1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Natürlich hat er keinen Term…

"Natürlich hat er keinen Termin."

Translation:Of course he does not have an appointment.

September 22, 2013

18 Comments


cnluzon

"Of course he does not any appointment" is not right? Sometimes they get "don't have ANY" as right, and some other times they want "don't have A". Isn't it better "any", since it is a negative sentence?


conman318

To a native speaker, "any" sounds awkward. You would use "any" if the following word were plural or a mass noun, however, using "appointments" would be awkward here. "an" is definitely a better choice for this particular sentence.


kuldipnarain

I wrote "Naturally he has no appointment".It was Naturally correct::) Here kinen means No(something which does not exist)


OzrenIlic

Why we cannot say: "Naturally he does not have any date."?


Celine1988

As a literal translation this is correct I suppose. But what do you mean by date? If Termin is translated as date, it would mean the date of the day. Then this sentence sounds weird in English.


ArvindhMani

Agree completely, Celine. Date rarely means 'date of the day' in English anymore ;) P.S.: the translation with date is still accepted by Duolingo.


42mouse

Would a native German think this sentence is sarcastic/disparaging? That would be my first interpretation of the English translation.


Marycke

Of course he has no appointment why is that wrong?


justthatkate

Would 'He has no appointment of course' be an acceptable translation of this?


lazar.ljubenovic

Is it mean that he's the one who's supposed to go to, say, doctor, or that doctor is the one who's free? What comes to mind first to a native speaker? In Serbian language we also have word "termin" (with the same meaning as in German) and here only the second meaning can be accepted (that a doctor is free).

Is it the same in German?


Seva13

Why not - Natürlich er hat keinen Termin?


Baku284839

Because in German the verb (that's "hat" in this case) has to come in the second part of the sentence. You could say "er hat natürlich keinen Termin", but if you put "natürlich" first it has to be followed by the verb.


sonata124

"He does not have an appointment, of course." should not be marked as incorrect :/


sietseus

Of course he has not got an appointment should be right, shouldn't it?


KennyAires

I wrote: "Certainly he has no appointment" and it said to be wrong... why so?


HKnopper

I wrote "He has of course no appointment" but Duolingo did not accept it. Is it not correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.