"Are you always behind me?"

Translation:Her zaman arkamda mısın?

May 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MohammadMahdi23

What is the difference between "misin" , "mısın" , "mu" and "mi" in their use?


hannahkidd93

Mu, mü, mi, mı is the question particle you use to turn a sentence into a question.

Geliyor - Coming (O) Geliyor mu? - ( is she/he/it) Coming?

You can add a personal suffix to the question depending on vowel harmony to direct a question to/about a person.

Geliyor musun? - Are you coming?

Geliyorlar mı? - Are they coming?

When a question word is already used:

  • Ne - what
  • Hangi - which
  • Nasil - how
  • Ne zaman - when
  • Kim - who

The question particle can be ommited.

Kim geliyor? - Who is coming?

Hope this helps as its the best I can describe it!


MoDan11

I don't think there is a difference in use. The difference is in the vowel harmony and meaning.


Duha28

There's also mü


NourhanElS271113

When do i use müsün and when do i use mısın


hannahkidd93

It is dependent on vowel harmony. If the last vowel in your word/sentence is:

Ö or Ü use - mÜ O or U use - mU A or I use - mI E or İ use - mİ


GhassanKha

Sen hep arkamda mısın? is accepted


Austin304717

Hey, can someone help me break this down piece by piece to a literal translation.

Her: always arkamda: behind misin: you (?)

I can't figure out where the "me" is in this sentence.


JuergenZirak

The "me" is in the first suffix of "arkamda": "arka*" = back/behind -> "arkam" = my back/my behind -> "arkamda" = at/in my back/behind = behind me. (Not quite certain if the stem is "ark" or "arka", but pretty certain of the rest.)


Danika_Dakika

The root word is arka.


CuneyteSeviyorum

her zaman sen benim arkamda mısın - this is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    No.It is true:)You should report


MarkBaker7

    Why is the misiniz form incorrect?


ex_contributor

    Her zaman arkamda mısınız? is correct and accepted. I don't know what you typed.


JuergenZirak

    I had the order of adverbs different (Arkamda her zaman mısın?), and got it marked wrong. I first thought this would only change the emphasis. On second thought, I rather believe the position of the mu is crucial, right? Would the question with emphasis on the "always" then be something like "Her zaman mı arkamdasın?"


Danika_Dakika

    Arkamda is not an adverb -- it is the predicate of the sentence. It should stay at the end, because it is playing the "verb" role, and her zaman (hep) should always come before it.

    But I think you are right that the question-particle should be able to be moved for emphasis.

    You are always behind me. = Her zaman arkamdasın.
    Are you always BEHIND me? = Her zaman arkamda mısın?
    Are you ALWAYS behind me? = Her zaman mı arkamdasın?


AkramNimer

    Her zaman mı arkamdasın was not accepted but I believe it should be. Reported.


msHelenRuth

    Can this also be an idiom for 'have you got my back' (ie do you support me?) or is it only used for literal meaning?


Jennie721026

    I thought “hep” meant “always”. Why is this “her zamen”?


Danika_Dakika

    Both hep and her zaman mean "always" -- and both should be accepted answers. Please use the "Report" flag for any missing alternative answers.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.