1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Foghlaimítear Fraincis sa Gh…

"Foghlaimítear Fraincis sa Ghearmáin agus foghlaimítear Gearmáinis sa Spáinn."

Translation:French is learned in Germany and German is learned in Spain.

May 11, 2015

8 Comments


lukeebyrnee

Agus foghlaimítear gach teanga ar Duo!


Solvind

Is it really common to learn German in Spain or did the course creators just made that up for the sentence?


Onyx.Rose

It just might be. After all, it’s common to learn Spanish in the United States, among a few other major languages. Contrary to popular opinion, it’s not always all English all the time. So why couldn’t German be learned in Spain? It’s probably not all Spanish all the time there either.


SatharnPHL

There are 3 branches of the Goethe Institute in Spain:
https://www.goethe.de/ins/es/de/sta/mad.html?wt_sc=madrid
https://www.goethe.de/ins/es/de/sta/bcn.html?wt_sc=barcelona
https://www.centroaleman.com/

I only know one person who attended high-school in Spain, and he learned German there.


SeanMeaneyPL

Agus, anois is arís, foghlaimítear Béarla i Sasana.


spicicle

Foghlaimítear Gaeilge i Éireann ach ní labhraímid é


SatharnPHL

in Éirinn.

Éire is one of the few common words that retains a separate dative form, used after a preposition like i, which itself becomes in before a vowel sound.


CMOM4

Tá díoma orm mar níl "is learnt" an aistriú ceart de "foghlaimítear" i Duolingo! Smh...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.