"Ci sono diversi animali allo zoo."

Translation:There are various animals at the zoo.

September 23, 2013

28 Comments


Muttley71

Why wasn't "several animals" accepted? "Diversi" means both "several" and "different". Ex.: "ci sono diverse persone in fila" = There are several people queuing", which doesn't mean that the people are different (from what?),

November 10, 2013

kfilipini

I tried the same

December 4, 2015

CoolKat222

Me too, I dont get it. Its so annoying

November 26, 2016

yojimboken

I said "There are diverse animals in the zoo", and it was not accepted. Anyone know why? Seems to me this is exactly the same as "There are various animals..." and better than "There are different animals..." both of which were given as correct.

May 12, 2014

KarenColle

Possibly because you translated "allo" as "in the", which would be "nello"?

June 22, 2014

thenewobjective

I wrote diverse animals at the zoo, however, and was still marked incorrect

November 22, 2014

semuc

me too

April 12, 2015

brosenw

I wrote There are diverse animals AT the zoo, but it, too, was judged wrong.

August 17, 2015

yojimboken

Ah! Excellent point. I sometimes wish they told you more about why you were wrong, though that would be much harder to program.

June 22, 2014

cekay1

"at the zoo" sounds like the animals are visiting the zoo

June 25, 2015

NerdNae

just different ways of saying things. 'animals at the zoo" makes perfect sense to me (yes, im also a native english speaker)

March 21, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Diverse animals is the same as different or various.

June 28, 2016

luke.floyd24

There are different animals at the zoo?....there was no english translate

September 23, 2013

gordon_gregory

I said "There are various animals at the zoo" and it was correct.

October 15, 2013

Alvaro811549

Webster Dictionary says:

Full Definition of diverse

<pre>1 : differing from one another : unlike &lt;people with diverse interests&gt; 2 : composed of distinct or unlike elements or qualities &lt;a diverse population&gt; </pre>

Oxford Dictionary says:

Definition of diverse in English: (adjective)

Showing a great deal of variety; very different: a culturally diverse population subjects as diverse as architecture, language teaching, and the physical sciences

January 31, 2016

Lightz1

Why is it "Ci sono..." and not just "Sono..."? What is the function of "ci" in this sentence? I find it so hard to learn when to use ci

June 16, 2016

Muttley71

c'è/ci sono = 'there is/there are'. It's exactly the same structure. 'there' = ci.

June 17, 2016

egg949nort

great! thanks.

August 21, 2019

punderwd

I too wrote "There are diverse animals at the zoo". In the drop down menu under 'diversi', "diverse' is given as a meaning. What's up DL?

August 13, 2017

Diane540044

It has already been said, but I'll repeat: diverse is another word for different and translates "diversi" equally well.

September 30, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Diane, absolutely right!

October 1, 2017

Mamor397

Why don't they accept several instead of various? Any difference? Please help me!!

November 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Mamor397: Several refers to a number while various refers to different kinds of animals. Also, several usually refers to a rather small number of things and you'd expect a zoo to have more than a few animals.

November 20, 2017

Diane540044

I said "there are diverse animals at the zoo" and the correction used "different" . Now I see the translation using "various". I contend that all three are correct. "Diverse" is used in English and is a direct translation of "diversi" This is a repetition of the same argument made weeks ago when I, and others, made the same "mistake". I guess DL didn't add "diverse" to the possible translations for "diversi" yet.

January 8, 2018

alejandradeg

Diverse marked wrong for "diversi"... suggested correct answer by Duolingo: Different. hmmm

February 8, 2018

DermotMcInerney

Has anybody had difficulty with the audio here? It seemed as if the speaker was saying at the end "animali allo do". I listened to it a number of times and still couldn't hear "zoo". I've reported it for being incorrect.

January 21, 2019

JamilHilal

What is the difference between the given "correct" answer and what I wrote which is "There are diverse animals at the zoo." ( diverse means various, no?"

February 25, 2019

Jae633849

È la prima riga di una filastrocca italiana?

July 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.