"Er is een kat onder het bureau."

Translation:There is a cat under the desk.

5/11/2015, 12:45:03 AM

7 Comments


bgeysir

"Er IS een kat onder..."? DuoLingo has taught me to say "Er ZIT een kat onder..."

1/12/2017, 9:49:31 AM

LizMrugacz

This does seem wrong. I was literally just talking to my Dutch Fiancé about the use of positional verbs and he said you really wouldn't say "is" to describe where something is.

1/24/2018, 7:34:27 PM

gusbemacbe

Ja, er is. Zie de foto. Ik wil deze kat nemen om thuis te brengen. Het is schattig. :-)

11/22/2015, 4:07:53 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Dat is een tafel en niet een bureau. Het is schattig.

6/3/2016, 7:50:48 AM

[deactivated user]

    What word does Dutch use for the English word "bureau", either in the sense of a writing desk, or meaning a government (or similar) department?

    8/19/2017, 10:48:23 AM

xMerrie
    Mod

    Both are 'bureau' in Dutch. :)

    8/19/2017, 11:10:05 AM

VookMon

    ... as long as there's no "Zombie on your lawn" :D

    9/11/2016, 11:23:35 PM
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.