1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My cat is eating the food wi…

"My cat is eating the food without salt."

Translation:Tuzsuz yemeği kedim yiyor.

May 11, 2015

15 Comments


GordonRobb

Could this also be Kedim tuzsuz yemegi yiyor, and for that matter Benim kedim tuzsuz yemegi yiyor? And if so, what's the difference. Would I be right in saying that in the example, there are a few cats, and I am specifiying that 'MY CAT' is eating the food without salt. Whereas in my examples, there are a few foods, and my cat is eating the FOOD WITHOUT SALT?


Selcen_Ozturk

all of your comments above are correct :)


meAFrd

I wrote the same but got error. If it is correct the app should recognize it :)


gonlugozde

It is about the emphasis. Tuzsuz yemeği KEDİM yiyor. Kedim TUZSUZ YEMEĞİ yiyor. But they both mean the same action.


Yusufcuk57

Benim kedim tuzsuz yemek yiyor neden olmadı.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "My cat is eating food without salt" :)


annabonifield

Can it be mamasi instead of yemegi?


AlexinNotTurkey

"mama" is baby food :)


ansu

The sentence is too ambiguous. I wrote "Kedim yemeği tuzsuz olarak yiyor" thinking the cat had the option to eat the food with or without salt, and it was eating it without the salt. The translation "Tuzsuz yemeği kedim yiyor" seems to imply there was unsalted food somewhere, and then my cat found it and started to eat it.


Todd940413

ansu, I enjoyed considering the psychological subtleties you seem to be probing. For me, the main ambiguity is in whether to think of "without salt" as an adjectival phrase or an adverbial one. MrHilmiNevzat's posting below suggests that "tuzsuz" functions as an adjective. And yet, the translation "Benim kedim yemeği tuzsuz yiyor" is also accepted. I posted a similar query on the discussion page ending with /13168674.


MrHilmiNevzat

"My cat is eating the food without salt." Translation: Tuzsuz yemeği kedim yiyor.

&

Kedim tuzsuz yemeği yiyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


kodaliciosu

Would "tuzsuz kedim yemeği yiyor" be correct or does it imply the cat is saltless? xD


Abdul374245

The kedim first leter should be in capetal rather than salt.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.