"Iamstartingthetrip."

Translation:Yolculuğa başlıyorum.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Habiba_Mohammed

Why not "gezi" ???

3 years ago

grappig_gebak

In my opinion gezi is more used for short trips. "Geziye ciktik" Istanbul'u gezmeye basliyorum".

7 months ago

S.R_____
S.R_____Plus

Is Seyahat irregular? Because i typed: "Seyahata başlıyorum" and was corrected as following: "SayahatE başlıyorum" Now I am wondering, why it would be seyahate and not seyahata.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is irregular indeed, many words of Arabic origin are. :)

2 years ago

S.R_____
S.R_____Plus

شكرًا لك!

2 years ago

joy_anne

What's the difference between başlamak and başlatmak?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Başlamak'(intransitive) means 'begin'. And 'başlatmak(transitive)' is 'to make something begin'. But these are basic meanings, both words may have different meanings according to the context such as start, launch, trigger, initiate.

Kitap yazmaya başladım. (I started writing a book.)

Döngüyü ben başlattım. (I triggered the circulation.)

Çalışmaya yirmi yaşında başladı.(He started working at his twenty.)

Olayla ilgili soruşturma başlatıldı. (An investigation is launched about the incident.)

3 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

You missed the objective definite suffix '-yi' on 'gezi'. But it did not accept 'geziyi' either! Someone please help us :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'başlamak' takes dative. So it would be 'geziye'.

3 years ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Shouldn't it be yolculuğu? In the accusative instead of dative?

1 year ago

bellapiko

Başlamak takes the dative there are some comments about it above (I always forget)

1 year ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

oh i completely missed that! Thanks :)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.