1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is not expensive!"

"It is not expensive!"

Translation:Níl sé costasach!

May 10, 2015

15 Comments


paquititismo

I thought "daor" existed as a word for expensive. Is this word taboo? Is the De Bhaldraithe English-Irish dictionary wrong?


Knocksedan

daor is another word that you can use - broadly speaking, you can equate daor to "dear" and costasach to "costly", and you can usually use either of them for "expensive", but there are certain contexts where one or the other might be more appropriate.

(Daor also means "un-free" in the sense of freedom or liberty, it can be used for "serf" or "slave". It would be inappropriate to use it if you were talking about "expensive craftsmanship", for example).


MylesGalla2

So "Daor" has a Dear/Charished/Rare connotation to justify the price whereas "costasach" just means very expensive (maybe overly so)


songoftheskies

Assuming you were already discussing a feminine object, why would Níl sí costasach be wrong?


SiobhanWray

Generally you just use "sé" for it, unless you are specifically talking about a feminine object.


galaxyrocker

No. Both should be accepted without context.


1010201018

Please remind me what "ea" was for, thought that it was like it? while sí or sé were with a gender...


galaxyrocker

ea is a special neuter pronoun only used in certain cases with the copula.


Mattenhall

I can see how this word probably works: cost-a-such!


fionasearlait

I wrote "Níl costasach é" - why is that incorrect?


SatharnPHL

Costasach is just an adjective. It is describing the subject of the sentence ("it" or ). Adjectives typically come after the noun/pronouns that they describe.

Níl sé costosach.

If the sentence was "it's not a box", using a noun (box) rather than an adjective (expensive) you would be using a copula rather than the verb , and the negative form would be rather than níl, and you could say ní bosca é, but that's a different grammatical structure.


fionasearlait

Thank you so much!


Melfistofeles

Sometimes I get confused between "Níl" and "Ní", when should I use one or the other? "Ní fear mé" comes to mind. Is it right to say "Ní fear freagrach é", for example? Thanx in advance.


SatharnPHL

All present tense verbs are negated by putting in front of them:

ní chreidim thú, ní thuigeann sé, ní ólaimid caife, ní itheann sí mórán.

In the case of the verb , a special form fuil is used after verbal particles like an and . The question form is an bhfuil? (an eclipses), and the negative form would be ní fhuil ( lenites), but because fh is silent, ní fhuil is pronounced níl, and that is how it is now written.

So you alays use , except where the positive form of the sentence would use . If the positive version of the sentence would use , then the negative is níl.

The positive version of this sentence would be tá sé costasach so the negative form is níl sé costasach.


Melfistofeles

OMG, that was so enlightening!! I got it now :D Go raibh míle maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.