Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bakkal hastaneye yakın."

Translation:The grocery store is close to the hospital.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

I am a bit confused by the Dative. Can I also say Bakkal hastanen yakkında?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"hastanen" would mean "your hospital." The Dative almost always corresponds with the English "to" or an indirect object (with some exceptions).

I think you tried to made a genitive-postposition construction, which would not work here. "yakın" normally takes the dative for whatever you are talking about being "close to." I hope that was clear enough. If you have any questions, let me know! :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Bakkal hastanenin yakınında. - The grocery store is near (to) the hospital.

Bakkal hastaneye yakın sounds better though.

3 years ago

Juli.Kaefer

Yes! Bakkal hastanenin yakınında! That's what I meant. I am surprised to learn that I can use Dative here. I'll just have to memorize it as "-E yakın". Thank you so much for your quick and good explanations!!! :) Sağ ol!

3 years ago

halukeskywalker

Edit: nevermind, mixed grocery store with grrengrocer (manav in Turkish)

3 years ago

SueSchee

I wrote the "Grocery store is "near" to the hospital, but it was marked incorrect. As a native English speaker, I'm certain that there is not much difference between "near" and "close" in this context.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"near to" sounds pretty strange to me. You would just say "near." In addition, you forgot an article with "grocery store."

1 year ago