1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese ein Rezept."

"Ich lese ein Rezept."

Translation:I am reading a recipe.

December 24, 2012

27 Comments


epicknight7

As a native English speaker, the word "Rezept" is difficult for me because I keep thinking it means "receipt" and not "recipe." Just for reference, what is the German word for receipt? Thanks.


MattHolmes3

Good to know. I'll remember that receipt is a French word, so it won't match up with German.


SarahLizzyBeth

Why can't you say I am reading a recipe


AnantR

I think "I am reading a recipe" is a valid translation.


RaymondGri1

Recipe is clearly ingredients for cooking. Receipt is linked to the verb/concept & activity of receiving - Written or printed details of a payment of some kind: One is definitely for the kitchen - the second for the Paymaster!


beckalina

I wrote 'I am reading a recipe' and was marked correct (as you should seeing as it is, indeed, correct).


buttmeadows

because in german the helping verbs, like 'am' and 'are', are in the verb itself. Like here, 'lesen' translates to 'is reading' or 'am reading' or 'are reading', depending on the subject.


Somaia4

It gave me another translation and it was "I am reading a recipe " it's a full answer


jackthebiotic

I can't hear the recording!


brad727

I just say i am reading the recipe and get it wrong


BoxDweller

Ein Rezept is a recipe. Das Rezept is the recipe. So the sentence is I am reading a receipt.


BoxDweller

Recipe* Darn autocorrect...


CapnDoug

That is why we call it auto-corrupt.


Dovyuruk

Isn't 1 = eins? So, shouldn't it be a recipe


RitamChatt

What is the German word for a receipt?


elias8star

what does the recipe says?


osama.chauhan

how do you pronounce rezept?


passionfruit12

I will keep getting this wrong because I will keep thinking rezept is receipt, partially because I'm dyslexic.


Millmiller602

I put "I am reading a recipe" and it told me the correct translation was "I am reading a prescription." Does "Rezept" also mean "prescription?"


mr.speak

Yes it does. (refer to dict.cc )


MysteryMas5

Ich bin Deutscher und hab verkackt aber nur weil es nicht reagiert hat


Robert600383

I was I suppose correctly marked down for using the traditional word receipt which can also mean recipe but in this case it was pure carelessness


CeciliaBra541588

I read a receipt ... There's no jetzt that indicates right now... It could be both im reading or read ... .


tanicar

Is it just me or it really sounds like "eine"? I listened to it like 150 times xD


RaymondGri1

The word " else" definitely sounds like: "gl-" NOT "le-"


Uriaan

The audio sounds like its saying "eine" instead of "ein".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.