"My mother waits for the postman."

Translation:Minha mãe espera o carteiro.

September 23, 2013

11 Comments


nateg_2013

Why was the family waiting "espera pelo carteiro" but the mother is "espera o carteiro" ?

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Esperar por = expect so much for something, esperar = to wait, hope.

September 23, 2013

BarlimanOfBree

I don't see the difference (I wrote "espera por"). So, esperar means "calmly waits for/awaits" while esperar por means something like "anxiously awaits"?

October 20, 2018

KGBhe

Why can't you say "A minha mãe"? Does it have to be "Minha mãe" without the article?

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique

both should have been accepted!

October 25, 2013

KGBhe

Already thought so; moito obrigado :)

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique

for this construction you need to use the verb estar: minha mãe está à espera do carteiro. But it sounds more poetic, not used in daily conversation.

December 14, 2013

deathbysparkles

Why is "espera para o carteiro" wrong?

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique
  • esperar + para + verb
  • esperar + por + noun.
April 30, 2014

PeterMcLoughlin

Why is this not 'Minha mãe espera do carteiro'?

December 14, 2013

UserBob

Only if she is pregnant and the Postman is the father.

July 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.