"Öğretmen kahve içer."

Translation:The teacher drinks coffee.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Shawn_Mich

Why its wrong to say 'teacher drinks coffee

1 year ago

SHAVILA1

i think the reason of our (u,sarah,me&others) incorrect answer is "unknown subject"

7 months ago

SayehA
SayehA

I wonder why teacher drinks coffee is wrong

1 year ago

JugderGurr1

In general ,a noun needs an article. A teacher or the teacher. There are some exceptions though:))

1 month ago

feellike9
feellike9

Ögrenci and ögretmen...could someone please explain the etymology? I can see both nouns have a common part "ögre", what does it mean?

1 year ago

EzgiDinc

Öğretmen comes from "öğretmek" which means "to teach". And öğrenci comes from "öğrenmek" which basically means "to learn".

10 months ago

sojinjung
sojinjung

I translated this sentence as "Teachers drink coffee." If "teachers" in my English sentence isn't referring to a group of teachers, shouldn't my answer also be accepted or am I misunderstanding grammar?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, when talking about the general behaviour of any teacher, either singular or plural works and the meaning is close enough, I guess. But note that Turkish too can use the plural: Öğretmenler kahve içer, so there's no reason not to do a translation that matches the original sentence 1-1.

So, for this one, the options are either "the teacher drinks coffee" or "a teacher drinks coffee".

3 years ago

sojinjung
sojinjung

I could be remembering wrong, but I thought in some of the earlier lessons, there would be a sentence like "Fil su icer" that meant "Elephants drink water." I'm wondering why the same can't be said here?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the plural does not show on the subject, shouldn't it show on the verb?
http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm I think the preference is to use the plural ending on the subject. but not bother with the plural ending on the verb. My memory is of " Filler su içer." when I was expecting "Filler su içerler."

I think the general plural is shown with the singular noun when used as a direct object. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

2 years ago

sara.rafee

Doesn't Turkish have غ in its language in Turkey? Or it is some places like Istanbul that غ has been changed into ğ? Or it is just Turkish in Iran that has غ ?

2 months ago

Nour_Nasser

Why doesn't "kahve" have the accusative suffix here?

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

It means the teacher drinks coffee in general.

With the suffix, it means the teacher drinks "the coffee," meaning some particular coffee.

3 years ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Why not "drinks a coffee?

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Now the "right" translation is A teacher...

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

and now (Dic.'17) "The teacher"!

1 year ago

youmna998882

:O

1 year ago

SiavashMog

Öğretmen kahve içer.

Does it imply a specific teacher? The article "the" in the translation got me thinking. Why it's wrong to say "teacher drinks coffee"?

1 year ago

SiavashMog

Öğretmen kahve içer.

Does it imply a specific teacher? The article "the" in the translation got me thinking. Why it's wrong to say "teacher drinks coffee"?

1 year ago

Halawaa

Confusing

1 year ago

Halawaa

Did not we learn that to use "the" we have to use vowels like "ı" in the end of the world, for example yağı?

1 year ago

Rahat-ul-a

I use the when word starts with capital letter.works for me I am totally a newbie

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.