Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a national newspaper."

Translation:Es un periódico nacional.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mario727

How do you know when to switch the last 2 words around in sentences? I wrote " es un nacional periodico " but had a feelimg i was wrong .

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

What's more normal to say-- periódico or diario?

2 years ago

MichaelRpdx

why would "lo es un diarió nacional" not be correct?

2 years ago

tiacereza

When "it" is the subject, "it" is implied in the verb. Es=it is. It is only necessary to say "lo" when it is a direct object. For example, I want it. = Lo quiero. I know it. = Lo sé. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Can we write "Es un nacional periódico " ?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You can write it, but it won't be accepted. :)

10 months ago

MeDuh

Ok....where is the word circulación coming from on Google Translate

2 years ago

Anne_Ausmus

Es un periódico nacional.

1 year ago

Jean397124

How will I learn to use the tenses in speaking?

1 year ago

Jean397124

Help- Ayudame how will I learn how to chose the tenses when listening or speaking?

1 year ago

PaulSantuc

Over several lessons in Duolingo, diario is thr correct response to 'newspaper'

7 months ago