1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am starting the trip."

"I am starting the trip."

Translation:Yolculuğa başlıyorum.

May 11, 2015

16 Comments


BlackDoritoFox

Shouldn't it be yolculuğu? In the accusative instead of dative?


bellapiko

Başlamak takes the dative there are some comments about it above (I always forget)


BlackDoritoFox

oh i completely missed that! Thanks :)


Basty.R_____

Is Seyahat irregular? Because i typed: "Seyahata başlıyorum" and was corrected as following: "SayahatE başlıyorum" Now I am wondering, why it would be seyahate and not seyahata.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is irregular indeed, many words of Arabic origin are. :)


Habiba_Mohammed

Why not "gezi" ???


grappig_gebak

In my opinion gezi is more used for short trips. "Geziye ciktik" Istanbul'u gezmeye basliyorum".


AliEkberTemel

Gezi is going for pleasure, yolculuk is going to somewhere. So Gezi is more specificated. But also there is length difference as well. Good catch.


Atalay239482

You could translate "gezi" as "tour", like in a sightseeing tour.


joy_anne

What's the difference between başlamak and başlatmak?


lucaturilli

'Başlamak'(intransitive) means 'begin'. And 'başlatmak(transitive)' is 'to make something begin'. But these are basic meanings, both words may have different meanings according to the context such as start, launch, trigger, initiate.

Kitap yazmaya başladım. (I started writing a book.)

Döngüyü ben başlattım. (I triggered the circulation.)

Çalışmaya yirmi yaşında başladı.(He started working at his twenty.)

Olayla ilgili soruşturma başlatıldı. (An investigation is launched about the incident.)


emreakd

"Ben geziye başlıyorum" should have been accepted.


vinaysaini

You missed the objective definite suffix '-yi' on 'gezi'. But it did not accept 'geziyi' either! Someone please help us :)


lucaturilli

'başlamak' takes dative. So it would be 'geziye'.


Istanbul519254

We usually use ''gezi'' in Turkey. I think ıt would be'' gezi'' not ''yolculuk''. But ''yolculuk'' is also true

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.