1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He answers."

"He answers."

Translation:Freagraíonn sé.

May 10, 2015

9 Comments


ManuCassanello

"Freagraíonn sé an fhear" would be right if I meant "he answers the man"?


galaxyrocker

an fear; it's masculine, so it wouldn't lenite in this case.


ManuCassanello

Thank you, lenitions and eclipsis are very hard to me yet


Alexander62682

I wrote 'Freagreann' , spellong obviously wrong after one sees the correct form. How would 'Freagreann' differ from 'Freagraíonn' in pronunciation?


SatharnPHL

You can learn about the pronunciation of individual letters, such as í here.


AnneNoone1

I cannot access here??


SatharnPHL

I have fixed the link - it should work now.


Houtje2

I make a lot of mistakes not knowing the complete verb. So I can't make the right conjucation. I feel stupid just to learn al the sentences including the conjucations like rithimid siúlaim túgann etc, but not knowing the original verb. and also not knowing the number of syllables. Can't this be in the tips?!??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.