1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi vuole scusare?"

"Mi vuole scusare?"

Translation:Can you excuse me?

September 23, 2013

49 Comments


AntonyHodgson

I'm having trouble telling which way the relationship is going here - ie, I tried "Does he want to apologize to me?" since 'mi' seemed to be functioning as an indirect object. I'm not sure how I would distinguish between "Does he want to apologize to me?" (ie, 'he' has done something wrong) and "Does he want to excuse me?" (ie, I've done something wrong). As far as I can tell, both could be translated as 'mi vuole scusare?'.

Also, I think we need more conversational context in order to distinguish between understanding vuole as referring to he/she or you (formal).


ilAustiniano

My guess (& only that) is that Mi...scusare is a clue that this is the reflexive form of the verb, i.e. scusarsi. And note that the DL translation of the subject is not he but you - apparently the formal you. So, taken altogether I think this literally means, Do you want me to excuse myself? Or more naturally, "Would you excuse me". I agree it is confusing with no context.


2200Lucia60

Hi Steve. There is no need for a context here, as it concerns an Italian idiom used when sb is unwillingly disturbing an unknown person (f.i. arranging his suitcase on the train) and is politely excusing for the temporary little inconvenience. Best wishes, Lu.


IronDesign221b

Is this idiom generally used or just a duolingo example that isn't used often?


nerevarine1138

Don't worry about having issues with this. It's an idiomatic phrasing, and it's almost always preceded by "se", like in English (i.e. "If you'll excuse me, I really must be going.")

But you're correct, the literal translation is "Do you [does he/she] want to excuse me?" For "apologize", "chiedere scusa" is usually a better choice.


leonardicus

"Would you excuse me?" is also valid.


Lionette

It isn't! I wrote it and it was marked wrong for some reason.


Ariaflame

Just worked for me.


SchubertNo21

'Would you...' is in the conditional tense. But would be perfectly acceptable in its English form.


ilAustiniano

I translated this as "He wants to excuse me", because up to this point DL hasn't said anything about the formal you, and usually when I use "you" as the translation of the third person, it's counted as a mistake. "He wants to excuse me" was accepted, though I think it's a stretch.


SirPencil

"Does he want to excuse me?" was accepted


Lawrence49

But did you not notice the question mark at the end of the sentence?


tikidog

I wrote the same, but it was rejected.


Zere007

Pardon and forgive can be used both in this case.


2200Lucia60

Hi Zere,I don't know if your post is an affirmation or a question. My opinion: "pardon" could be a good alternative translation, but maybe sounds a bit posh; "forgive" cannot be applied here because the meaning is not the same. Best wishes, Lu


BullBailiff

I got the answer He wants to excuse me ??,what sort of English is that??


2200Lucia60

Hi BullBailiff. I agree with you, you just don't say that in English. And when a LITERAL translation is so (LITERAL) that you would not say it that way, it should be rejected because it is teaching us bad English! Duolingo doesn't understand that very well sometimes. And it is one of the few weak points of Duo. Although, don't undervalue its possibilities and instructive power. Ciao BullBailiff, Lu


jefferyhart

Isn't voule the Lei form of the verb? Especially in this polite context?


2200Lucia60

Right, Jeffery, "vuole" is the third person Presente Indicativo conjugated with Lei, but omitted here. Cheers, Lu


2200Lucia60

Right, Jeffery, "vuole" is the third person Presente Indicativo conjugated with Lei, but omitted here. Cheers, Lu


Jock390967

If the italian sentence is an idiom, why can't one use the english idiom "excuse me please" as a translation?


nerevarine1138

Because that's a different idiom for a different situation. The context for this sentence is more along the lines of politely leaving a conversation at a cocktail party.


JeffHirsch2

why not "mi vuoi scusare"


nerevarine1138

Because you wouldn't say this to someone informally.


Bruce55312

It's an idiom. Remember the idiomatic use of "ci vuole" (it requires or it takes). Thus: "I need you to excuse me" could also be a meaning.


friswing

Will you excuse me? - worked for me.


wshvet

I was afraid to try that, because of the future aspect... should have tried it, I guess!


BillPapa

Is forgive acceptable in place of excuse?


patersob

You want to excuse me? is the same as Do you want to excuse me? Come on DL!! What gives??


KiwiGuy

Shouldn't this be "Mi puoi scusare"? Surely, "Mi vuole scusare" would be translated as "Do you want to excuse me"?


DaveVelo1

I don't understand where the word "can" comes from. The only translation I could think of is: "Do you want to excuse me?" which is silly.


Jeffrey855877

It's an idiom. Same root as "idiot", i.e., you can't explain it easily, so don't try. You just have to remember it. Which means you're not an idiot. Go figure. ("go figure" is an American English phrase for "Who can make sense of this?")


marygbaker

Can you also say "mi vorebbe scusare?" Or does the idiom not work with the conditional?


2200Lucia60

"Mi vorrebbe scusare" does not translate "Can you excuse me?". The sentence is written and intended in the present tense.


marygbaker

Thanks, that makes sense, but I guess I did not manage to ask the question I wanted to ask. What I wanted to ask is does "mi vorebbe scusare" even make sense? For instance, does it sound more polite? Kind of like I'm told it's more polite to ask "Lei vorebbe una mela?" than it is to ask "Lei vuole una mela?"


2200Lucia60

Dear "Marygbaker". The expression Mi voRRebbe scusare is correct Italian, but in general, we wouldn't say it that way in Italy. Mi vuole scusare is a kind and polite request in Italian, an idiom. But if you are a shy person, you can use conditional. It just sounds less natural. British is not Italian, though :-) Best wishes, Mary!


marygbaker

Thanks so much, that is very helpful!!


marygbaker

And yet another question for you -- please stop me if I'm asking too many questions! Is the situation any different for using first-person verbs. As an example, would it be more polite for me to say "Vorrei prenotare una stanza" or "Voglio prenotare una stanza"? Thanks!


2200Lucia60

In this case "Voglio prenotare una stanza" is not alright, Mary. Too direct. We need the "Lei" form (Può prenotarmi una stanza per favore?) which is in the third person. Mi vuole scusare means: Lei mi vuole scusare, 3th person. However Vorrei prenotare una stanza is totally right and polite. If you use the first person, to make it sound less direct, you can use "vorrei", "Posso.." Some examples: Posso avere un'altra sedia per favore? Vorrei un altro po' di sale.. Mi può passare l'olio, grazie. Non vorrei essere scortese, ma potrei sapere che cosa ha detto? That's it, Mary. Ask anytime you like. Bye, Lu.


marygbaker

This is tremendously helpful! Thanks so much!


Gina318696

Excuse me, but forgive and pardon are the same thing!


nerevarine1138

They can be synonyms, but they're not exactly the same thing. "Scusare" can mean both, but the sentence here is an idiomatic phrase where "forgive" doesn't quite fit.


LotSparham

Please excuse me not accepted :>(


nerevarine1138

That sentence has a similar meaning, but it's not an accurate translation. The Italian sentence doesn't use the word "please" and is in the form of a question. It just doesn't work.


LotSparham

Fair enough, thanks.


Cleonice596677

With the question mark -- the Italian here translates to me as "Hey, do you want to let me by?/Do you want to forgive me -- or what?" and sounds a little rude. I am used to hearing "Mi puo scusare?" i.e. "Can you excuse me?" Native speaker around?


nerevarine1138

I would tend to think of the given sentence as the kind of thing you'd say to someone at a social gathering when you wanted to go talk to someone else (or get a drink). And while the literal translation may sound rude in English, it isn't here. This is the polite form of "volere."


Rhi82BC

How is this "can" you excuse me when "vuole" is the word for want?


nerevarine1138

For the reasons discussed in other comments. It's an idiomatic phrase in Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.