Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biri on sekiz geçe eve gel!"

Translation:Come home at eighteen past one!

3 years ago

9 Comments


InnaSepp
InnaSepp

I think this kind of sentences are counter productive. I'm not used to hearing "eighteen past eleven" (it's not usual to say numbers such a nineteen or eighteen) so I got confused when I saw the sentence, because the answer sounded very unnatural. Wondering if more people think the same. Thanks!

3 years ago

Cliffjack5

It's testing you know what is what.

3 years ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

I agree, but I don't think forming strange sentences is a pedagogical. If in Turkish this kind of time expression is normal, then so be it. Is it normal?

3 years ago

merlinblack256

I agree that the time is oddly specific. It makes you doubt that you have it correct. However this is pretty normal for Duolingo, along with eating purple fish, and bears drinking beer.

2 months ago

DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

I put "come home at eighteen minutes past one " and it marked me wrong.

3 years ago

KarrarAl-A

Isn't geçe means past ? Then why the translation is 1:18 ?

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

"18 past 1", "18 minutes after one"

3 years ago

KarrarAl-A

thanks :)

3 years ago

Wessoush

I don't understand how it could be eighteen past one !?

1 year ago