"Kaplumbağa yürür ve köpek koşar."

Translation:The turtle walks and the dog runs.

May 10, 2015

5 Comments


DanMan101

How do you say "Turtles walk and dogs run"?

October 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to use the plural suffix on the subjects "Kaplumbağalar yüyür(ler) ve köpekler koşar(lar)." The plural suffix on the verb is entirely optional.

October 15, 2015

SabineBergmann1

Is it because indefinite nouns cannot stand in the beginning of a sentence?

April 15, 2017

partunc

A yani "bir" nerede

May 10, 2015

Ektoraskan

Nerede "bir" olması lazım?

May 10, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.