1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem dinheiro para recebe…

"Ele tem dinheiro para receber."

Translation:He has money to receive.

September 22, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Macjory

As a native speaker of English, I have never said -- nor heard -- this sentence. I tend to agree with delvi: it's much more likely that a person would say, "He has money coming (to him, which is undertood).


BrianL51

Or even more briefly, "He is owed money".


MarciaMarg5

I agree with "He is owed money" but it was marked wrong. An English speaker would not say "He has money to receive."


delvi

To me, this sentence has the idea of "He has money coming." as in an inheritance. Could that be a correct translation? It makes more sense in English that "He has money to receive." Just wondering.


GScottOliver

Yes! Accounts receivable, as srsbzns aptly alludes. I almost tried "money due him", but remembered that this is an Infinitives unit, so I needed to more literally translate receber.


erudis

Both sentences sound ok to me.


Scutigera

He has money to earn, is what I was told (after trying one of the hints, of which, earn was not one); which quite honestly makes the most sense of all possibilities I have seen in the discussions so far... but, is it correct? =]


KmRmn

I (native English speaker) don't think that sounds at all idiomatic.


Lady-D-Salt

I tried, "He is going to receive money." Marked wrong, of course, but no one would say in English, "He has money to receive."


emeyr

Correct. DL gave us another literal translation from Portuguese.

você tem dinheiro a/para receber...

https://m.correiodoestado.com.br/economia/saiba-como-consultar-se-voce-tem-dinheiro-a-receber-do-pispasep/275620/


JAQO8

No one speaks or write English like that. It would be better, as Delvi already suggested, to use the phrase "He has money coming."


pezbabel

So what does this sentense mean? He has money to entertain someone else, he is going to get some money in the near future, he is able or available to receive money?


DREDWARD

OMG,WHO REALLY CARES, we're here to learn B.P., ............. :/


Davu

It may be time to switch to the reverse tree - English from Portuguese - because there the discussions are in Portuguese which gives you more chance to practice when you participate. Perhaps then a conversation about the meaning of a sentence will be less frustrating for you.


Hughdy

What is wrong with 'He has money for to receive?'


Paulenrique

"For to" does not work together.


Hughdy

In English? It does where I come from. Chiefly dialectal but not incorrect... https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/for%20to


Paulenrique

I can't access this link, but that's nice to know it =)


mariaaa

One translation of "receber" is "to entertain". Could the sentence therefore be translated as "he has money for entertaining" as in "he has some money available for entertaining, say, guests or clients"? Or would that have to be "por receber"?


erudis

I can't imagine any situation where "receber" could be translated as "to entertain". The closest meaning is in the sense of welcoming someone, like a visitor in your house.


Davu

Yes. We call that entertaining, strange as it may seem. It also explains a dictionary entry like this: http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/receber.


erudis

I figured it could be the case, but honestly I don't remember ever seeing "to entertain" being used as "to welcome". At least in Portuguese, "receber" can mean something as simple as opening the door to a guest. I figured entertaining implied more effort than that. Well, the more you know...

In any case, while the usage of "receber" as "to welcome" is not uncommon, it simply doesn't fit here, unless you complete the sentence, like "ele tem dinheiro para receber os convidados", otherwise nobody would ever think you were implying that he had money for entertaining.


Davu

You are right, if I entertain a guest it implies more effort than if I merely receive a guest but the divide is fuzzy. From what you say, the exact meaning of "receber" has probably been lost in the dictionary entry translation and "to entertain" should be reserved for "receber convidado(s)”.


langadic

entertain has changed in english. We still have the set phrase "to entertain the idea" meaning to think about doing something. Also "to entertain a guest" meant simply to put them up in your house etc., not to amuse them.


boltushka_6

I would have to disagree. I have lived in Canada for ten years now and have heard the word "entertain" and its grammatical variations (like "entertained") used widely and frequently in its meaning of to provide someone with amusement or enjoyment.


langadic

To entertain a guest means simply to put them up. To entertain a request means to consider it. They have nothing to do with entertaining an audience or being an entertainer. I suspect the second meaning of receber is something like this, as in to receive a guest. I can't imagine it has anything to do with receiving money as in our sentence.


elizadeux

According to wordreference, "receber convidados" would mean to entertain guests. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/receber


delvi

Is this a more European Portuguese use than Brazilian?


Davu

I'm not sure, but the Priberam (EP) dictionary (http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/receber) offers this definition among others:

receber: Ter visitas; dar recepção. = RECEPCIONAR

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.