"A menina coloca o vestido."

Translation:The girl puts the dress on.

December 24, 2012

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Philippe_Ch

Just my opinion: "A menina coloca o vestido" means The girl puts the dress. as in: A menina coloca o vestido na lavaroupas: "The girl puts the dress in the washing machine" THE CORRECT WAY IS "A menina colocase o vestido" OR "A menina se coloca o vestido": Which is the action of getting dressed. By the way, the verb WEAR means that I already have the clothes on me. Anyway, THIS IS A QUESTION FOR THE EXPERTS, and I am not one of them.

January 14, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Good point!

But "a menina coloca o vestido" means "the girl puts on the dress". (It's the action of going from undressed to wearing).

In Brazil, we don't say "a menina se coloca o vestido". At the most, you could say, weirdly: "a menina coloca o vestido nela / em si mesma" (the girl puts the dress on herself).

The same would apply to "botar" and "pôr" too.


About "to wear", one question: does "to wear" always mean that she is already with clothes on?? Or can it mean the action to put on too?

In Brazil, the verb "vestir" tries to translate "to wear" in every case. Vestir can mean both "to put on" (colocar) and "to wear" (to be already using it. But the last meaning is less common.

There is here the verb "usar", which means to wear only when already dressed.

October 19, 2014

Davu

I can't think of any situation where "to wear" is interchangeable with "to put on"; it is only after you have put something on that you can be said to wear it.

There is the verb "to dress" and both "she dresses (herself) in a dress" (= puts on) and "she is dressed in a dress" (= wears) work but perhaps sound a little odd when talking about a dress.

October 19, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Thanks!!!

October 19, 2014

brom4880

In America, when you say I'm going "to put on" my dress it means you're going "to wear" it, so here there are LOTS of situations where this means just about the exact same thing.

January 4, 2018

geneoconnor

I'm taking a Portuguese class and there's a guy from Portugal in the class. (He's taking the class to get an easy grade.)

So I said something like "Eu visto uma camisa azul" and he corrected me. He said you have to say "Eu me visto." (Reflexive) According to him, you can use vestir (not reflexive) to mean you dress someone else. For example, you can say "Eu visto o bebê." But if you're dressing yourself, you have to say "Eu me visto." (reflexive)

Is this also true in Brazil? Vestir-se means to dress oneself and vestir means to dress someone or something else?

In Brazil, can you say "A menina se veste" or do you normally say "A menina coloca a roupa?"

How do you say "The girl puts away her clothes?"
My guess: "A menina guarda sua roupa."

May 16, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

It's half true.

If you have no object in the sentence, then yes, "Eu me visto". (You are the object, then)
But once you add "uma camisa azul", you've got an object for the verb. Then you don't add "me" anymore.

  • Eu me visto = I dress (myself) = I put on (my) clothes
  • Eu visto o bebê = I dress the baby
  • Eu visto uma camisa azul = I put on/wear a blue shirt
  • Eu visto o bebê com uma camisa azul = I dress the baby in a blue shirt
  • Eu me visto com uma camisa azul = I dress myself in a blue shirt

  1. Can you say "a menina se veste"? - Yes, it means the same as "a menina coloca a roupa".
  2. The girl puts away her clothes = a menina guarda (a) sua roupa / a menina guarda a roupa dela - (If you mean "places her clothes in the wardrobe", for instance)
May 16, 2016

geneoconnor

Thanks for the reply - it helped a lot to clear things up for me.

So if I were to try to explain this to someone, I'd say "Colocar a roupa" is an idiomatic expression like "set the table." "Set the table" means to put the plates and silverware on the table. But if you really think about it, it literally means to pick up the table and put it somewhere. "Colocar a roupa" means "to get dressed" even though literally it means to put the clothes somewhere.

Did I get it right?

May 16, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

That's it :)

But I'd say it's more than one expression, but a verb that gets this meaning whenever its object is something you put on:

  • Colocar o sapato = To put on the/one's shoes
  • Colocar a camisa = To put on the/one's shirt
  • Colocar o chapéu = To put on the/one's hat
  • Colocar a roupa = To put on the/one's clothes = To get dressed
May 16, 2016

geneoconnor

I think there must be a difference between Portugal and Brazil in the use of reflexive and non-reflexive vestir. The Portuguese guy in my class was very adamant that you can't say "eu visto" unless you're dressing someone or something.

Once again, thanks for the reply.

May 16, 2016

Davu

These definitions are taken from a Portuguese (not Brazilian) dictionary and "to wear" is included as a meaning of plain non-reflexive "vestir":

http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/vestir

Ask your friend what he makes of "Eu estou a vestir uma camisa azul".

May 16, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

In Davu's dictionary entry, I see only one difference in number five.

Here, we'd use:

  • Ela costuma vestir-se de preto
  • Ela costuma vestir preto
May 16, 2016

geneoconnor

Thanks, Davu, for the dictionary link.

Quote: Ask your friend what he makes of "Eu estou a vestir uma camisa azul"

If I get a chance, I'll ask him. Class only meets two more times before finals and he skips class a lot. He's from Porto, Portugal and definitely left me with the impression that they don't use "vestir" to mean "wear" in Portugal.

May 16, 2016

RoryGlynn

The hint for "coloca" just says "puts (he/she)" so I went with "The girl places the dress".

March 21, 2014

diego.sanjines

-- just put.... Not put on --

April 13, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

To put on is the right answer, sometimes languages don't follow a clear logic.

October 19, 2014

SnrFuta

That's a great point that a lot of language learners don't understand! Language comes about through accepted usage over time, not logic :)

December 9, 2015

Jamin564592

Just to add a simple explanation: In Portuguese, the word colocar can mean "to put on." It's one of those many words that don't always have a literal translation.

If you want to say put the dress somewhere you'd need to include a place, otherwise people would understand it to mean put it on.

November 18, 2016

reno300

Putting on a dress and wearing a dress aren't really the same thing. Coloca, taken from the verb colocar, means 'to put'.

December 27, 2013

mandarbela

Then what's the difference between veste and coloca?

May 20, 2014

spanishzacd

Veste is like to wear it and coloca is the act of putting it on

May 30, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Adding: vestir can also mean "to put on"

October 19, 2014

btwjohn

In the truth, both mean the same thing. It all depends of the context.

April 1, 2015

lilbopit

I would think that coloca means to put something somewhere, like put the star on the christmas tree, not to put on as in ”tries on” or puts on clothes...sounds weird in this context

April 9, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Normally yes, you "coloca" something somewhere, but when talking about clothes, "to put on" is right.

October 19, 2014

Scutigera

Put the star on... Put the clothes on...

February 22, 2017

joeyangelfield

Not, "puts on the dress?"

June 2, 2015

reno300

Yes that should work.

June 3, 2015

mikenight

how about " a menina coloca no vestido" since the hover hint only says "puts" for coloca?

June 5, 2015

DavidHerre20

What does "dons" even mean

December 20, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Dons?

In Portuguese they mean "gifts" in the sense of "given/natural talents".
When someone is a natural, you say "você tem um dom".

Here is what it means in English

May 16, 2016

PhillipBro6

As in the Christmas song "Deck the Halls " Don we now our gay apparel.

October 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.