"It is not expensive!"

Translation:Níl sé costasach!

May 10, 2015

11 Comments


songoftheskies

Assuming you were already discussing a feminine object, why would Níl sí costasach be wrong?

May 10, 2015

SiobhanWray

Generally you just use "sé" for it, unless you are specifically talking about a feminine object.

October 30, 2016

galaxyrocker

No. Both should be accepted without context.

May 10, 2015

1010201018

Please remind me what "ea" was for, thought that it was like it? while sí or sé were with a gender...

May 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

ea is a special neuter pronoun only used in certain cases with the copula.

May 15, 2015

CodyORB

I can see how this word probably works: cost-a-such!

April 20, 2016

paquititismo

I thought "daor" existed as a word for expensive. Is this word taboo? Is the De Bhaldraithe English-Irish dictionary wrong?

December 15, 2016

Knocksedan

daor is another word that you can use - broadly speaking, you can equate daor to "dear" and costasach to "costly", and you can usually use either of them for "expensive", but there are certain contexts where one or the other might be more appropriate.

(Daor also means "un-free" in the sense of freedom or liberty, it can be used for "serf" or "slave". It would be inappropriate to use it if you were talking about "expensive craftsmanship", for example).

December 15, 2016

fionasearlait

I wrote "Níl costasach é" - why is that incorrect?

April 1, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Costasach is just an adjective. It is describing the subject of the sentence ("it" or ). Adjectives typically come after the noun/pronouns that they describe.

Níl sé costosach.

If the sentence was "it's not a box", using a noun (box) rather than an adjective (expensive) you would be using a copula rather than the verb , and the negative form would be rather than níl, and you could say ní bosca é, but that's a different grammatical structure.

April 1, 2018

fionasearlait

Thank you so much!

April 1, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.