1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The adventure ends here."

"The adventure ends here."

Translation:Eventyret slutter her.

May 11, 2015

4 Comments


rick_jones

there is a sugestion for the word afslutte, would it mean the same (ends) ?


[deactivated user]

    "at afslutte" needs a subject and a direct object:

    • Manden afslutter eventyret

    "at slutte" can also be used in this way:

    • Manden slutter eventyret.

    "at slutte" can also be used without an object, such as in the sentence we are commenting on.

    "Afslutte" is mostly reserved for things that have lasted for a long time, such as projects or careers.


FLchick

    This should be the final sentence of the course.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.