1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?"

"Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?"

Translation:What is that?

December 24, 2012

72 Comments


charnz

Normally to ask 'What is it?' it would be 'Qu'est-ce que c'est ?' or informally 'C'est quoi ?' however this variation here adds emphasis by the use of 'ça' - this is to emphasize the shock or confusion 'Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?! ' ~ 'What on earth is THIS?'


lepaslandas

I see why it confuses a lot of people.


Zebila

I gave up and typed in "What is this" and when it said correct I just stared at the screen without blinking for awhile.


Genrui

ha ha hah ha ........................


desi_hooman

This is awesome :D


KriEri

The same happened to me. :)


AdrianObel

That is exactly what I did!


israellai

too bad it told me to dictate instead


ozel

what an inefficient language.. SCNR ;)


Sitesurf

That is probably why French has been the international diplomatic language for centuries...

By the way, what do you mean by SCNR?


ozel

Sorry Could Not Resist. internet slang excuse for being off topic


MartBro

Ive literally never seen SCNR before :/


Sitesurf

You taught me something very useful, thanks!


bardia

Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça qui est la, la-bas, tra-la-la?


GypsyDavey

If you say this enough times it becomes quite natural and even fun to say. After all it's only "Kesker say kesar".


trudy88

Doesn't it mean "what is it that it is?" That seems like a long winded way of saying What is it. Wouldn't it just be 'Qu'est-ce que c'est?"


Barsenal

I found a good answer on the web: "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça = qu'est-ce que c'est, but with a hint of reproof / shock / amazement: What on Earth is that?" hope it helps


drockalgzemoser

This whole text is pretty hilarious. I was translating word for word at first because I had no idea what else to do, and I got this: What is it that it is what that?


alinarosemary

I CANNOT wrap my head around this sentence omg.


Sitesurf

There is a worse one: "c'est quoi?" short but extremely inelegant.


DuFarge

If one translates this literally, word for word...it seems almost slang for the American slang of 'what is that when it's at home'.


sjrct

I think that idiom is from British English, not American English.


pjbf1979

Agreed. That or it's regional American, and I'm not in that region...


frenchbreadrules

I started typing 'what is that, what is is , what's that' and I stopped and was like, "What the heck!"


Sitesurf

Actually "what the heck?" would be an excellent translation for "qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ?"


frenchbreadrules

Thank you! I think I'll use that!


DuFarge

Are you kidding?


E.T.s_Son

Or better yet "WHAT THE HELL!?" Mind Blown


The_D

I started typing "What is, is what... is what is..." I stopped typing and thought: "Either this is the deepest philosophical question ever or it's a French deception!!"


Duckies5

Literal translation: what is that is what that?


jtp8r

The only reason this doesn't completely baffle me is because of the Talking Heads song "Psycho Killer." Qu'est-ce que c'est ... fa fa fa FA fa fa fa fa FA fa...


johncopter

couldn't you also say "qu'est-ce que ça?" to mean "what is that?" easier and sounds better. And also doesn't "qu'est-ce que ce?" mean "what is this?". "qu'est-ce que c'est?" doesn't make sense to me (what is this is?) but maybe it's just a french thing


Sitesurf

"qu'est-ce que ça" is simply not used.

"qu'est-ce que ce" is not correct, for "ce" is not an adjective, so it needs a noun afterwards, like "qu'est-ce que ce bruit"

"qu'est-ce que c'est" is the way the French ask the question what is this/that/it - so, yes, that's a French thing.


dempey

The two options which you suggested are incorrect because after "qu'est-ce que" there must be a verb. For example: "qu'est-ce que tu manges?"


Levee44

I just got over "Qu'est-ce que c'est", which makes sense after all, because it means "What is it that it is", it's only its spelling that is crazy, but THIS...OMG. What is it that it is what that?

The funniest thing is that "Qu'est-ce?" is incorrect even though "Pourquoi est-ce" is correct :D


gloscherrybomb

I am not surprised this has 46 comments. I had it right because I knew about this before hand, but it is crazy you can repeat the same question 3 times within a single sentence to mean only one question!


pjbf1979

I knew the second I saw this there was going to be lengthy discussion. I've completed intermediate French at uni, and never encountered this phrase. Could've used it a few times!


coffeemomcrafts

I can not believe I got that one correct. I about fell off my chair and my 11 year old child said "all that means "what is that?"


sarah87

I find this quite confusing. In school we learned it "qu'est que c'est?"


Barsenal

As i said earlier "I found a good answer on the web: "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça = qu'est-ce que c'est, but with a hint of reproof / shock / amazement: What on Earth is that?" hope it helps"


dempey

qu'est-ce que c'est is the correct form. what you wrote is incorrect i am afraid.


sarah87

I'm not very good at this.


GypsyDavey

Don't despair - it's just the difference between saying "What is it?" (Q'est-ce que c'est?" - as you learned it) and "What's that?!" (Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça?)


dergachev

This is a hard sentence!


Sahar.

I've heard the sentence before ( quite alot at school, xP), but here, it sounds weird....


Sahar.

I've heard the sentence before ( quite alot at school, xP), but here, it sounds weird....


TinyWinged

french looks horrifying o.o


sweet9J

Longest question ever.


dessiner

what is it that that is that?


Genrui

i am thinking how long can i remember this long sentence just mean "what is that"


knuppel

You gotta be kidding me. (I'm surprised I got this one right)


edporto

is "que ça" necessary?


Sitesurf

What you should to is reading the whole thread about that idiom.


atey8kez

This has been very informative. I love learning these expressions and their meanings.


umolso37

There has got to be a better way to say "What is that?"?


pjbf1979

If you have not read the discussion, you should. The question above is not merely, "What is that?"

That would be "qu'est-ce que c'est?" or "c'est quoi?".

The above is an exclamation, more like, 'What the heck?!' the addition of 'que ca' adds an emphasis that "qu'est-ce que c'est?' lacks.


youngkacha

Duolingo's Translation says: What is that?


pjbf1979

Yes, but it's an exclamation rather than simply asking what something is. Have you READ the discussion?!


JSmolders

Its emphatic: "What is it that this is that there!!!"


tgreen24

What is this madness?


JH12345

This is one of those phrases that doesn't have a direct translation and the "correct answer" shouldn't try to pretend that it does. Square peg, round hole.


youngkacha

It's gotten to the point where I'm no longer learning nor am I enjoying learning french on duolingo....trollingo


pjbf1979

Why do you say troll?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.