1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmen kahve içer."

"Öğretmen kahve içer."

Translation:The teacher drinks coffee.

May 11, 2015

25 Comments


Shawn_Mich

Why its wrong to say 'teacher drinks coffee


SHAVILA1

i think the reason of our (u,sarah,me&others) incorrect answer is "unknown subject"


ahmed610140

You have to write the before because you are taking about a specific teacher


SayehA

I wonder why teacher drinks coffee is wrong


JugderGurr1

In general ,a noun needs an article. A teacher or the teacher. There are some exceptions though:))


feellike9

Ögrenci and ögretmen...could someone please explain the etymology? I can see both nouns have a common part "ögre", what does it mean?


EzgiDinc

Öğretmen comes from "öğretmek" which means "to teach". And öğrenci comes from "öğrenmek" which basically means "to learn".


sojinjung

I translated this sentence as "Teachers drink coffee." If "teachers" in my English sentence isn't referring to a group of teachers, shouldn't my answer also be accepted or am I misunderstanding grammar?


Ektoraskan

Well, when talking about the general behaviour of any teacher, either singular or plural works and the meaning is close enough, I guess. But note that Turkish too can use the plural: Öğretmenler kahve içer, so there's no reason not to do a translation that matches the original sentence 1-1.

So, for this one, the options are either "the teacher drinks coffee" or "a teacher drinks coffee".


sojinjung

I could be remembering wrong, but I thought in some of the earlier lessons, there would be a sentence like "Fil su icer" that meant "Elephants drink water." I'm wondering why the same can't be said here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If the plural does not show on the subject, shouldn't it show on the verb?
http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm I think the preference is to use the plural ending on the subject. but not bother with the plural ending on the verb. My memory is of " Filler su içer." when I was expecting "Filler su içerler."

I think the general plural is shown with the singular noun when used as a direct object. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


sara.rafee

Doesn't Turkish have غ in its language in Turkey? Or it is some places like Istanbul that غ has been changed into ğ? Or it is just Turkish in Iran that has غ ?


LizaKapriza

Ottoman Turkish had this letter.


Nour_Nasser

Why doesn't "kahve" have the accusative suffix here?


DyedBison

It means the teacher drinks coffee in general.

With the suffix, it means the teacher drinks "the coffee," meaning some particular coffee.


Berto29441

Why not "drinks a coffee?


Berto29441

Now the "right" translation is A teacher...


Berto29441

and now (Dic.'17) "The teacher"!


SiavashMog

Öğretmen kahve içer.

Does it imply a specific teacher? The article "the" in the translation got me thinking. Why it's wrong to say "teacher drinks coffee"?


SiavashMog

Öğretmen kahve içer.

Does it imply a specific teacher? The article "the" in the translation got me thinking. Why it's wrong to say "teacher drinks coffee"?


Halawaa

Did not we learn that to use "the" we have to use vowels like "ı" in the end of the world, for example yağı?


Rahat-ul-a

I use the when word starts with capital letter.works for me I am totally a newbie


Eugenia845459

It put me wrong "the professor drinks coffee". Isn't it "öğretmen" teacher and professor? Or is there a distinction?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.