Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not expensive!"

Translation:Níl sé costasach!

3 years ago

11 Comments


songoftheskies

Assuming you were already discussing a feminine object, why would Níl sí costasach be wrong?

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

Generally you just use "sé" for it, unless you are specifically talking about a feminine object.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

No. Both should be accepted without context.

3 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

Please remind me what "ea" was for, thought that it was like it? while sí or sé were with a gender...

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

ea is a special neuter pronoun only used in certain cases with the copula.

3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

I can see how this word probably works: cost-a-such!

2 years ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

I thought "daor" existed as a word for expensive. Is this word taboo? Is the De Bhaldraithe English-Irish dictionary wrong?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

daor is another word that you can use - broadly speaking, you can equate daor to "dear" and costasach to "costly", and you can usually use either of them for "expensive", but there are certain contexts where one or the other might be more appropriate.

(Daor also means "un-free" in the sense of freedom or liberty, it can be used for "serf" or "slave". It would be inappropriate to use it if you were talking about "expensive craftsmanship", for example).

1 year ago

fionasearlait

I wrote "Níl costasach é" - why is that incorrect?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Costasach is just an adjective. It is describing the subject of the sentence ("it" or ). Adjectives typically come after the noun/pronouns that they describe.

Níl sé costosach.

If the sentence was "it's not a box", using a noun (box) rather than an adjective (expensive) you would be using a copula rather than the verb , and the negative form would be rather than níl, and you could say ní bosca é, but that's a different grammatical structure.

5 months ago

fionasearlait

Thank you so much!

5 months ago