"El ratón duerme sobre mi camisa."

Translation:The mouse sleeps on top of my shirt.

September 22, 2013

81 Comments


JTMC81

I'm curious about the difference between "rat" and "mouse" in Spanish. Is "raton" used interchangeably? Why did I get this wrong for saying "the rat sleeps on my shirt"?

September 24, 2013

robm528

rat is "rata". "raton" is mouse.

September 26, 2013

JTMC81

Ah, thank you very much.

September 26, 2013

karennevarez1

thanks i was wondering that too

November 12, 2013

NaroniaSonia

Yeah! Me too!

December 14, 2013

dragojonny10

Same here.

November 11, 2015

redx93

yea thanks

December 18, 2013

Animecool

Ewwww.... I wouldnt wear that shirt!

August 21, 2014

Emrys86

Probably cleaner than most humans. :P

May 31, 2018

reshaljain

thank you so much for clearing this doubt.

April 21, 2014

acalleyne

that is good to know actually mejores

February 25, 2014

AggieKopp

I did that too, I was like "wha? Why was that wrong?" Oh it's mouse...

November 6, 2015

TheMightyOz

every bloody time i type rat instead of mouse :((

August 7, 2014

Bezdak

Same here

September 9, 2014

leo_thekid

Same here, i Wrote "rat" but still got wrong

May 23, 2018

GarethViejoLento

This is odd. A cason is a big casa...a mansion. The 'on' makes it bigger...but mice are smaller than rats?

August 26, 2018

kijana.rob

I hope I never have to use this sentence

February 14, 2014

Taylor_Stafford

Preach

December 16, 2014

ShiDharamsattu

I know, it's disgusting

May 25, 2018

animallover3241

i think the sentence should use "encima" instead of "sobre" b/c sobre means above while encima means on top of

November 2, 2013

Efian

can they be interchangeable ? For example: i desire/want ?

November 2, 2013

animallover3241

i suppose, but encima is more specific meaning "on top of" while sobre is more general meaning "above'

November 3, 2013

ALEJANDROER

well I just put "on", which could mean both of the phrases you said

January 16, 2014

OlderThanRome

I've got so used to Duolingo asking for literal translations that my first attempt was "above" (I thought of shelves in a cupboard), but it's not accepted.

February 16, 2014

muchachowitz

It does accept "over". Kind of inconsistent.

October 8, 2014

Gouivel

Adorable!

February 18, 2014

redx93

ha! ha! no

December 18, 2013

jjdplol

Yeah, you can totally think about that and see how cute that is ._.

December 18, 2013

mpfeiffer13

"Upon" wasn't acceptable?

December 22, 2013

david.fato

Why is it wrong to say "the mouse sleeps on THE top of my shirt"?

December 24, 2013

ALEJANDROER

because it didn't say "el" anywhere in the sentence, so it can not be in the English translation

January 16, 2014

AlexandraK34

"On top of" is not the same as "on the top of". The latter specifies a part of the shirt while the former just puts the mouse on the shirt as described by the Spanish sentence.

February 12, 2014

Muhamed_Helal

does sobre gives the meaning of above?

December 18, 2013

HopeC5

EEEEEEEEEEK!!!!!!

August 13, 2014

shante731

Rat.. mouse.. same thing lol But i thought rat was ratón..

September 5, 2014

mettalogic

Rat is rata in Spanish

September 18, 2014

wildflower0

doesnt sobre also mean about?? i was told that by one teacher but didnt see that listed under the translations of sobre.

December 26, 2013

HenryLewisIV

Sobre is being used as a preposition in this sentence, if you were talking about something being about something else, then you would use acerca

March 18, 2014

jonathan.r141

No "acerca de" means about

February 2, 2014

Mattaccino

I was also taught that it meant around or about. I was told cerca de meant near (not sure if there's a distinction between acerca and cerca).

July 6, 2014

Romulo.Np

resp; ''the mouse sleeps on top of my shirt.''

December 31, 2013

spitch17

gah. blouse does not equal shirt.

January 20, 2014

shonamalho

thanks seriously

February 1, 2014

jeff.suter

Would thinking of the word sobre as a prepositional phrase only strengthen my understanding of use of this particular word in the spanish language?

February 9, 2014

ThomasIsOK

What's Spanish for ":-("?

February 17, 2014

RastaFerrari

Triste

December 19, 2014

sheila.mcg

Who in the Uk says atop my shirt.

February 18, 2014

ESassu

Would it be wrong to have translated sobre to mean "above" as opposed to "atop of" in this sentence?

April 17, 2014

HaasGrant

the mouse sleeps upon my shirt?

May 2, 2014

patriot76

I said upon my shirt and got it wrong

May 9, 2014

themoonchild

SOMEBODY CALL THE EXTERMINATORS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 25, 2014

dikulo

missed a heart for raton. is Ton not the bigger Rat?

June 28, 2014

kkkspn

On the top of And On top of THE SAME! WHY NOT

July 5, 2014

sakura_jiang

why on the shirt is wrong, but upon the shirt is right?

July 16, 2014

sakura_jiang

why on the shirt is wrong, but upon the shirt is right?

July 16, 2014

adestruction

Thank goodness it doesnt ❤❤❤❤ there!!

August 8, 2014

Jeevikaa_nan

dont mind, can any 1 please explain d diff b/n rat and mouse?

August 27, 2014

chuuwey

I'm just wondering "El raton duerme sobre mi camisa." Can't the translation be "The mouse sleeps above my shirt." ? I mean technically sobre can also mean above aside from on top of.

August 31, 2014

AWESOMEGAL211

I always get rat and mouse mixed up! Because its el raton, so I always think of rat!

September 13, 2014

Anthonystevenson

Kill them before they attack our home!

September 18, 2014

Nic.Williams

I didn't miss it because I was unaware of there being two different words for rat and mouse in Spanish. I missed this because I thought a rat and a mouse were the same thing, haha.

September 19, 2014

ehomebonnell

Does anyone else find this sentence awkward?

October 4, 2014

msoni395

Can we write "the mouse sleeps on my shirt"as compare to "on top of ".

October 16, 2014

startlingvo

На моей клавиатуре нет диакритических знаков

November 7, 2014

Basu96

Pretty nonchalant rat i see

November 27, 2014

Dalton327224

Isn't "sobre" above? How do you know it is "on top of"; by the context?

April 7, 2015

apburton

that's what was under the shirt!!

October 5, 2015

kaif20

I SAID RAT AND IT SAID I WAS WRONG U GUYS I SUCKS I HATE THIS M8

February 26, 2016

Briball15

I thought sobre was about??

March 13, 2016

20nprobst

Creepy sentence

April 7, 2016

RedPandaRAGE

Why is "mouse" raton?

April 15, 2016

Jadadunn16

I really had no idea what this sentence was saying but I figured out

January 11, 2017

JackBrennan17

cool

September 6, 2017

ilsandani

what?

September 16, 2017

Mayoi-san

I would never wear that shirt as long as I live

November 17, 2017

Karen958504

Isn't a comisa a blouse too?

December 1, 2017

bohomojo90

So cute! If your first thought is "ewww kill it!" then you need to think how you would feel if someone said that about your cat/dog/beloved pet. Domesticated mice and rats are extremely smart and affectionate.

April 11, 2018

Javii753318

Wow can't believe I got to learn how to say "my dad" once again

May 5, 2018

Dustin267489

Dats juss nasty.

June 12, 2018

IngridNN2

The mouse sleeps ON my shirt is wrong because it should be sleeps ON TOP OF? I think either one should be accepted.

June 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.