1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Half of forty is twenty."

"Half of forty is twenty."

Translation:Kırkın yarısı yirmi.

May 11, 2015

15 Comments


GastonDorren

If yarım is half, why does it say yarısı here, rather than yarımı?


Selcen_Ozturk

yarı is half of something so it will be followed by the possessive suffix -ı with the buffer letter -s

"yarım" is half as an adjective: "yarım ekmek": half of bread


[deactivated user]

    Why not “Kırkın yarısı yirmidir”?


Yomalyn

    That is also accepted :-)


Quolh

    Why (using yarım as the adjective applying to kırk) is 'Yarım kırk yirmi' wrong?


S.O.Cadirci

    That would be "half forty is twenty". They are not the same but they basically state the same thing. Also, you generally don't use it that way and it is "strange to the ear".


Retrogrademotion

    why is is kirkin and not kirğin?


Yomalyn

    A -k- will only become a -ğ- when it lands between two vowels. :-)

    For example: bebek ("baby") --> bebeğin elması ("the baby's apple")


martin.aub

    should'nt the "k" be soften here, like "kirgin" (with yumusak "g" and weird turkish "i" of course)


JimLeonard0

    according to my Turkish language book, that only applies if the previous letter is a vowel.


Alibektas

    One syllable words are mostly exceptional.

    There is also an adjective word "kırgın" in Turkish. However, it is not related with the number forty. It means "offended, disappointed". The root of "kırgın" is "kır-mak". It means "to break, to offend".


hasnathaz

    Why is it not "Kırk yarısı yirmi"?


MrHilmiNevzat

    hasnathaz

    Hello.

    "Half of forty is twenty." Translation: Kırkın yarısı yirmi.

    Why is it not "Kırk yarısı yirmi"?

    Because the Turkish question is genitive/possessive case suffixed.

    Kırk -ın. "Of forty" & yarı + (s) + -ı possessive case suffix.

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.