Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want to listen to the sad song."

Translation:Üzücü şarkıyı dinlemek istemiyorum.

3 years ago

3 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

The hint also gives "üzgün" for "sad" but my answer "Üzgün şarkıyı dinlemek istemiyorum." was not accepted.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

üzgün is only for a sad person

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

As far as I can tell, "üzgün" is used when you could use "depressed" while "üzücü" is used when you could use "depressing." English just doesn't make the same distinction for "sad" as we do for "depressed/depressing"

3 years ago