondering the same. I think your translation is actually closer to the german text given here. I'm still very confused by the use of nicht and kein. I would guess that "Sie mag keine modernen Häuser." is "She doesn't like any modern houses?" while "Sie mag modernen Häuser nicht." is "She does not like modern houses." Could anyone shed some light?


Janus8536

DL now also accepts 'She does not like any modern houses' as translation for 'Sie mag keine modernen Häuser.' [Aug., '15]


4of92000

I like how "modernen" also means "[we/they] decay".

German language IS social commentary!


kim1947

Why "Häuser" is translated as "homes" but not "houses" ?


PrashantJagdale

Can someone help me to know the difference between using word Home and House. Is it also different in German as in English?


CapnDoug

From what I understand, usually yes. "Das Heim" is "the home" but I am told it isn't used much any more and in current usage "Das Zuhause" or sometimes like in this example just "Das Haus" is more common even though "Das Haus" is specifically "the house".


JohnAdamClark

Why is it not: sie mogen?


ForesterD

The correct English translation for this is 'houses'


ichbinregis

I'm not native English speaker, but I feel like "She likes no modern house" should be correct, as you don't plural something that there is none of. But this marks it as incorrect. Any input?


werekitty

Grammatically, it's not a good English sentence, but it is not wrong


werekitty

I put "she does not like the modern houses". Since I did put "the", is that why I am incorrect?


danieljvdm

Yeah there's no 'the' in this sentence. Your translation would be "Sie mag die modernen Häuser nicht"


werekitty

Ah, danke :)


OldMansChild

I keep making grammer mistake in the english translation...


toivo785131

Got it wrong because of the "any" in the middle... So frustrating


julieford13

I wrote 'sie mag keine modernen Häuser', same as the answer, and I was marked wrong! What's up with poor Duo?


Vadim941228

Why are homes, not houses?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.