"Ellos tienen llaves."

Translation:They have keys.

5 years ago

22 Comments


luciano991

The word keys was not introduced in written form before it was presented orally which is a problem for me.

5 years ago

IDreamofBaking

I remember learning the word for keys during the lessons involving plurals. Although it is possible you did not encounter this word prior to seeing/hearing it in this question; report the question if you believe this is the case. I bet you wont forget 'llaves' means 'keys' after this though! :P

4 years ago

amosjyng
amosjyng

Same here... I don't recall having learned llaves before, but it may just be that I have a poor memory.

5 years ago

sirvine356

The answer for me is 'They have got keys' which is not how you would say it in English. Right?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Many native speakers say "They've got keys" or even "They got keys," but it's considered non-standard or informal. "They have keys" is the way you're taught to say it in school.

4 years ago

lxnd
lxnd

They introduce the word, also in written form, in "Plurals". But since then I havenĀ“t seen it, so it was hard...

5 years ago

yodeling

All the other words in 'plurals' were the plurals of words we had seen before. Llaves was new; I don't know why they put it in.

5 years ago

IDreamofBaking

You have to learn new words somehow, right?!

4 years ago

m1c45

i have seen it many times by now

4 years ago

Joop91

Same here

5 years ago

SenorSmitty

Sounds like she's saying djajgjgj ya vays

5 years ago

jkomsky

Agreed. Does anyone know if the double-L at the beginning of a word is perhaps pronounced more like a "j" sometimes or in some dialects?

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

I find this interesting. I've been doing the Italian unit, where "key" is "Chaive". So to me, when I hear how Duo pronounces the Spanish "llaves" it sounds like "chiaves". I wonder, maybe some dialects of Spanish would actually pronounce "llaves" more like "chiaves"? It would make sense. However, I wonder, for example, whether it would be pronounced that way in Mexican spanish.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, in many Spanish dialects, the "y" sound gets palatalized into something akin to a "j" or "ch" sound.

4 years ago

Vo117Man

In Argentina, many people use a "j" sound instead of a "y" sound for double-L as a regional dialect. Not sure about other neighboring countries, though.

3 years ago

timvs

I think thats something you will get used to if you listen more to the spanish language. I thought she was saying "Ellos quienen llaves".

5 years ago

john.blackledge

I lost a heart for Ellas tienen llaves, which is how it sounded to me. My question is why my answer is wrong. Ellos is obviously the non gender specific answer, but what if the they were ninas or mujeres. Wouldnt Ellas be correct in that context?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In that context, yes, "Ellas tienen llaves" is perfectly sensical and grammatical. I think the program is pretty strict about transcribing dictation because regardless of how well one argues that "it can make sense" or "it's still grammatically correct", it still isn't the word that was spoken. Computer programs are pretty inflexible that way.

4 years ago

john.blackledge

Thanks Rae I guess the pronunciation is key

4 years ago

TomVitt

So it is unacceptable to say they have the keys?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That is a point of grammar they really haven't explained. Different languages use "the" differently and it's natural, although wrong, to just assume that Spanish always uses "the" in the exact same way English does. But it seems that Duo is leading us to believe that (at least in these early lessons) Spanish does use "the" like we do.

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Buenos dias/ Buenas tardes/ Buenas noches, muchachos/muchachas! I hope you're all enjoying Spanish. I'm in a good mood and really want to follow someone so I can compare our stats (longest day streak; most XP) from now until next year.

(Hoy es 27 de noviembre de 2015)

If anyone is willing to compete please don't hesitate to reply to this message or give me a follow. I promise to follow back and won't hesitate. Don't wonder about what the winner gets; it is a surprise! Oh and please do not report me if it seems like my messages are "spam." I'm simply putting them onto multiple comment sections.

With love, T.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.