"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!"

Translation:Come home at eighteen past one!

3 years ago

14 Comments


InnaSepp

I think this kind of sentences are counter productive. I'm not used to hearing "eighteen past eleven" (it's not usual to say numbers such a nineteen or eighteen) so I got confused when I saw the sentence, because the answer sounded very unnatural. Wondering if more people think the same. Thanks!

3 years ago

Cliffjack5

It's testing you know what is what.

3 years ago

InnaSepp

I agree, but I don't think forming strange sentences is a pedagogical. If in Turkish this kind of time expression is normal, then so be it. Is it normal?

3 years ago

merlinblack256

I agree that the time is oddly specific. It makes you doubt that you have it correct. However this is pretty normal for Duolingo, along with eating purple fish, and bears drinking beer.

6 months ago

DarynKJohn

I put "come home at eighteen minutes past one " and it marked me wrong.

3 years ago

KarrarAl-A

Isn't geçe means past ? Then why the translation is 1:18 ?

3 years ago

aucunLien

"18 past 1", "18 minutes after one"

3 years ago

KarrarAl-A

thanks :)

3 years ago

Wessoush

I don't understand how it could be eighteen past one !?

1 year ago

Heba535378

Why it is eve not ev

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!" Translation: Come home at eighteen minutes past one!

What an odd time, so I added minutes past the hour to be sure.

1 month ago

Shamshoomi

I am a little confused here. Why is "come home at one eighteen at night" is wrong? Is my mistake in Turkish or in English (the one at night part,...etc)?

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Shamshoomi

"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!" Translation: Come home at eighteen past one!

There is no reference to night or day. It can mean either. In Turkish "what is the time?" past the hour is "geçe" So "eve gel" is come home at eighteen minutes past an hour in this case one.

Kind regards.

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Shamshoomi

FYI

Tips & notes on: "what time is it?"

Turkish English Saat kaçta? At what time? Saat onda. At 10. Saat iki buçukta. At 2:30.

8) If it is before the half hour, you will use the same construction as above, but will use geçe instead of geçiyor.

Kind regards.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.