Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaplumbağa yürür ve köpek koşar."

Translation:The turtle walks and the dog runs.

3 years ago

7 Comments


partunc

A yani "bir" nerede

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Nerede "bir" olması lazım?

3 years ago

DanMan101

How do you say "Turtles walk and dogs run"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to use the plural suffix on the subjects "Kaplumbağalar yüyür(ler) ve köpekler koşar(lar)." The plural suffix on the verb is entirely optional.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Is it because indefinite nouns cannot stand in the beginning of a sentence?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Indefinite nouns can definite be at the beginning of the sentence. It is indefinite direct objects that cannot be :)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Yes, I know that. My question was not clear enough. I will try to explain it better. For example "kitap" standing within a sentence could be translated as "a book", "the book" and sometimes as "books", but standing in the beginning of a sentence I think it never could be translated as "books". In this case it would be necessary to write "Kitaplar". Hopefully I could explain good enough now, what I wanted to ask

1 year ago