1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you always behind me?"

"Are you always behind me?"

Translation:Her zaman arkamda mısın?

May 11, 2015

22 Comments


MohammadMahdi23

What is the difference between "misin" , "mısın" , "mu" and "mi" in their use?


MoDan11

I don't think there is a difference in use. The difference is in the vowel harmony and meaning.


evelyn-miriam

@MohammadMahdi23

misin you use for the 2.person singular and mi is for the 3.person singular.

I think it is:

miyim

misin

mi

misiz

misiniz

miler???? I am not sure about the 3.person plural


Ozlem1221

her zaman sen benim arkamda mısın - this is wrong?


green.berry

No.It is true:)You should report


NourhanElS271113

When do i use müsün and when do i use mısın


evelyn-miriam

When the last vowel in the word before is a,i (without dot),o,u you use misin (without dots). When the last vowel is e,i,ö,ü you use müsün. It is following the four-way or big vowel harmony.


MarkBaker7

Why is the misiniz form incorrect?


Selcen_Ozturk

Her zaman arkamda mısınız? is correct and accepted. I don't know what you typed.


MarkBaker7

Tesekkurler, Selcen. It was a multiple choice question, and two of the choices were "arkamda mısın" and "arkamda mısınız". I selected both, but the app indicated I was wrong, and that only the first one was correct.


Selcen_Ozturk

I am sure a part of the sentence with "mısınız" was wrong. Unfortunately I cannot see the options here. But pay attention next time and take a screenshot


DottyEyes

Probably bc you typed misiniz instead of mısınız


AlexGabrie669434

"Arkamda daima sen misin?" yanlış mı?


Stergi3

Mobile Version 11/2/17, i put her zaman mısınız and Duolingo answered, i have to pay attention to the accents!!!


JuergenZirak

I had the order of adverbs different (Arkamda her zaman mısın?), and got it marked wrong. I first thought this would only change the emphasis. On second thought, I rather believe the position of the mu is crucial, right? Would the question with emphasis on the "always" then be something like "Her zaman mı arkamdasın?"


AkramNimer

Her zaman mı arkamdasın was not acceptef but I believe it should be. Reported.


msHelenRuth

Can this also be an idiom for 'have you got my back' (ie do you support me?) or is it only used for literal meaning?


FailingAgain

So sorry for the trouble, but how to you know which time to use the different translations of "always"?

Her zaman, hep?


MoDan11

Why was "Her zaman mı arkamdasın?" wrong? I can't figure it out.


GhassanKha

Sen hep arkamda mısın? is accepted


ZedKh

I have the same question as Nourhan


VytautasMa7

Her zaman mı arkamdasın ? -is this wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.