1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El ratón duerme sobre mi cam…

"El ratón duerme sobre mi camisa."

Translation:The mouse sleeps on top of my shirt.

September 22, 2013

81 Comments


JTMC81

I'm curious about the difference between "rat" and "mouse" in Spanish. Is "raton" used interchangeably? Why did I get this wrong for saying "the rat sleeps on my shirt"?


robm528

rat is "rata". "raton" is mouse.


JTMC81

Ah, thank you very much.


karennevarez1

thanks i was wondering that too


Animecool

Ewwww.... I wouldnt wear that shirt!


Emrys86

Probably cleaner than most humans. :P


reshaljain

thank you so much for clearing this doubt.


acalleyne

that is good to know actually mejores


AggieKopp

I did that too, I was like "wha? Why was that wrong?" Oh it's mouse...


TheMightyOz

every bloody time i type rat instead of mouse :((


leo_thekid

Same here, i Wrote "rat" but still got wrong


GarethViejoLento

This is odd. A cason is a big casa...a mansion. The 'on' makes it bigger...but mice are smaller than rats?


kijana.rob

I hope I never have to use this sentence


ShiDharamsattu

I know, it's disgusting


animallover3241

i think the sentence should use "encima" instead of "sobre" b/c sobre means above while encima means on top of


Efian

can they be interchangeable ? For example: i desire/want ?


animallover3241

i suppose, but encima is more specific meaning "on top of" while sobre is more general meaning "above'


ALEJANDROER

well I just put "on", which could mean both of the phrases you said


OlderThanRome

I've got so used to Duolingo asking for literal translations that my first attempt was "above" (I thought of shelves in a cupboard), but it's not accepted.


muchachowitz

It does accept "over". Kind of inconsistent.


jjdplol

Yeah, you can totally think about that and see how cute that is ._.


mpfeiffer13

"Upon" wasn't acceptable?


david.fato

Why is it wrong to say "the mouse sleeps on THE top of my shirt"?


ALEJANDROER

because it didn't say "el" anywhere in the sentence, so it can not be in the English translation


AlexandraK34

"On top of" is not the same as "on the top of". The latter specifies a part of the shirt while the former just puts the mouse on the shirt as described by the Spanish sentence.


Muhamed_Helal

does sobre gives the meaning of above?


sakura_jiang

why on the shirt is wrong, but upon the shirt is right?


sakura_jiang

why on the shirt is wrong, but upon the shirt is right?


HopeC5

EEEEEEEEEEK!!!!!!


shante731

Rat.. mouse.. same thing lol But i thought rat was ratón..


mettalogic

Rat is rata in Spanish


msoni395

Can we write "the mouse sleeps on my shirt"as compare to "on top of ".


IngridNN2

The mouse sleeps ON my shirt is wrong because it should be sleeps ON TOP OF? I think either one should be accepted.


wildflower0

doesnt sobre also mean about?? i was told that by one teacher but didnt see that listed under the translations of sobre.


HenryLewisIV

Sobre is being used as a preposition in this sentence, if you were talking about something being about something else, then you would use acerca


jonathan.r141

No "acerca de" means about


Mattaccino

I was also taught that it meant around or about. I was told cerca de meant near (not sure if there's a distinction between acerca and cerca).


Romulo.Np

resp; ''the mouse sleeps on top of my shirt.''


spitch17

gah. blouse does not equal shirt.


jeff.suter

Would thinking of the word sobre as a prepositional phrase only strengthen my understanding of use of this particular word in the spanish language?


ThomasIsOK

What's Spanish for ":-("?


sheila.mcg

Who in the Uk says atop my shirt.


ESassu

Would it be wrong to have translated sobre to mean "above" as opposed to "atop of" in this sentence?


HaasGrant

the mouse sleeps upon my shirt?


patriot76

I said upon my shirt and got it wrong


[deactivated user]

    SOMEBODY CALL THE EXTERMINATORS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


dikulo

    missed a heart for raton. is Ton not the bigger Rat?


kkkspn

    On the top of And On top of THE SAME! WHY NOT


abinashparajuli

    Thank goodness it doesnt ❤❤❤❤ there!!


Jeevikaa_nan

    dont mind, can any 1 please explain d diff b/n rat and mouse?


chuuwey

    I'm just wondering "El raton duerme sobre mi camisa." Can't the translation be "The mouse sleeps above my shirt." ? I mean technically sobre can also mean above aside from on top of.


AWESOMEGAL211

    I always get rat and mouse mixed up! Because its el raton, so I always think of rat!


Anthonystevenson

    Kill them before they attack our home!


Nic.Williams

    I didn't miss it because I was unaware of there being two different words for rat and mouse in Spanish. I missed this because I thought a rat and a mouse were the same thing, haha.


ehomebonnell

    Does anyone else find this sentence awkward?


startlingvo

    На моей клавиатуре нет диакритических знаков


Basu96

    Pretty nonchalant rat i see


Dalton327224

    Isn't "sobre" above? How do you know it is "on top of"; by the context?


apburton

    that's what was under the shirt!!


kaif20

    I SAID RAT AND IT SAID I WAS WRONG U GUYS I SUCKS I HATE THIS M8


Briball15

    I thought sobre was about??


20nprobst

    Creepy sentence


RedPandaRAGE

    Why is "mouse" raton?


Jadadunn16

    I really had no idea what this sentence was saying but I figured out


Mayoi-san

    I would never wear that shirt as long as I live


    [deactivated user]

      Isn't a comisa a blouse too?


bohomojo90

      So cute! If your first thought is "ewww kill it!" then you need to think how you would feel if someone said that about your cat/dog/beloved pet. Domesticated mice and rats are extremely smart and affectionate.


Javii753318

      Wow can't believe I got to learn how to say "my dad" once again


Dustin267489

      Dats juss nasty.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.