1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Will you give me juice?"

"Will you give me juice?"

Translation:Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?

May 10, 2015

26 Comments


G0108

Why can't it be just "suyu"?

May 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"suyu" is just "the water" in accusative and doesn't meant juice. You have to say "meyve suyu" to generally talk about juice, or " portakal suyu, elma suyu, vişne suyu" etc to specify. I think the hint is also clear :)

May 10, 2015

LucBE

I didn't find the hint clear at all... :-) Meyve was between brackets, making it optional: '(meyve) suyu' for 'fruit juice'.

November 21, 2015

G0108

Wow, I completely forgot about that. Thanks

May 10, 2015

SebastianZ214339

Probably a dumb question, but why is "juice" "meyve suyu" and not simply "meyve su"? What's the logik behind it?

January 12, 2018

Aldrost

In noun compounds the second noun takes the posessive suffix.

April 19, 2018

MoonSvit

This English sentence can be a request, therefore I suggest that the variant " ... verebilir misin(iz)" be accepted

September 18, 2015

mizinamo

Agreed.

That's not a literal translation but I think it would be a good idiomatic translation.

And in the theme of "gradation of politeness", I think "verir misiniz?" would also work in Turkish.

September 29, 2015

MoonSvit

thanks :)

October 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't so much a request and a polite demand (if you even chose to read it in that way). :) Yours would be "can you give me/could you give me" but it isn't really a good translation for "will you give me..."

September 19, 2015

MartinJohnMills

It does sound like a request in English. As in "Will you marry me?" or "Will you shut up!" :-)

March 1, 2016

MoonSvit

this was not my choice to read it in this way, this is written in English grammar textbooks :) gradation of politeness: 1. Please give me 2. Will you give me ...? 3. Would you give me ...? and so on

September 19, 2015

adham344683

Meyve suyu bana vericeksin mi?

May 12, 2018

Aldrost

The future tense questions get the personal endings on the question particle. I was also confused previously when to put the personal endings on the verb and when to do so on the particle, but I think I've seen the pattern:

  1. Short tense suffixes (1 syllable only) get the personal endings on them, mi stays alone.
  2. Long tense suffixes are too long, so no space for personal endings here. Therefore we put them on the question particle.

Here are a few examples:

  1. Gittin mi? Giderin mi?
    Here -DI and -Er are one-syllable only, no problem to add m /n/ any other personal endings. It won't make more syllables and it won't make the word more complex.
  2. Gitecek misin? Gidiyor musun?
    Here EcEk and Iyor are long, and if you're to add Im/In/..., you'll add a whole new syllable, and that's bad. Better keep the word simple, turkish already makes words long enough :)

I hope this explanation helps you understand it, just like it did for me.

May 15, 2018

Yomalyn

Sorry to disagree, but "Giderin mi?" should be "Gider misin?". The placement of the personal suffix is not about the length of the verb or suffixes, but rather the specific tense.

1) Simple Past Tense keeps the personal suffix on the verb and "mi" stands alone, as in your example: "Gittin mi?" (Did you go?) or "Bekledin mi?" (Did you wait?)

Tips and Notes: Simple Past Tense -- However, one should note the different pattern with the copula ("to be")!

2) Present tense, future tense, and aorist will place the personal suffix on the question particle "mi". Gidiyor musun? Gitecek misin? Gider misin?

Tips and Notes: Aorist -- This however, is higher up the Duo tree, so I will copy and paste the "formula" for those who can't access the full page:

Root + Aorist Tense Suffix + SPACE + Question Suffix + Personal Suffix

For this reason, adham344683's answer with "vereceksin mi?" is incorrect, and should be "...verecek misin?" :-)

December 13, 2018

BobRadu

So what we are giving should ALWAYS go after to whom we are giving it? Sen meyve suyu bana verecek misin? sounds wrong?

July 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is wrong because "meyve suyu" is an indefinite object, and it has to be next to the verb. It is fine for definite objects e.g. "Sen meyve suyuNU bana verecek misin? " (Will you give me THE juice)

July 25, 2015

BaravanOra

I think (meyve suyu bana verecek mısın?) Should be accepted. Isn't it?

February 18, 2016

mizinamo

I don't think it's possible to have an indefinite object such as meyve suyu that is not right before the verb verecek misin.

February 18, 2016

nicolas_jk

Why does this show up as exercise in education? Just doing the last lesson.

March 3, 2017

Aldrost

I got it in the Future skill.

April 19, 2018

OrianaDaz

I'm still having problems placing "bana, sana, ona. .." on each exercise. Please, where's the grammar rule to place it?

July 13, 2018

Aldrost

The standard word order puts the Subject in the beginning, the verb at the end, and the direct object right before the verb. What is left is the indirect object (in the dative case usually), which takes the remaining space, between the subject and the direct object.

For example, in this sentence:

  1. Sen - goes first as the subject
  2. verecek misin - goes last as the verb
  3. meyve suyu - goes right before the verb as the direct object

And now we have this:

[Sen] [-----remaining space-----] [meyve suyu] [verecek misin]?

And where would we put the indirect object, i.e. bana? In the remaining space. I hope this helps.

July 14, 2018

NoahKaye

"Sen" is redundant, how can it be wrong without?

May 2, 2019

Yomalyn

"Bana meyve suyu verecek misin?" was accepted for me :-)

May 2, 2019

NoahKaye

OK, that's reassuring. Thanks.

May 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.