"Will you give me juice?"

Translation:Sen bana meyve suyu verecek misin?

3 years ago

22 Comments


G0108

Why can't it be just "suyu"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"suyu" is just "the water" in accusative and doesn't meant juice. You have to say "meyve suyu" to generally talk about juice, or " portakal suyu, elma suyu, vişne suyu" etc to specify. I think the hint is also clear :)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I didn't find the hint clear at all... :-) Meyve was between brackets, making it optional: '(meyve) suyu' for 'fruit juice'.

2 years ago

G0108

Wow, I completely forgot about that. Thanks

3 years ago

SebastianZ214339

Probably a dumb question, but why is "juice" "meyve suyu" and not simply "meyve su"? What's the logik behind it?

10 months ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

In noun compounds the second noun takes the posessive suffix.

6 months ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

This English sentence can be a request, therefore I suggest that the variant " ... verebilir misin(iz)" be accepted

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Agreed.

That's not a literal translation but I think it would be a good idiomatic translation.

And in the theme of "gradation of politeness", I think "verir misiniz?" would also work in Turkish.

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

thanks :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't so much a request and a polite demand (if you even chose to read it in that way). :) Yours would be "can you give me/could you give me" but it isn't really a good translation for "will you give me..."

3 years ago

MartinJohnMills
MartinJohnMills

It does sound like a request in English. As in "Will you marry me?" or "Will you shut up!" :-)

2 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

this was not my choice to read it in this way, this is written in English grammar textbooks :) gradation of politeness: 1. Please give me 2. Will you give me ...? 3. Would you give me ...? and so on

3 years ago

BobRadu

So what we are giving should ALWAYS go after to whom we are giving it? Sen meyve suyu bana verecek misin? sounds wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is wrong because "meyve suyu" is an indefinite object, and it has to be next to the verb. It is fine for definite objects e.g. "Sen meyve suyuNU bana verecek misin? " (Will you give me THE juice)

3 years ago

BaravanOra

I think (meyve suyu bana verecek mısın?) Should be accepted. Isn't it?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I don't think it's possible to have an indefinite object such as meyve suyu that is not right before the verb verecek misin.

2 years ago

nicolas_jk

Why does this show up as exercise in education? Just doing the last lesson.

1 year ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

I got it in the Future skill.

6 months ago

adham344683

Meyve suyu bana vericeksin mi?

6 months ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

The future tense questions get the personal endings on the question particle. I was also confused previously when to put the personal endings on the verb and when to do so on the particle, but I think I've seen the pattern:

  1. Short tense suffixes (1 syllable only) get the personal endings on them, mi stays alone.
  2. Long tense suffixes are too long, so no space for personal endings here. Therefore we put them on the question particle.

Here are a few examples:

  1. Gittin mi? Giderin mi?
    Here -DI and -Er are one-syllable only, no problem to add m /n/ any other personal endings. It won't make more syllables and it won't make the word more complex.
  2. Gitecek misin? Gidiyor musun?
    Here EcEk and Iyor are long, and if you're to add Im/In/..., you'll add a whole new syllable, and that's bad. Better keep the word simple, turkish already makes words long enough :)

I hope this explanation helps you understand it, just like it did for me.

5 months ago

OrianaDaz

I'm still having problems placing "bana, sana, ona. .." on each exercise. Please, where's the grammar rule to place it?

4 months ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

The standard word order puts the Subject in the beginning, the verb at the end, and the direct object right before the verb. What is left is the indirect object (in the dative case usually), which takes the remaining space, between the subject and the direct object.

For example, in this sentence:

  1. Sen - goes first as the subject
  2. verecek misin - goes last as the verb
  3. meyve suyu - goes right before the verb as the direct object

And now we have this:

[Sen] [-----remaining space-----] [meyve suyu] [verecek misin]?

And where would we put the indirect object, i.e. bana? In the remaining space. I hope this helps.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.