"Half of forty is twenty."

Translation:Kırkın yarısı yirmi.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

If yarım is half, why does it say yarısı here, rather than yarımı?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yarı is half of something so it will be followed by the possessive suffix -ı with the buffer letter -s

"yarım" is half as an adjective: "yarım ekmek": half of bread

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Thanks!

3 years ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Why not “Kırkın yarısı yirmidir”?

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

That is also accepted :-)

2 months ago

martin.aub

should'nt the "k" be soften here, like "kirgin" (with yumusak "g" and weird turkish "i" of course)

3 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

according to my Turkish language book, that only applies if the previous letter is a vowel.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.