"Ich lese ein Rezept."

Translation:I am reading a recipe.

December 24, 2012

31 Comments


epicknight7

As a native English speaker, the word "Rezept" is difficult for me because I keep thinking it means "receipt" and not "recipe." Just for reference, what is the German word for receipt? Thanks.

July 21, 2014

JakeClark1

Quittung

October 13, 2014

MattHolmes3

Good to know. I'll remember that receipt is a French word, so it won't match up with German.

February 3, 2016

SarahLizzyBeth

Why can't you say I am reading a recipe

December 24, 2012

AnantR

I think "I am reading a recipe" is a valid translation.

December 25, 2012

beckalina

I wrote 'I am reading a recipe' and was marked correct (as you should seeing as it is, indeed, correct).

January 20, 2013

buttmeadows

because in german the helping verbs, like 'am' and 'are', are in the verb itself. Like here, 'lesen' translates to 'is reading' or 'am reading' or 'are reading', depending on the subject.

December 25, 2012

Somaia4

It gave me another translation and it was "I am reading a recipe " it's a full answer

July 10, 2014

rmakovac

I told it

July 12, 2014

collin389

"I am reading a recipe" would be correct, but "I am reading an recipe" is incorrect because you only use "an" before a word that starts with a vowel sound.

January 9, 2013

saksxalmo

"I am reading" should be correct...

December 27, 2012

jackthebiotic

I can't hear the recording!

May 14, 2013

brad727

I just say i am reading the recipe and get it wrong

April 26, 2014

BoxDweller

Ein Rezept is a recipe. Das Rezept is the recipe. So the sentence is I am reading a receipt.

May 28, 2014

BoxDweller

Recipe* Darn autocorrect...

May 28, 2014

CapnDoug

That is why we call it auto-corrupt.

June 30, 2018

Dovyuruk

Isn't 1 = eins? So, shouldn't it be a recipe

June 6, 2014

RitamChatt

What is the German word for a receipt?

July 14, 2014

elias8star

what does the recipe says?

February 15, 2015

osama.chauhan

how do you pronounce rezept?

March 13, 2015

passionfruit12

I will keep getting this wrong because I will keep thinking rezept is receipt, partially because I'm dyslexic.

October 25, 2016

Millmiller602

I put "I am reading a recipe" and it told me the correct translation was "I am reading a prescription." Does "Rezept" also mean "prescription?"

March 8, 2017

mr.speak

Yes it does. (refer to dict.cc )

August 31, 2017

jishi9

What is the point in testing English knowledge with 'a' v.s. 'an' in translations?

April 20, 2013

xakana

It's like they stuck a Germans learning English question in there.

April 27, 2013

mpmcfarlane

Though uncommon, I think the English word receipt should be allowed. It is synonymous with recipe.

August 12, 2013

beckalina

Really? I've only ever seen it used to mean recipe in old books. Would you really be more likely to translate Rezept as receipt than recipe?

August 12, 2013

mpmcfarlane

I do read a lot of old books, that might have been where I picked it up, but I always use "receipt."

August 12, 2013

jackthebiotic

I wrote recepie and I think it should have accepted.:( it was just a typing mistake.......

January 9, 2013

Juanv

No typos allowed.

February 25, 2013

jackthebiotic

Typos ARE allowed. Mostly. >:P

May 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.