1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are telling you."

"They are telling you."

Translation:Sana diyorlar.

May 11, 2015

28 Comments


Lillie336

Can you explain to me a difference between - sana and seni?


khawla460816

Why it's not seni diyorlar instead of sana diyorlar? ?


GordonRobb

why does this not use soylemek? Is say and tell interchangeable?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are acceptable. :) There are very slight semantic difference between demek and söylemek (just like there are slight semantic difference between say and tell...they are huge, but they are there).


GordonRobb

I'm back at this and more confused. In english, there aren't slight difference between tell and say, they are two completely different things. You can say things, or you can say things to someone. But you only really (except for a few exceptions) tell people things. So, are you saying that dimek and solemek are closer in turkish than say and tell are in english? The only way this sentence would translate with 'say' was if it was They are saying (something) to you. There needs to be the 'something', otherwise it is Telling you. Man this course is making me think more about English than anything else :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Isn't crazy how much learning a non Indo-European language makes you think?

demek is normally used for direct speech and söylemek is often used for indirect speech, but there are a lot of blurred lines. The two are rather close.

And you are entirely right about the way "say" and "tell" work in English. You should come tell that to my students here! :D


GordonRobb

Don't you mean I should come and say it to them ;)


AlexinNotTurkey

I see what you did there :D


Selcen_Ozturk

interchangeable in some contexts.

  • I said "hello" to her.: Ona "Merhaba" dedim. you cannot use söyledim here.
  • I told her to come here: Ona buraya gelmesini söyledim. you cannot use dedim here. But you can say Ona dedim ki "buraya gel"
  • I told this to her: Bunu ona ben dedim/söyledim. Both fine

vinaysaini

Why can't 'you' also translate as 'size'?


SuhailBanister

Alas, not so.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted already :)


Quolh

And size is still not accepted in 2019. :-/


fatimashih

why cant we say 'sıze' whats the dıfference between 'sıze' and 'sana'?


Quolh

Size not sıze but yes it should be accepted. I have reported it yet again.


Crossmount

what the difference between sana and seni


Will709432

dative and accusative. Sana is dative, "to you" . Seni is accusative, simply "you"


morganesim3

I don't understand why they didn't accept senin buy corrected it as size...


Quolh

The singular, informal form of size is not senin but sana.


Triatoma

Isn't "seni" the accusative form for "sana"? Isn't "you" in this sentence the D.O? Would't be the translation: "They are telling to you."? Please, I need an explanation.


Quolh

I believe you're correct in everything you say and the sentence really does mean, "They are telling to you". However 'telling to you' is not a phrase an English-speaker would ever say. They would say 'telling you' with the 'to' implied.


Triatoma

Thank you for that answer. Then using "seni" could be right? What do you think?


Silly741437

17 October 2019 So, generally, we will use 'SENİ' with accusative and 'SANA' with dative


Silly741437

17 October 2019 Regarding 'TELL' and 'SAY TO', accusative vs dative, - you say something TO someone (dative); but - you tell someone (to do/about) something (accusative) Eg. A said (to) B - dative A told B - there is no 'to' therefore accusative

I hope I have helped to clarify things a little bit rather than confused things further


sara692366

Why size diyorlar is wrong?


GracielaSR3

isn't Sizi also "to you" but plural? can this be "sizi diyorlar" I got it wrong using sizi.


GracielaSR3

OH I see it is not "sizi" but "size" Nevermind

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.