Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is een kat onder het bureau."

Translation:There is a cat under the desk.

3 years ago

7 Comments


gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Ja, er is. Zie de foto. Ik wil deze kat nemen om thuis te brengen. Het is schattig. :-)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Dat is een tafel en niet een bureau. Het is schattig.

2 years ago

bgeysir

"Er IS een kat onder..."? DuoLingo has taught me to say "Er ZIT een kat onder..."

1 year ago

LizMrugacz

This does seem wrong. I was literally just talking to my Dutch Fiancé about the use of positional verbs and he said you really wouldn't say "is" to describe where something is.

6 months ago

VookMon
VookMon

... as long as there's no "Zombie on your lawn" :D

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

What word does Dutch use for the English word "bureau", either in the sense of a writing desk, or meaning a government (or similar) department?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are 'bureau' in Dutch. :)

11 months ago