1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!"

"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!"

Translation:Come home at eighteen past one!

May 11, 2015

28 Comments


InnaSepp

I think this kind of sentences are counter productive. I'm not used to hearing "eighteen past eleven" (it's not usual to say numbers such a nineteen or eighteen) so I got confused when I saw the sentence, because the answer sounded very unnatural. Wondering if more people think the same. Thanks!


Cliffjack5

It's testing you know what is what.


InnaSepp

I agree, but I don't think forming strange sentences is a pedagogical. If in Turkish this kind of time expression is normal, then so be it. Is it normal?


merlinblack256

I agree that the time is oddly specific. It makes you doubt that you have it correct. However this is pretty normal for Duolingo, along with eating purple fish, and bears drinking beer.


RosemaryGa14

I agree. Having these daft sentences such as "My bird and I are walking" is an impediment to memorising the proper sentence order. How can you possibly think of this, when it is so unnatural!


Sotirakis1

It never stopped the Beatles writing about yellow submarines, Lucy in the sky with diamonds, and strawberry fields. It is good to have a little imagination. If it is good enough to teach children, then it is good enough to teach adults. Personally, I have never seen purple honey in a paper jar, but I am sure that Duo has some;)


Izuchukwu1

I so love your reply


MickRedbur

That's a very specific time to be home!


DarynKJohn

I put "come home at eighteen minutes past one " and it marked me wrong.


Sotirakis1

Probably because dakika was not mentioned. But I have to say this sentence made me think. I managed to get it right. Maybe they are speed dating. Nothing like clock watching:):);)


Wessoush

I don't understand how it could be eighteen past one !?


AntonSherstiuk

What is the difference between geçe and geçiyor for telling time?


MrHilmiNevzat

AntonSherstiuk

Hello

What is the difference between geçe and geçiyor for telling time?

"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!" Translation: Come home at eighteen past one!

If it is before the half hour, you will use the same construction as above, using geçe.

Geçe - "at" the time after a whole hour until half past that hour only. As in Duo's example.

The word buçuk is used to describe time at the half hour.

Saat kaç? What time is it? Saat beş buçuk It is 5:30.

For telling time before the half hour, you will use the word geçiyor and the accusative case. The word denoting the hour gets the accusative case ending which is then followed by the minute number. Then you add geçiyor to the end.

Saat beşi on geçiyor. It is 5:10. Saat dördü on dört geçiyor. It is 4:14.

The "telling the time" topic has tips & notes. Click on topic & before start lesson there is a light bulb symbol. Click on it to reveal tips & notes.

Thank you


AntonSherstiuk

Çok teşekkürler!

It's a very clear explanation. The notes are indeed very helpful. Too bad they aren't made available from the app but I use the mobile browser to read them now


MrHilmiNevzat

AntonSherstiuk

Hello

Can you copy & paste the "tips & notes" for telling the time topic onto a word document? You can print off a copy to study & revise?

&

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


KarrarAl-A

Isn't geçe means past ? Then why the translation is 1:18 ?


aucunLien

"18 past 1", "18 minutes after one"


Sotirakis1

If you notice bir is biri = the one. 18 past the one. Bir on sekiz would only be three numbers without the 'i'. But in English we do not mention 'the'. 18 past 1.


Heba535378

Why it is eve not ev


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!" Translation: Come home at eighteen minutes past one!

What an odd time, so I added minutes past the hour to be sure.


Shamshoomi

I am a little confused here. Why is "come home at one eighteen at night" is wrong? Is my mistake in Turkish or in English (the one at night part,...etc)?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Shamshoomi

"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!" Translation: Come home at eighteen past one!

There is no reference to night or day. It can mean either. In Turkish "what is the time?" past the hour is "geçe" So "eve gel" is come home at eighteen minutes past an hour in this case, "one".

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Shamshoomi

FYI

Tips & notes on: "what time is it?"

Turkish: Saat kaçta? English: At what time?

Turkish: Saat onda. English: At 10.

Turkish: Saat iki buçukta. English: At 2:30.

If it is before the half hour, you will use the same construction as above, but will use geçe instead of geçiyor.

Kind regards


Shaun792322

The parsing of these sentences seem very hit and miss and the colours chosen for correctly pronounced and incorret are couter intuitive. I would have thought that green for exactly correct, orange for close and red for incorrect would be a much better scheme. Also, I think because you can never guess the time lag between pressing the speak button and the system responding, it is a little unfair to say the whole sentence is incorrect sometimes. I think there should be the possibility of a second go.


staplesnout

Should I be punished if I came at nineteen past one?


semlali358052

You have a problem in Micro

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.