1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My mother waits for the post…

"My mother waits for the postman."

Translation:Minha mãe espera o carteiro.

September 23, 2013

16 Comments


deathbysparkles

Why is "espera para o carteiro" wrong?


Paulenrique
  • esperar + para + verb
  • esperar + por + noun.

nateg_2013

Why was the family waiting "espera pelo carteiro" but the mother is "espera o carteiro" ?


Paulenrique

Esperar por = expect so much for something, esperar = to wait, hope.


BarlimanOfBree

I don't see the difference (I wrote "espera por"). So, esperar means "calmly waits for/awaits" while esperar por means something like "anxiously awaits"?


PhilipCask

Yet the hints tell you to use para or pelo not o. I also don't see the difference between the two lessons where they are both "waiting" in English but one answer requires "espera pelo" and the other "espera o"


KGBhe

Why can't you say "A minha mãe"? Does it have to be "Minha mãe" without the article?


Paulenrique

both should have been accepted!


KGBhe

Already thought so; moito obrigado :)


Paulenrique

For this construction, you need to use the verb estar: minha mãe está à espera do carteiro.

But it sounds more poetic, not used in daily conversation.


BarbaraAna843047

Why have the Portuguese got such a poetic language ?


RTHYAGARAJ

Why "Minha mae espera para o carteiro " is wrong


Paulenrique

You should use "por" instead of "para" or no preposition at all.


PeterMcLoughlin

Why is this not 'Minha mãe espera do carteiro'?


UserBob

Only if she is pregnant and the Postman is the father.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.