1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to listen to t…

"I do not want to listen to the sad song."

Translation:Üzücü şarkıyı dinlemek istemiyorum.

May 11, 2015

5 Comments


jzlcdh

The hint also gives "üzgün" for "sad" but my answer "Üzgün şarkıyı dinlemek istemiyorum." was not accepted.


Selcen_Ozturk

üzgün is only for a sad person


lilacfrogs27

As far as I can tell, "üzgün" is used when you could use "depressed" while "üzücü" is used when you could use "depressing." English just doesn't make the same distinction for "sad" as we do for "depressed/depressing"


Hapzelschnapper

The 'to' is implied with the verb 'dinlemek', as opposed to just listen or hear, right? In Dutch, we luisteren (listen) sad songs, not to them, so this construction feels a bit strange.


EdvntL

In English you always listen TO something

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.