1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are telling you."

"They are telling you."

Translation:Sana diyorlar.

May 11, 2015

32 Comments


Lillie336

Can you explain to me a difference between - sana and seni?


Reyla98

Sana is dative, seni is accusative :)


GordonRobb

why does this not use soylemek? Is say and tell interchangeable?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are acceptable. :) There are very slight semantic difference between demek and söylemek (just like there are slight semantic difference between say and tell...they are huge, but they are there).


GordonRobb

I'm back at this and more confused. In english, there aren't slight difference between tell and say, they are two completely different things. You can say things, or you can say things to someone. But you only really (except for a few exceptions) tell people things. So, are you saying that dimek and solemek are closer in turkish than say and tell are in english? The only way this sentence would translate with 'say' was if it was They are saying (something) to you. There needs to be the 'something', otherwise it is Telling you. Man this course is making me think more about English than anything else :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Isn't crazy how much learning a non Indo-European language makes you think?

demek is normally used for direct speech and söylemek is often used for indirect speech, but there are a lot of blurred lines. The two are rather close.

And you are entirely right about the way "say" and "tell" work in English. You should come tell that to my students here! :D


GordonRobb

Don't you mean I should come and say it to them ;)


AlexinNotTurkey

I see what you did there :D


Selcen_Ozturk

interchangeable in some contexts.

  • I said "hello" to her.: Ona "Merhaba" dedim. you cannot use söyledim here.
  • I told her to come here: Ona buraya gelmesini söyledim. you cannot use dedim here. But you can say Ona dedim ki "buraya gel"
  • I told this to her: Bunu ona ben dedim/söyledim. Both fine

khawla460816

Why it's not seni diyorlar instead of sana diyorlar? ?


auyuittuq

seni - you (accusative)

sana - (to) you (dative)


EL-orfi

ok but then it should be seni because "They are telling you" here you are accusative , no?


sayel.abba

They are not telling you, but they are telling you something. So you are not the direct object here, the dirct object here is the thing that is told for you. You = sana = dative. The thing which is told = ona = accusative.


salmanAmoo

Teşekkür ederim.


vinaysaini

Why can't 'you' also translate as 'size'?


Crossmount

what the difference between sana and seni


Will709432

dative and accusative. Sana is dative, "to you" . Seni is accusative, simply "you"


FosterDeutsch

After reading through the comments and a link, I'm still confused as to why this is a dative construction rather than accusative. Most comments explain the difference between accusative and dative, but don't explain WHY in this instance. For instance:

Seni istiyorum = I want you

This is considered accusative, but...

Sana diyorlar = they are telling you

Is dative.

Why?


Reyla98

As you have probably read in other comments, the accusative stands for the direct object and the dative for the indirect object.

In the English sentence "they are telling you", "you" is an indirect object; you can know it because you can transform this sentence to "they are telling [something] TO you" (which is not true, for example, with the sentence "*I want to you"). Since it is an indirect object, the dative is needed.

But keep in mind that some Turkish verbs are not used in the same way as their English equivalent, which means that, in some cases, you just have to learn by heart which case a verb requires ;)


fatimashih

why cant we say 'sıze' whats the dıfference between 'sıze' and 'sana'?


Quolh

Size not sıze but yes it should be accepted. I have reported it yet again.


Triatoma

Isn't "seni" the accusative form for "sana"? Isn't "you" in this sentence the D.O? Would't be the translation: "They are telling to you."? Please, I need an explanation.


Quolh

I believe you're correct in everything you say and the sentence really does mean, "They are telling to you". However 'telling to you' is not a phrase an English-speaker would ever say. They would say 'telling you' with the 'to' implied.


Triatoma

Thank you for that answer. Then using "seni" could be right? What do you think?


Silly741437

17 October 2019 So, generally, we will use 'SENİ' with accusative and 'SANA' with dative


Silly741437

17 October 2019 Regarding 'TELL' and 'SAY TO', accusative vs dative, - you say something TO someone (dative); but - you tell someone (to do/about) something (accusative) Eg. A said (to) B - dative A told B - there is no 'to' therefore accusative

I hope I have helped to clarify things a little bit rather than confused things further


Fatmamoham770003

What is the difference between i and ı in turkish


Mariam18098

Why it doesnot seni? Can someone explain the difference between sana ..seni?


Ahmed894690

Right Answers:

Onlar sana diyor (since Onlar already states who is doing the action "as in they" the suffix of "-lar" is not needed in diyor) Sana diyorlar (Here "Onlar" is not needed since you can tell from the suffix in "diyor[lar]" who the subject is, in this case "They")


armansalmasi

Onlar sana könüşüyör should be accepted even though "Sana könüşüyörlar" would be better since deymek and söylemek can be used interchangeably

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.