1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les mercredis, normalement."

"Les mercredis, normalement."

Translation:On Wednesdays, normally.

May 11, 2015

44 Comments


Erika24601

On wednesdays we wear pink


sky531700

si vous etes populaire :p


RyanHurtad

Why not "Normally Wednesdays" the "On" seems to be implied.


tormuto

I wrote "The Wednesdays, normally"? But accepted answer was " On Wednesdays, normally " Confused.


Sitesurf

"le mercredi" or "les mercredis" = on Wednesdays, every Wednesday, all Wednesdays


YvonneSD

I'm a beginner so excuse the simple question. I thought "Le" was "the" and "Les" for more than on of the said item. How now does it become on? Isn't "sur" on?


Sitesurf

In a number of cases, you cannot translate word for word.


Nate_Rardin

It's a bit of an idiomatic expression. Saying le + day or les + plural form of a day means every single one of those days. Ex: Je nage le lundi = I swim on Mondays.

You can't always translate word for word.


David205083

I wrote "le mercredi" instead of "les mercredis" as a translation from "On wednesdays", and it said it was wrong! Is it wrong or was I then?


Rebbecca859945

True, I wrote the same thing and got the same reply; indeed very confusing to me.


Puckarocca

Why is "normally on wednesdays" wrong?


Angelagp2

why not "Le mercredi"


MaxMarriott

Out of nowhere, Duo tells me mercredis is "sugar!", so i go with "The sugar, normally". :(


puppy7989

Really odd that sugar is the first option :)

The French word for shit is merde

We often say sugar, shhhhhoot, shhhhhivers or shhhhhite instead of shit, The beginning of the words is the same and if you drrag out the beginning you kind of get the satisfaction of swearing without actually swearing.

The French have the same thing - and can say mercredi instead of merde


Sitesurf

Or "mince !" (slim)


puppy7989

Thanks Sitesurf - I knew mince was another thing you could say but didn't realise that it came about as a substitute for merde in the same way as mercredi - I thought it existed alongside it as a much more polite alternative (whereas with mercredi, you're obviously wanting to say merde)


Sitesurf

Kids are also taught to say "zut" as an alternative. Personally, I find a much greater satisfaction (soothing my frustration) when I use the real one... :-)


maxrobnson

After this comment i am 40% french fluent


hopempshe

It refused "Normally on Wednesdays"...why?


Sitesurf

Before you change anything in the word order, ask yourself whether or not it is grammatically needed.


Iflana

I don't understand how the meaning changes to be in correct when it goes from "Wednesdays, normally" to "Normally, Wednesdays"?


DrewDdmek

Why not Des mercredis, normalement?


Sitesurf

les mercredis means "every Wednesday".

des mercredis means "some Wednesdays", ie a number of them but not all.


skersh

I was taught by my French tutor that days of the week are never pluralized. For example if you are free every Tuesday it's "je suis libre le mardi" not "je suis libre les mardis"


Sitesurf

Your teacher is right when they say that "every Tuesday" translates to "le mardi".

However, you can use a plural form when the weekdays are specified with "de" + a period of time, as follows:

  • les dimanches de mon enfance = le dimanche dans mon enfance
  • les mardis de mai et juin = le mardi en mai et juin
  • les samedis d'été = le samedi pendant l'été

Bruce878691

Ah, but in this exercise, there was no "de" after "les mercredis". But the singular "le mercredi" was not used. I'm just frustrated that, after drilling it into my head to use the singular form when talking about every Wednesday or whatever, here I'm told to use the plural.


AelisK

Why wouldn't "Usually Wednesdays" be accepted? For example, 'When do we get deliveries?' Usually Wednesdays


AnderPang

The answer to: When do we wear pink? On Wednesdays, we wear pink.


guiausfra

Why can't "Les mercredis" be translated to "Every Wednesday"?


neilbrysonmc

My answer "Every Wednesday, normally" was not accepted. Pourquoi ?


42Sean

It sounds identical to "Le mercredi, normalement" - but that isn't accepted


wilmer217470

how can you tell if the words are in plural when frenchs do not pronounce the "s"?


WernerSteyn

I had to type the French I heard and I wrote "Le Mercredi normalement" and it said "lol idiot, plural. Les Mercredis, normalement" how the hell should I hear a silent S?


ngoma_mx

on se habille en rose


Sitesurf

The H is mute, so "on s'habille"


Prakash825592

I wrote "The Wednesdays, normally" but it was not accepted. What's wrong?


Emmitt561747

It's not the order doulingo wants you to write down, instead you should put "On Wednesdays, normally


MartynyK

If this is said by a craftsman, you're going to wait for loong :-)


Nathan608479

Why not "on normally Wednesdays?"


judith57957

mercredi sounds like nafelli: can’t hear any m or r sound. I listened to it at least ten times . How come all you guys can hear m when I can’t at all. the male is much clearer. Maybe it’s my age, but I have a really tough time understanding the female bot.


krista189497

it is sometimes just absolutely impossible to understand Duo's computer frequency. I refer to Google translate for pronunciation sometimes... and then that helps.


JorjiaTrav

'le mercredi' should be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started