1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono diversi animali allo…

"Ci sono diversi animali allo zoo."

Translation:There are various animals at the zoo.

September 23, 2013

37 Comments


Muttley_

Why wasn't "several animals" accepted? "Diversi" means both "several" and "different". Ex.: "ci sono diverse persone in fila" = There are several people queuing", which doesn't mean that the people are different (from what?),


CoolKat222

Me too, I dont get it. Its so annoying


SarimaFaus

To date "several animals" is not accepted. 17.10.2019


yojimboken

I said "There are diverse animals in the zoo", and it was not accepted. Anyone know why? Seems to me this is exactly the same as "There are various animals..." and better than "There are different animals..." both of which were given as correct.


KarenColle

Possibly because you translated "allo" as "in the", which would be "nello"?


thenewobjective

I wrote diverse animals at the zoo, however, and was still marked incorrect


brosenw

I wrote There are diverse animals AT the zoo, but it, too, was judged wrong.


yojimboken

Ah! Excellent point. I sometimes wish they told you more about why you were wrong, though that would be much harder to program.


cekay1

"at the zoo" sounds like the animals are visiting the zoo


NerdNae

just different ways of saying things. 'animals at the zoo" makes perfect sense to me (yes, im also a native english speaker)


Germanlehrerlsu

Diverse animals is the same as different or various.


DermotMcInerney

Has anybody had difficulty with the audio here? It seemed as if the speaker was saying at the end "animali allo do". I listened to it a number of times and still couldn't hear "zoo". I've reported it for being incorrect.


ThaeaSidhe

I noticed the exact same thing and reported it also.


punderwd

I too wrote "There are diverse animals at the zoo". In the drop down menu under 'diversi', "diverse' is given as a meaning. What's up DL?


Diane540044

It has already been said, but I'll repeat: diverse is another word for different and translates "diversi" equally well.


Germanlehrerlsu

Diane, absolutely right!


luke.floyd24

There are different animals at the zoo?....there was no english translate


gordon_gregory

I said "There are various animals at the zoo" and it was correct.


Alvaro811549

Webster Dictionary says:

Full Definition of diverse

<pre>1 : differing from one another : unlike &lt;people with diverse interests&gt; 2 : composed of distinct or unlike elements or qualities &lt;a diverse population&gt; </pre>

Oxford Dictionary says:

Definition of diverse in English: (adjective)

Showing a great deal of variety; very different: a culturally diverse population subjects as diverse as architecture, language teaching, and the physical sciences


Lightz1

Why is it "Ci sono..." and not just "Sono..."? What is the function of "ci" in this sentence? I find it so hard to learn when to use ci


Muttley_

c'è/ci sono = 'there is/there are'. It's exactly the same structure. 'there' = ci.


Mamor397

Why don't they accept several instead of various? Any difference? Please help me!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Mamor397: Several refers to a number while various refers to different kinds of animals. Also, several usually refers to a rather small number of things and you'd expect a zoo to have more than a few animals.


Diane540044

I said "there are diverse animals at the zoo" and the correction used "different" . Now I see the translation using "various". I contend that all three are correct. "Diverse" is used in English and is a direct translation of "diversi" This is a repetition of the same argument made weeks ago when I, and others, made the same "mistake". I guess DL didn't add "diverse" to the possible translations for "diversi" yet.


alejandradeg

Diverse marked wrong for "diversi"... suggested correct answer by Duolingo: Different. hmmm


JamilHilal

What is the difference between the given "correct" answer and what I wrote which is "There are diverse animals at the zoo." ( diverse means various, no?"


Jae633849

È la prima riga di una filastrocca italiana?


Daniel355604

I once went to a zoo with just a dog in it. It was a Shih Tzu.


YellowStripe

Damn, you beat me to it.


AnnBlum1

"Diverse" was not accepted as correct.


Muttley_

diverse is an adjective, in the feminine plural of diverso.
animale is a masculine word so the adjective needs to be in the same form.


JaneMendac

Animals are in the zoo, not at the zoo.


mcm53938

My answer "There are a variety of animals at the zoo" was not accepted. I think it should have been.


Ary216575

Various seems to me the same of several. They are interchangeable

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.